Brocade VDX 6940 Connection Solutions

Posted on by FS.COM

The data center develops very fast. Thus, the data center infrastructure is required to support dynamic growth in Virtual Machines, distributed applications, and Big Data as well as cloud-based computing. Optical switch, as one of the most important equipment in the data center, is also required to be improved. The Brocade VDX 6940 switches can deliver high performance, great flexibility and scalability to modern data centers, including cloud and highly virtualized environments.

Brocade VDX 6940 Switches

Brocade VDX 6940 switches are high-density fixed switches. They enables network expansion as a business grows. The switches enormously reduce the cost, power, cooling and data center space. There are two types of Brocade VDX 6940 switches: Brocade VDX 6940-36Q and Brocade VDX 6940-144S.

The Brocade VDX 6940-36Q is a fixed 40 Gigabit Ethernet optimized switch in a 1U form factor. It can support 36x40G QSFP+ ports (As the following figure shows, 40G ports are from number 1 to number 36.). Each 40G port can be broken into four independent 10G SFP+ ports. Thus, it can support 144x10G SFP+ ports.

6940-36Q

Figure1. Brocade VDX 6940-36Q port numbers

And the Brocade VDX 6940-36Q can be deployed as a spine or leaf switch. In a leaf development (as shown in the following figure), 10G and 40G ports can be mixed. This brings flexible and cost-effective design options for data center and service provider environments.

brocade-6940

Figure 2. Spine and leaf architectures of the Brocade VDX 6940-36Q switch

Brocade VDX 6940-36Q The Brocade VDX 6940-36Q offers a Ports on Demand (PoD) licensing model. PoD is a special feature of Brocade VDX 6940 switches, which enables organizations to activate 12additional ports. They can buy the number of ports they need and seamlessly scale up later by simply applying a software license. This is a flexible and cost-effective way to solves the scalability problems. The Brocade VDX 6940-36Q switch is available with 24 ports or 36 ports. The 24-port model is suitable for organizations that want to start small and grow their networks over time. If they want to upgrade their 24-port switch to 36-port switch in the future, they can only install a software license.

Brocade VDX 6940-144S The other switch is Brocade VDX 6940-144S which is a 10 GbE-optimized switch with 40G or 100G uplinks in a 2U form factor. It offers 96×1/10G SFP/SFP+ ports (from number 1 to number 96 in Figure3) and 12x40G QSFP+ ports (from number 97 to number 108 in Figure3) or 4x100G QSFP28 ports. And the Brocade VDX 6940-144S provides flexibility for uplinks, 40G or 100G from leaf switch. It enables aggregation of multiple server racks with a single switch. It’s suitable for middle-of-row or end-of-row data center deployments.

6940-144S

Figure3. Brocade VDX 6940-144S port numbers

Optical Solutions for Brocade VDX 6940 Switches

Brocade VDX 6940 switches are designed to connect data centers in multiple ways to meet individual design requirements. The following shows optical transceiver interconnecting solutions for Brocade VDX 6940-36Q switch provided by FS.COM.

40G Transceiver Module Image Interface Cable Type Max Distance
40GBASE-SR4 QSFP-to-QSFP MTP/MPO OM3/OM4 100 m /150 m
40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ LC Duplex SMF 10 km
40GBASE-ESR4 QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ MTP/MPO OM3/OM4 300 m/400 m

The 40G QSFP+ ports offer the flexibility to expand and interconnect the network infrastructure intelligently and efficiently while reducing bottlenecks. The switches support migration from 40G to 10G. As capacity and need increase, organizations can simply achieve this with the help of 40G QSFP+ breakout cables. The following are the FS.COM 40G Brocade compatible breakout cables for Brocade VDX 6940 switches.

40G Cable Type Image Cable Lengths 
Brocade Compatible QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Passive Breakout Copper Cable QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 4m, 5m (customized service accepted)
Brocade Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 7m, 10m, 15m, 20m, 25m, 30m (customized service accepted)
Conclusion

Brocade VDX 6940 switches can meet users’ demands for high bandwidth connectivity to support the explosion of data and application processing. The 40G uplinks can easily aggregate high bandwidth traffic and reduce bottlenecks that occur when aggregating multiple 10 GbE connections, keeping data center networks working at the best performance. All Brocade compatible 40G transceivers and breakout cables can be found in Fiberstore. Any service please contact via sales@fs.com.

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
July 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jun    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031