Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

Posted on by FS.COM

The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules are optic devices intended for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments in diverse networking environments. They offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Reading this post can help you understand the features and different models of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules.

Features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules have some typical features. The 10GBASE SFP+ module is the smallest 10G form factor hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch and owns optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link. What’s more, it supports not only 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e and digital optical monitoring capability, but also enjoys the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco.

Different Models of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

This part will introduce the functionality of different models of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR module supports a link length of 26 m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

     cisco 10g sr Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR-S module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300-meter link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400 meter link lengths are possible. SFP-10G-SR-S does not support FCoE (Fibre Channel over Ethernet).

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a 10GBASE-SR module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26 m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM module supports link lengths of 220 m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM module also supports link lengths of 300 m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

cisco 10g lrm

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco 10g lr

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR-S module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF) (G.652). SFP-10G-LR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

cisco 10G er

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER-S module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on SMF (G.652). SFP-10G-ER-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.

Cisco 10g zr

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S

The Cisco 10GBASE-ZR-S module supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard SMF (G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards and is, instead, built according to Cisco specifications. SFP-10G-ZR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP+ Twinax Copper Cables

Cisco SFP+ copper twinax direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco passive twinax cables are in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3 and 5 meters, and active twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

cisco 10g dac

Cisco SFP+ Active Optical Cables

Cisco SFP+ active optical cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco active optical cables are in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 10 meters.

cisco 10G aoc

Conclusion

Cisco compatible 10GBASE SFP+ modules are favorable choices considering the cost and the equal performance. FS.COM is a professional fiber optic transceiver manufacturer and offers all models of Cisco compatible 10GBASE SFP+ modules mentioned above. All of them are well-made and fully tested on supported Cisco equipment to ensure its compatibility and quality. Also other brands’ compatible modules are available at different models. Come and choose your desired fiber optic modules on our site!

Tags: , , ,
FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
June 2017
S M T W T F S
« May    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930