100G Optical Transceivers Types And Standards
Home Data Center 100G Optical Transceivers Types And Standards

100G Optical Transceivers Types And Standards

Posted on by FS.COM

Recent market research estimates that IP traffic will rise from 1000 exabytes annually at the end of 2016 to 2.3 zettabytes by the end of 2020. As data centers of all types continue to grow in terms of traffic and size, 100G is set to become the new standard for high bandwidth and intelligent architecture. 100G optical transceivers therefore become more and more popular than before. How many different types 100G optical transceivers are there in the market? What are the standards for 100G optical transceivers that have been developed until now? Knowledge of 100G optical transceivers types and standards will be introduced in this blog.

100G Optical Transceivers Types
As we know, QSFP+ is the only available 40G optical transceiver. Unlike 40G, 100G optical transceivers have a number of form factors, such as CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. The letter “C” in CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and CXP stands for 100, as used in “centum.” The 100GE transceiver form factor started with CFP and CXP. New generations of 100GE optical transceivers are in CFP4 and QSFP28. It appears that the market has chosen the QSFP28 as the primary form factor for 100GE. The electrical interface for 100G can handle up to 28Gbps, hence the engineering and industry name is QSFP28. The “Q” is for “Quad”. Just as the 40G QSFP+ is implemented using four 10-Gbps lanes, the 100G QSFP28 is implemented with four 25-Gbps lanes.

100G-modules

100G Optical Transceivers Standards
The 100G optical transceiver market is fragmented by many different implementations. In addition to the IEEE standards, there are also some multi-source agreement (MSA) and Alliance that have developed or are developing 100GE transceivers. Among these standards, parallel single-mode fiber (PSM4) and coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM4) — two approaches that under development via MSA industry groups — become very popular for today’s 100GE QSFP28 transceivers applications.

Specification Group Connector and fiber Cabling reach
100GBASE-SR10 IEEE 24f MPO, pinned parallel MMF, 10-fiber Tx, 10-fiber Rx 850 nm 100 meters on OM3150 meters on OM4
100GBASE-SR4 IEEE 12f MPO, pinned parallel MMF, 4-fiber Tx, 4-fiber Rx 850 nm 100 meters on OM4
100GBASE-LR4 IEEE LC receptacles duplex (2) SMF, 1310 nm, 4λx25G WDM 10 kilometers on SMF
100GBASE-ER4 IEEE 12f MPO, pinned parallel MMF, 4-fiber Tx, 4-fiber Rx 850 nm 40 kilometers on SMF
100G PSM4 100G PSM4 MSA 12f MPO, pinned parallel SMF, 4-fiber Tx, 4-fiber Rx 1310 nm 500 meters on SMF
100G CWDM4 CWDM4 MSA LC receptacles duplex (2) SMF, 1271–1331 nm, 4λx25G CWDM 2 kilometers on SMF
100G SWDM4 SWDM Alliance (preproduction) LC, receptacles duplex (2) MMF, 850–950 nm, 4λx25G SWDM TBD on OM3/4TBD on WBMMF
100G CLR4 100G CLR4 Alliance LC receptacles duplex (2) SMF, 1271–1331 nm, 4λx25G CWDM 2 kilometers on SMF

The 100G PSM4 specification defines requirements for a point-to-point 100 Gb/s link over eight single mode fibers up to at least 500 m. Four identical and independent lanes are used for each signal direction. It provides a low cost solution to long reach data center optical interconnects and targets the service that need on a parallel single mode infrastructure. The CWDM4 MSA targets a common specification for low cost 100G optical interfaces that run up to 2 km in data center applications. The MSA uses CWDM technology with 4 lanes of 25 Gb/s optically multiplexed onto and demultiplexed from duplex single mode fiber.

FS.COM 100G Optical Transceivers Solutions
Data center 100G optics market is accelerating. 100G transceivers are becoming more and more widely deployed in data center. FS.COM 100G transceivers solutions include CFP, CFP2, CFP4, CXP and QSFP28 types. With our serious cost control, the prices of all our 100G optics are much more affordable than the similar products in the market.

FS.COM 100G QSFP28 Solution
QSFP28-SR4-100G 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m Transceiver
QSFP28-PIR4-100G 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m Transceiver
QSFP28-IR4-100G 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km Transceiver
QSFP28-LR4-100G 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km Transceiver
FS.COM 100G CFP Solution
CFP-SR10-100G 100GBASE-SR10 CFP 850nm 150m Transceive
CFP-LR4-100G 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN CFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver
CFP-ER4-100G 100GBASE-ER4 CFP 1310nm 40km Transceiver
FS.COM 100G CFP2 Solution
CFP2-LR4-100G 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN CFP2 1310nm 10km Transceiver
FS.COM 100G CFP4 Solution
CFP4-LR4-100G 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN CFP4 1310nm 10km Transceiver
FS.COM 100G CXP Solution
CXP-SR10-100G 100GBASE-SR10 CXP 850nm 150m Transceiver

Copyright © 2002-2017. All Rights Reserved.