May 2013 - Blog of FS.COM
Home 2013 May

Difference between Laser Light Source and LED Light Source

Posted on by FS.COM

As the wide application of fiber optic system, optical light source plays a more and more important part in it. We known a basic optical fiber system consists of a transmitter, an

MORE

Fiberstore’s Krone-LSA-PLUS Insertion Punch Down Tools

Posted on by FS.COM

As we get from Wikipedia, a punch down tool refer to a small hand tool used to inset wires into IDC (insulation-displacement connectors) of the punch down blocks, typical 110 block

MORE

Working Principle and Characteristics of OTDR

Posted on by FS.COM

The Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an essential tool used to test the integrity of fiber optic cables, which can be applied to evaluate the length of fiber cables, mea

MORE

Crimping Tool Types And Operation

Posted on by FS.COM

The crimping tool is used for creating a joint between two metal pieces or other materials with good malleability. The joint formed by crimping needs to be strong to ensure that th

MORE

Industrialization of PLC splitter chip technology

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber optic communication network has become the cornerstone of today’s world of information transfer. With the further development of the network and increasing market demand for

MORE

Overview Cisco GLC-LH-SM Of SFP Transceiver Module

Posted on by FS.COM

SFP transceiver modules used for Cisco products consist of various categories. They can be divided to 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX and 1000BASE

MORE

How to Clean Fiber Optic Connectors

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber optic cleaning is one of the most important procedures in the maintenance of fiber optic system, which need to keep the quality connections between all fiber optic equipment.

MORE

Mode Conditioning Patch Cord Utilized in 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Posted on by FS.COM

Generally, we use multimode fiber (MMF) patch cables for multimode equipment while single-mode fiber (SMF) patch cables for single-mode equipment, like MMF patch cord for 1000BASE-

MORE

The Promising Cat6 Patch Panel

Posted on by FS.COM

A patch panel is a panel designed for the management of cable connections, used as the central point in a network where all the network cables terminate. Typically, the panel is th

MORE

How Many Types of SFP Transceivers Do You Know

Posted on by FS.COM

Gigabit Ethernet has supplanted its predecessor—Fast Ethernet in wired local networks and becomes ubiquitous throughout the world, serving as one of the most prevalent enterprise c

MORE

What Exactly Are Fiber Patch Cables

Posted on by FS.COM

In this modern world, fiber optics are gaining more and more popularity among the communication networks. They’re trusted in every kind of field. Nowadays this special kind of cabl

MORE

The Development History of Cable Ties

Posted on by FS.COM

Before the invention of nylon cable ties, the method of early, to ensure that project very unorganized. The manufacturers had to adhere to friction taps, hand wrapping through laci

MORE

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.