October 2015 - FS Blog
Home 2015 October

Understanding Polarity in MPO System

Posted on by FS.COM

MPO/MTP technology, which is of high density, flexibility and reliability with scalable, upgradeable properties, is one of the contributors that lead the migration to 40/100GbE. Ho

MORE

Do You Know All These Terminologies of WDM Technology?

Posted on by FS.COM

As an unprecedented opportunity to dramatically increase the bandwidth capacity, WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology is an ideal solution to get more bandwidth and lo

MORE

From O to L: the Evolution of Optical Wavelength Bands

Posted on by FS.COM

In optical fiber communications system, several transmission bands have been defined and standardized, from the original O-band to the U/XL-band. The E- and U/XL-bands have typical

MORE

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Introduction

Posted on by FS.COM

Cisco announced the end of sale of its SFP transceiver Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver and published a replacement—Cisco GLC-SX-MMD transceiver. The module numbers of the two transceiv

MORE

What Is An Optical Module?

Posted on by FS.COM

With the rapid development of Internet service and communication industry, optical communication is bound to become the most important strategic industry in 21th century. The eleme

MORE

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.