February 2016 - FS Blog
Home 2016 February

2015 Review & 2016 Forecast to Optical Transport Equipment Market

Posted on by FS.COM

Although telecom capex is down and equipment sales increase slowly in 2015, optical transport equipment market still got a strong increase in the past year. Among all the factors h

MORE

40GE Data Center Cabling Options – Transceivers & Direct Attach Cables

Posted on by FS.COM

40GbE (Gigabit Ethernet) era is already upon us and makes a contribution to satisfying the increasing demands of higher throughput and bandwidth. In today’s data center, especially

MORE

Different Transmission Distance Solutions for 10G to 40G Migration

Posted on by FS.COM

As we all know, 40G QSFP+ transceivers have two connector options. Usually, for a multimode QSFP+ like 40GBASE-SR4 or 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+, a MPO/MTP connector is used. A single-mode

MORE

10G-40G Migration: Saving With 40G SMF&MMF QSFP Transceiver

Posted on by FS.COM

The compelling demand for high-bandwidth application pushes data center to greater capacity—from legacy 10G Ethernet to more dense 40G Ethernet network. However, one challenge faci

MORE

Fanout Technology in 40G Data Center

Posted on by FS.COM

Driven by need for high speed Ethernet and increasing services like Cloud and virtual data center, migration from 10G to 40G is unstoppable. Except adding more devices and cables t

MORE

40G Structured Cabling Solutions

Posted on by FS.COM

With speeds in the data center now increasing from 10G to 40G and eventually to 100G, different optical technologies and cabling infrastructures are required. Unstructured cabling

MORE

Development of 40GBASE iSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

Posted on by FS.COM

Nowadays, 40G QSFP+ transceiver modules are widely deployed in optical network with various advantages, such as delivering excellent high speed optical/electrical performance coupl

MORE

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.