June 2017 - FS Blog
Home 2017 June

OM5 Multimode Fiber FAQs

Posted on by FS.COM

As data centers scale to ever larger sizes in recent years, the demand for great bandwidth and higher speed is growing too. Recently, OM5 has been approved to be a new type of mult

MORE

SD-WAN: A Driver for Cloud Era?

Posted on by FS.COM

Recently, SD-WAN (software-defined wide area networking) has become one of the hottest words among enterprises networking operators and services providers. Why? On one hand, more a

MORE

IoT, 5G & NFV: Challenge or Blessedness for Data Center?

Posted on by FS.COM

In the new connection era, technologies like cloud computing, large data, networking and artificial intelligence are booming. The data center construction and operation are also fa

MORE

SDN vs NFV: the Future of Networking

Posted on by FS.COM

The demands of the exploding number of people and devices using the network are stretching its limits. Software-defined networking (SDN) and network functions virtualization (NFV)

MORE

Blank Multimedia Adapter Patch Panel for Mixing Fiber and Copper Cabling

Posted on by FS.COM

No matter we are constructing a copper network or a fiber optic network, inline coupler or fiber adapter always plays an important role in terminating or connecting between two lin

MORE

How to Check SFP Module Optical Signal Strength?

Posted on by FS.COM

SFP optical transceiver is a hot-swappable, compact component that provides fiber connectivity for optical networking. They support various applications like Fibre Channel (FC) swi

MORE

1000BASE-T Switch with SFP Ports Interconnection Methods?

Posted on by FS.COM

The technology for boosting network speed continues developing rapidly. It is essential to maintain both configuration flexibility and high port utilization for equipment deploying

MORE

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.