23
May

Scaling on Leaf-Spine Architecture With FS.COM Switches

Posted on by FS.COM
The proliferation of cloud computing, virtualization and IoT (Internet of Things) drives the rapid growth of traffic between devices in the data center. In response, there comes a new tendency for network topo More...
08
Mar

Dell S6100-ON Switch Compatible Modules and Cables

Posted on by FS.COM
It is commonsense in telecommunications that data centers require repetitive building blocks of equipment with the advancement of Internet and increasing demand for higher data rate. For thi More...
11
Jan

Optics Support for Extreme X770 Series Switches

Posted on by FS.COM
It is an universal truth that data communication and network technology have proliferated over the years. Big data continue to be a focus as more companies look for ways to collect and store th More...
30
Aug

Transceiver and Cabling Solutions for Cisco Nexus 6001 Switch Series

Posted on by FS.COM
To accommodate the increasing trend of virtualization deployments in data centers, infrastructures must keep up the pace to support the virtual machines. Fiber optic switch More...
07
Jun

Brocade VDX 6940 Connection Solutions

Posted on by FS.COM
The data center develops very fast. Thus, the data center infrastructure is required to support dynamic growth in Virtual Machines, distributed applications, and Big Data as well as cloud-based computing More...
30
Mar

Cabling Solutions for Extreme X670 Series Switch Data Center Deployment

Posted on by FS.COM
Data centers today demand highly virtualized, converged, and scalable infrastructure. Cloud computing is driving the need for simplicity and cost efficiency from the net More...
18
Feb

Do You Know about SMF&MMF 40G QSFP+ Transceiver?

Posted on by FS.COM
There is a growing need in the data center for upgrading from 10G to 40G switch connections due to server consolidation, virtualization, and performance improvements. However, for many data cente More...
17
Feb

Cabling Connectivity for 40G Short Reach Transceivers

Posted on by FS.COM
Originally the Ethernet standard has relied on duplex fiber cabling with each channel using one fiber to transmit and the other to receive. Later, the 802.3ab standard requires multiple l More...
10
Feb

Different Transmission Distance Solutions for 10G to 40G Migration

Posted on by FS.COM
As we all know, 40G QSFP+ transceivers have two connector options. Usually, for a multimode QSFP+ like 40GBASE-SR4 or 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+, a MPO/MTP connector is used. A singl More...
02
Feb

Development of 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

Posted on by FS.COM
Nowadays, 40G QSFP+ transceiver modules are widely deployed in optical network with various advantages, such as delivering excellent high speed optical/electrical performance coupled with low powe More...
24
Jan

What Cabling Infrastructure Can Support 40G Data Center?

Posted on by FS.COM
Fiber connectivity in higher-speed active equipment tends to develop as more condensed and simplified with plug-and-play, hot-swap transceiver miniaturization. 1G and 10G networks commo More...
21
Jan

Fiber Patch Cable Selection Guide for 40G QSFP+ Transceivers

Posted on by FS.COM
Numerous things need to be planned and designed for 40G migration. Whether the switches can support such a high speed Ethernet? Which kind of optical transceiver work best on the sw More...
1  2  
FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
June 2017
S M T W T F S
« May    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930