40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Interconnection Cabling

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Interconnection Cabling

Posted on by FS.COM

As we all know, the standard specifies MPO as a connector to the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver. To connect a QSFP+ to QSFP+, we usually use a MTP 12-fiber trunk cable. In the 40GBASE-SR transmission, there are eight fibers associated with the channel—four fibers for the TX signal and four fibers for the RX signal. Therefore only 8 of the 12 fibers are used, where the remaining four are not used, and can optionally be not present in the cable. So we can also choose a MTP 8-fiber trunk cable for connectivity. Besides this, there are a number of other factors also needed to be considered when to choose a right MTP trunk cable for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ connectivity. This article explains 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ to 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ cabling selections.

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Direction Connection

Use Single-mode or Multimode MTP Trunk Cable?
In the market, both single-mode and multiode MTP trunk cable are available. Which one should I use? According to 40GBASE-SR4 standards, 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. Therefore, to connect a 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ to 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+, we should choose OM3 or OM4 multimode MTP trunk cables. If you want to achieve a relatively longer transmission distance, OM4 MTP Trunk cable is more suitable for you.

Single-mode or Multiode MTP Trunk Cable

MTP Trunk Cable Polarity Selection: A, B or C?
In terms of MTP trunk cable, there are three kinds of polarity options (A, B and C). Which one to choose? In fact, according to the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 specifications, we must select a type B MTP 8-fiber or MTP 12-fiber trunk cable. The picture below shows the working principle of type B MTP 12-fiber trunk cable. The type B trunk cable has opposing connectors with both keys oriented facing up, however the fiber positions are reversed at each end i.e. the fiber at position 1 at one end is connected to position 12 in the connector at the opposing end.

Type B MTP trunk cable

Choose Male or Female MTP Trunk Cable?
In terms of a MPO connector, it is divided into male and female types. They ensure that the adapter holds the connector with the correct ends aligned with each other. A MPO trunk cable usually has two MPO connector on each side. Therefore, MTP trunk cables are available in male–male and female–female two versions. According to IEEE standards, MPO optics in a 40GBASE-SR4 transceiver are always male connectors, and therefore will always accept female MPO connectors. So if we want to connect a 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ to a 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ successfully, we must choose a female–female MTP trunk cable.

Male or Female MTP trunk Cable

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Interconnection MTP Trunk Cabling Solutions

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver
Part Number Image Description
QSFP-40G-SR4 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)
QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Juniper QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)
JG325B HP JG325B Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver HP JG325B Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MPO, DOM)
40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ to 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ MTP Trunk Cables
Part Number Image Description
FS8OM3-2MTP-x OM3 Type B Female–Female MTP8 to MTP8 Trunk Cable OM3 Type B Female–Female MTP8 to MTP8 Trunk Cable
FS8OM4-2MTP-x OM4 Type B Female–Female MTP8 to MTP8 Trunk Cable OM4 Type B Female–Female MTP8 to MTP8 Trunk Cable
FS12OM3-2MTP-x OM3 Type B Female–Female MTP12 to MTP12 Trunk Cable OM3 Type B Female–Female MTP12 to MTP12 Trunk Cable
FS12OM4-2MTP-x OM3 Type B Female–Female MTP12 to MTP12 Trunk Cable OM4 Type B Female–Female MTP12 to MTP12 Trunk Cable

Conclusion
In summary, if we want to complete a connection between two 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers, we can choose MTP 8-fiber or MTP 12-fiber trunk cables. Cable must be either OM3 or OM4 type. Besides, only a type B female – female MTP trunk cable can satisfy your needs. Fiberstore provides wide brand compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers and all kinds of MTP trunk cables. Each fiber optic transceiver has been tested to ensure its compatibility and interoperability. Please rest assured to buy. For more information or quotation, please contact us via sales@fs.com.

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
August 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031