16/25G SFP+ Transceivers: How They Benefit Data Centers?

16/25G SFP+ Transceivers: How They Benefit Data Centers?

Posted on by FS.COM

16/25G SFP+ transceivers gain in much popularity in data centers due to their affordable price and excellent performance. FS.COM recently launched Cisco DS-SFP-FC16G-SW and SFP-25G-SR-S compatible SFP+ transceivers to meet the increasing demand for 16/25G transceivers. This article addresses some basic features of these two SFP+ transceivers and explains the unique benefits of each as well.

Features of Cisco DS-SFP-FC-16G-SW Compatible SFP+ Transceivers

Cisco DS-SFP-FC16G-SW 16G Fiber Channel (FC) SFP+ transceiver is designed for use in Fiber Channel links up to 100 m over multimode fiber. It is a high-speed and hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint, supporting distance up to 100 m over multimode fiber at a wavelength of 850 nm through LC duplex connector. This even faster and more efficient 16G FC SFP+ transceiver is backwards compatible, meaning that it enables operation at two legacy data rates of 8.5 Gbps (8G FC) and 4.25Gbps (4GFC), which provides a simple migration path to better SAN performance and a simplified network maintenance.

16GFC SFP+ transceiver

Why 16Gb Fiber Channel SFP+ Transceivers?

Fiber Channel (FC) offers an optimized solution for Storage Area Network (SAN) due to its affordable cost and its ability to offer backward compatibility. Which allows one to upgrade the network gradually rather than investing in an entirely new infrastructure all at once. The major benefits of 16GFC are presented as following.

  • Doubled Throughput—16GFC delivers 3200 MByte/s bi-directional throughput, which doubles 8GFC’s 1600 MByte/s.
  • Backward Compatibility—16GFC is backward compatible with 8G/4G/2GFC and will auto-negotiate down to the fastest speed supported by both ports. So, 16GFC devices and switches can be seamlessly integrated into existing FC networks, eliminating the need for a forklift upgrade.
  • Reduced CAPEX and OPEX—16GFC reduces the number of expensive HBAs and switch ports required to achieve similar performance, resulting in lower CAPEX. Moreover, installing two 8GFC HBAs for doubling bandwidth could result in 100% increase in power consumption while installing a single 16FC HBA could deliver the same result, but for approximately a 40% increase in power.
  • Investment Protection Roadmap—Deploying 16GFC not only preserves the original FC architecture, but is also future-proofed.
Features of Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible SFP+ Transceivers

Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S compatible SFP+ transceiver is made for multimode 25G high-speed data transmissions, supporting 25 Gigabit Ethernet applications in switches, routers, storage systems and other related hardware. It provides 25GBase-SR throughput up to 100 m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850 nm using LC connector. This SFP+ transceiver is equipped with Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) function and can be delivered with different temperature ranges, allowing access to real-time operating parameters.

Benefits of 25G Technology

25GbE technology utilizes a single-lane connection similar to existing 10GbE—but it delivers 2.5 times more data. When compared with 40GbE connectivity, 25GbE requires just one lane (four with 40GbE) but offers superior switch port density, lower costs and power requirements. Moreover, it takes existing module form factors, such as SFP28 and QSFP28, and allows for a breakout connection that is configurable as either 25G per lane or the full 100G without changing the port on the front of switches. Another major advantage is that it can take existing optical plants and increase the bandwidth by 2.5 without changing the physical infrastructure. 25G technology effectively helps reduce CAPEX and OPEX while meeting the necessary I/O bandwidth requirements in data centers.

25Gig SFP+ transceiver

Conclusion

Cisco compatible 16/25G SFP+ transceivers provided by FS.COM are guaranteed full compatibility with Cisco devices, which are backed by our strict testing program and quality control system. Both these two SFP+ transceivers are adequate in stock with competitive price. For more details, please visit www.fs.com or directly contact us via sales@fs.com.

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
August 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031