Cabling Archives - Blog of FS.COM
Home Cabling

FHX Fiber Enclosure:Get Your Network Up and Running

Posted on by FS.COM

The demand for higher density and continual availability seems an irresistible trend in the world of network—thus cable management becomes more challenging as density increases. Ta

MORE

Pulling Eye Pre-terminated Indoor/Outdoor Multifiber Cable Assemblies

Posted on by FS.COM

In the case of building network connectivity between two structures, within a large building, or connecting networks from the cabinet of the third-party Internet service provider (

MORE

Understanding Fiber Optic Cable Jacket & Fire Rating

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber optic cable is constructed from the inside core, cladding, coating, strengthen member to the outside cable jacket. As the bare fiber is easily broken, fiber optic cable jacke

MORE

FHX Ultra High-Density Fiber Patching Solution

Posted on by FS.COM

In today’s data centers, space is often at a premium, making density more critical than ever. So using a comprehensive solution of high-density fiber enclosure with either adapter

MORE

OM5 Multimode Fiber FAQs

Posted on by FS.COM

As data centers scale to ever larger sizes in recent years, the demand for great bandwidth and higher speed is growing too. Recently, OM5 has been approved to be a new type of mult

MORE

Blank Multimedia Adapter Patch Panel–Flexible Solution for Mixing Fiber and Copper Cabling

Posted on by FS.COM

No matter we are constructing a copper network or a fiber optic network, inline coupler or fiber adapter always plays an important role in terminating or connecting between two lin

MORE

FS.COM Cat6/6a Pre-Terminated Trunk Cables Pass Fluke Test

Posted on by FS.COM

Cat6/6a jack to plug pre-terminated trunk cables offered by FS.COM have passed fluke test. These network cables deliver fast and easy installation, but with fairly-low cost. Which

MORE

Single Mode vs Multimode Fiber: What’s the Difference?

Posted on by FS.COM

Emerging demand of higher bandwidth and faster speed connections has significantly enhanced the growth of fiber optic cable assemblies market over the past several years, especiall

MORE

Should We Choose Punch Down or Feedthrough Patch Panel?

Posted on by FS.COM

RJ45 patch panels provide a useful solution for cable management in data centers and other high-density environments. In the market, two types are offered like punch down and feedt

MORE

Use 28AWG Cable to Optimize Your Network

Posted on by FS.COM

Most people use copper patch cords with 24AWG copper conductors today. AWG, short for American Wire Gauge, is an index which shows the cross-sectional area of a round wire. But 24A

MORE

Use Copper and Fiber Patch Panel for Better Cable Management

Posted on by FS.COM

Copper and fiber patch panel are mounted hardware assemblies that contain ports used to connect and manage incoming and outgoing LAN cables. They are usually attached to network ra

MORE

Running 10GBASE-T Over Cat6 vs Cat6a vs Cat7 Cabling?

Posted on by FS.COM

The demands for high bandwidth keep increasing as the video and multimedia gain a large popularity among end users. The data rate of 1Gbps is gradually growing to 10Gbps. The Cat5e

MORE

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.