October 2015 - Blog of FS.COM
29
Oct

Understanding Polarity in MPO System

Posted on by FS.COM
MPO/MTP technology, which is of high density, flexibility and reliability with scalable, upgradeable properties, is one of the contributors that lead the migration to 40/100GbE. However, the network desig More...
27
Oct

Do You Know All These Terminologies of WDM Technology?

Posted on by FS.COM
As an unprecedented opportunity to dramatically increase the bandwidth capacity, WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology is an ideal solution to get more bandwidth and lower cos More...
26
Oct

Optical Fiber Benefits the Green Data Center Building

Posted on by FS.COM
With the amount of energy now required to power the world’s data centers, one of the greatest challenges in today’s data centers is minimizing costs associated with power consumptio More...
22
Oct

OM3 and OM4 in 40/100G Migration

Posted on by FS.COM
To meet the continuously increased requirements, data center 40/100G migration is underway. The infrastructure of data centers for the 40G/100G should meet the requirements like high speed, reliability, mana More...
21
Oct

The Latest Generation of PON – NG-PON2

Posted on by FS.COM
To meet the large demand for high capacity transmission in optical access systems, 10G-PON (10G Passive Optical Network) has already been standardized by IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engi More...
20
Oct

What Makes 40G Active Optical Cable So Popular in Data Center?

Posted on by FS.COM
40 GbE (Gigabit Ethernet) era is already upon us and makes a contribution to satisfying the increasing demands of higher throughputs and bandwidth. 40G Active Optical Cables (AOCs More...
15
Oct

Delivering Gigabit Ethernet With G.fast

Posted on by FS.COM
The demand for higher data rates is continuously increasing driven by the applications like Cloud Computing, Big Data and Internet of Things. Meanwhile, the strong market competition makes the network More...
12
Oct

From O to L: the Evolution of Optical Wavelength Bands

Posted on by FS.COM
In optical fiber communications system, several transmission bands have been defined and standardized, from the original O-band to the U/XL-band. The E- and U/XL-bands have typically be More...
12
Oct

How Will Fiber Optic Transceivers Evolve for Future Data Centers

Posted on by FS.COM
In the modern data center, fiber optic transceivers always play an important role. And their importance will continue to grow in the following years because server access and s More...
08
Oct

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Introduction

Posted on by FS.COM
Cisco announced the end of sale of its SFP transceiver Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver and published a replacement—Cisco GLC-SX-MMD transceiver. The module numbers of the two transceiver only differ in More...
07
Oct

Metamorphosis of Transceivers (Part Ⅱ)

Posted on by FS.COM
Last week, we talked about the metamorphosis of transceivers. And the topic made reference to 10G transceivers. Though SFP+ has become so brilliant in the market, people still strive to explore new tech More...
FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Most Used Categories
Calendar
October 2015
S M T W T F S
« Sep   Nov »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031