650nm Fault Locator for Perfect Optical Network Fault Locating

650nm Fault Locator for Perfect Optical Network Fault Locating

Posted on by FS.COM

FiberStore has launched series easy-to-use visual fault locators for perfect optical network fault locations. 650nm Visual Fault Locator among that, is editor here happy to introduce. 650nm Visual Fault Locator is one of the most common used types of fault locators with the 650nm visible laser source and output power of 10mW for testing single mode or multimode fiber by emitting a bright beam of laser light into a fiber to allow users to see a break as a glowing or blinking red light. This visual fault locator is intended for examining all kinds of patch cords, ribbons or bunched pigtails in the installation and maintenance of fiber optic networks, which is also regarded as the perfect fiber optic testing tools for engineers working on fiber optic networks, telecommunications and CATV maintenance.

The handheld 650nm optical visual fault locator, model BML 201 is perfect for optimizing mechanical fusion splicing and end-to-end fiber identification. It offers a maximum measurement distance of up to 10km and boasts a rechargeable battery supporting 12 hours continuous work. The energy saving design of it makes it will automatically shut down if there is no operation for about 10 minutes. The universal fiber adapter of this visual fault locator can be connected with all 2.5mm adapters such as FC, SC or ST.

visual fault locator

 

FiberStore.com, a good place for purchasing or wholesale quality visual fault locator and cable fault locator, has all of our products detailed information displayed online. Welcome to visit and register.

A Small Make up Knowlege for Visual Fault Locator

Visual fault locator a very cost-effective and power-saving fiber test tools to locate imperfections, fiber cuttings, micro or macro bends in fiber optic cable links. It can come in a pen shape, handheld portable types. A visual fault locator consists of laser light source, pulse modulation circuit board, light coupling lens and fiber optic connector adapter.

In the working process of the visual fault locator, it injects a highly visual red color laser light into the fiber optic cable though a built-in connector adapter. The red laser light can be switched between continuous mode and pulse mode with a 1~2 Hz frequency and 60ms duration. There are two types of connector adapters: 2.5mm and 1.25mm in diameter. 2.5mm version is for FC, SC and ST connectors, while 1.25mm version is for LC and MU connectors. Light source of the visual fault locator is usually a high power class 2 laser diode at a wavelength of 635nm, 650nm or 670nm.

Visual fault locators can work with both single mode and multimode fibers. Fiber distance, the longest fiber length where you can see the leakage light freely for multimode fiber is 10km, and 5km for single mode fiber.

Fiber optic visual fault locator is regularly used for testing and locating breaks in LANs, FDDI, ATM, fiber data links and loops, telephones, ships and other vessels. It can be used as an independent fiber-link basic troubleshooting instruments or in conjunction with an OTDR to pinpoint faults. Typical industrial applications are fiber optic networks, telecoms network and CATV network maintenance.

Tags:

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
September 2017
S M T W T F S
« Aug    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930