A BRIEF INTRODUCTION OF FOUR KINDS OF SFP BI-DIRECTIONAL TRANSCEIVER

A BRIEF INTRODUCTION OF FOUR KINDS OF SFP BI-DIRECTIONAL TRANSCEIVER

Posted on by FS.COM

Firstly, let’s get know something about the SFP, which is short for Small Form-factor Pluggable.The (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA). It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch,router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. Due to its smaller size, SFP obsoletes the formerly ubiquitous gigabit interface converter (GBIC); the SFP is sometimes referred to as a Mini-GBIC although no device with this name has ever been defined in the MSA.

Then, what we need to know is four different kinds of the SFP BiDi transceiver.

GLC FE 100BX U is Cisco SFP fiber transceiver with single LC port, the GLC FE 100BX U SFP is with 1310TX and 1550RX, GLC FE 100BX U typical working distance is up to 10km. GLC FE 100BX U work on single mode optical fiber, it is fully compatible with IEEE standards for 100Base network, GLC FE 100BX U is used to connect the relevant SFP ports to the fiber optic networks via the single LC fiber connector interface.

GLC FE 100BX D is Cisco SFP fiber transceiver module used in 100Base network, GLC FE 100BX D operate via single mode optical fiber with 1550TX and 1310RX, GLC FE 100BX D max working distance is 10km. GLC FE 100BX D use a single LC connector to link the fiber optic network while the other end of the transceiver will fit into the SFP slot or ports on switches or routers.

Cisco GLC BX U SFP is single mode transceiver with 1310 TX and 1490 RX, it is compliant to 1000Base BX standards, this transceiver work in pair with GLC BX D. GLC BX U is with LC duplex connectors and its max working span is 10km over SMF. It is hot swappable to plug into the SFP slot or ports, linking these ports to the fiber optic network.

Cisco GLC BX D SFP transceiver is a BIDI transceiver work with single mode fiber, it is 1490nm TX and 1310nm RX, typical working span of the GLC BX D is 10km over SMF. GLC BX D is dual LC optical port and small form -pluggable package. We supply Cisco GLC BX D equivalent transceivers that are compliant to 1000Base BX standards.

Just a brief introduction about the SFP Bi-directional transceiver, if you want to know more about that, please pay more attention to our blog!

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
August 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031