MPO/MTP cassettes Archives - Blog of FS.COM
29
Nov

Fiber Patch Panels Used in Data Center’s Structured Cabling

Posted on by FS.COM
To facilitate data center’s structured cabling, intermediate link connections are usually made at patch panels to accommodate reconfigurations. In a structured cabling, all switches, More...
07
Sep

Do You Know About Optical TAP (Traffic Access Point) Cassettes?

Posted on by FS.COM
The need for real-time network traffic monitoring in today’s intelligent data center has become compelling. Data center network administrators need to gain better visibility of their More...
04
Aug

What Will Data Center Benefit From MPO/MTP Solutions?

Posted on by FS.COM
As the era of 40/100G network is coming, traditional LC cabling is no longer able to satisfy the demands for high data rate and high density in data center. The MPO/MTP cabling features rep More...
06
May

It’s Time to Use MTP Cassettes in Your Network!

Posted on by FS.COM
MTP cassettes are used to break out the 12-fiber MTP connectors terminated on trunk cables into simplex- or duplex-style connectors. Simplex- and duplex-style jumpers can then be used to patch More...
14
Apr

High-Density 10G to 40G Breakout Cabling Solutions

Posted on by FS.COM
As datacom technology migrates from 10GbE to 40GbE and beyond, it is often necessary to connect 40GbE equipment with existing 10GbE equipment. 40G QSFP+ MTP to 4x LC optic breakout cabling s More...
04
Feb

Fanout Technology in 40G Data Center

Posted on by FS.COM
Driven by need for high speed Ethernet and increasing services like Cloud and virtual data center, migration from 10G to 40G is unstoppable. Except adding more devices and cables to get higher bandwidth a More...
20
Jan

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Interconnection Cabling

Posted on by FS.COM
As we all know, the standard specifies MPO as a connector to the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver. To connect a QSFP+ to QSFP+, we usually use a MTP 12-fiber trunk cable. In the 40GBASE-SR tr More...
05
Jan

MPO/MTP® Cassette Module Solution

Posted on by FS.COM
With the trend of high-density cabling and the coming of 40/100G network, MPO/MTP® assemblies play a more and more important role in fiber optic network. As one of the commonly used assemblies, the MPO/MTP® ca More...
FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
August 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031