Connectivity and Cabling Solutions for Cisco Nexus 5600 Switches

Posted on by FS.COM

Driven by the trends of video, big data and Internet of Things, data center architectures are changing and evolving consistently to cater for the ever-lasting bandwidth requirements. Which consequently fuels the accelerating demand for dense 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet Switches. In this case, network infrastructures are expected to provide continuous connectivity, security, and visibility. Cisco Nexus 5600 switches are designed to the scaling demands of virtualized and cloud deployment to simplify operations and provide deployment flexibility. This article focuses on offering connectivity and cabling options for Cisco Nexus 5600 switches.

Cisco Nexus 5600 Switches Unraveled

The Cisco Nexus 5600 platform is the third generation of the Cisco Nexus 5000 series switches: the industry’s leading data center server access switches. The Cisco Nexus 5600 switches are the successor to the widely adopted Cisco Nexus 5500 switches, thus maintain all their features. The Cisco Nexus 5600 platform offers broad connectivity support, low latency, and virtual extensible LAN (VXLAN) technology. Which make the switches ideal for ToR and end-of-rack (EoR) access and Cisco Fabric Extender (FEX) aggregation in traditional, converged, virtualized, and cloud deployments.

Features of Cisco Nexus 5600 Switches

The following contains some of the primary features of the Cisco Nexus 5600 switches.

  • Support up to 1152 ports in a single management domain with Cisco FEX architecture.
  • Provide a hardware-based VXLAN (Layer 2, Layer 3, gateway) and capable of network virtualization generic routing encapsulation (NVGRE).
  • Provide broad connectivity support including 1-GbE, 10-GbE, 40-GbE and 100-GbE uplinks, native Fiber Channel, and FCoE.
  • Deliver integrated Layer 3 services with large table sizes and buffers with 1-microsecond (ms) latency.
  • Support FEX architecture, providing a single point of management.
  • Provide advanced analytics toolkit, making it easier to monitor latency and buffering.
  • Enable programmers to use Python, Tool Command Language (TCL), the Cisco ONE Platform Kit, and OpenFlow.
Models and Configurations Analysis

The Cisco Nexus 5600 switches can be categorized into 10-Gbps and 40-Gbps switches. The 10-Gbps switches are available with both 1RU and 2RU configuration, including Nexus 5672UP and Nexus 56128P. And the 40-Gbps switches include 1RU, 2RU and 4RU configurations, consisting of Nexus 5624Q, 5648Q and 5696Q. The details of each are illustrated below.

Cisco Nexus 5672UP Switch

The Nexus 5672UP switch contains 48 fixed 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports, of which the last 16 ports (highlighted in orange) are unified ports. Nexus 5672UP also offers 6 ports of 40 Gbps using QSFP transceivers. It supports VXLAN in bridging and routing modes on all ports at line rate, enabling the migration of virtual machines between servers across Layer 3 networks.

Cisco Nexus 5600 Switches-5672UP Switch

Cisco Nexus 56128P Switch

The 56128P switch is a 2RU switch that supports 2.56 Tbps of bandwidth across 48 fixed 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports and four 40G QSFP+ ports. The 48 ports on the base chassis support 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE. The 4 QSFP ports support 40 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE.

Cisco Nexus 56128P Switch

Cisco Nexus 5624Q Switch

The Nexus 5624Q is a 1RU switch that supports 1.92 Tbps of bandwidth across 12 fixed 40-Gbps enhanced QSFP+ ports and 12 additional 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports supported through an expansion module. It can also support up to 96 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports by using breakout cables.

Cisco Nexus 5624Q Switch

Cisco Nexus 5648Q Switch

The Nexus 5648Q is a 2RU switch that supports 3.84 Tbps of bandwidth across 24 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports and 24 additional 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports by using two expansion modules. It can also support up to 192 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports with the use of breakout cables.

Cisco Nexus 5648Q Switch

Cisco Nexus 5696Q Switch

The Nexus 5696Q is a 4RU 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switch with the industry’s highest port density. It supports 7.68 Tbps of bandwidth across 96 ports of 40 Gbps when fully loaded. Its compact, energy-efficient form factor offers 8 line-card expansion-module (LEM) slots to support 40G and FCoE, 10G and FCoE, and 8/4/2-Gbps Fiber Channel.

Cisco Nexus 5696Q Switch

Cabling and Transceiver Options for Cisco Nexus 5600 Switches

The Cisco Nexus 5600 platform supports a wide range of 1, 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options owing to their high reliability and flexibility. Those 1/10/40G ports can support SFP, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceiver modules, as well as direct attach cables (DAC) and active optical cables (AOC). Detailed cabling and transceiver options for Cisco Nexus 5600 are listed in the following diagrams.

10G SFP+ Transceivers
Model ID Description
11552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
36433 Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
11555 Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
36434 Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
11557 Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
36435 Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC)
Model ID Description
30849 1m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Passive
48884 1m Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU1M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Active
30851 1.5m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Passive
30856 2m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Passive
48885 2m Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU2M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Active
30861 2.5m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Passive
30862 3m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Passive
48886 3m Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU3M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Active
30863 5m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Passive
48888 5m Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Active
36609 7m Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Active
40110 10m Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, Active
10G SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC)
Model ID Description
30881 1m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
30887 2m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
30889 3m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
30890 5m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
30891 7m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
30895 10m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
40G QSFP+ Transceivers
Model ID Description
36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, MTP/MPO, MMF
36143 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, MTP/MPO, MMF
36165 Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 Compatible 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, MTP/MPO, MMF
37016 Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver, MTP/MPO-12, SMF
36171 Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
36153 Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
48722 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
36173 Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
40G QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC)
Model ID Description
30894 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable, Passive
30903 3m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable, Passive
30904 5m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable, Passive
40G QSFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC)
Model ID Description
30884 1m Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable, Passive
48951 1m Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cable, Active
30897 3m Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU3M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable, Passive
48953 3m Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU3M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cable, Active
30898 5m Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable, Passive
48955 5m Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cable, Active
30899 7m Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU7M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cable, Active
30901 10m Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU10M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cable, Active
40G QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC)
Model ID Description
30900 1m Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable
30905 2m Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable
30906 3m Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable
30907 5m Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable
30908 7m Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable
30909 10m Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable
40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC)
Model ID Description
30902 1m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
30910 2m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC2M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
30911 3m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC3M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
30912 5m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
30913 7m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC7M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
30914 10m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC10M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
30915 15m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC15M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP Transceivers
Model ID Description
11773 Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver, Cat5, RJ-45
11779 Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
11774 Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
20358 Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
11775 Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF/ SMF
12626 Cisco SFP-GE-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver, Cat5, RJ-45
Fiber Channel SFP/SFP+ Transceivers
Model ID Description
15231 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm 150m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
15373 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
32410 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW Compatible 4G Fibre Channel SFP 850nm 380m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
32416 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW Compatible 4G Fibre Channel SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
Conclusion

Designed for the lifecycle of the data center, Cisco Nexus 5600 switches enable you to add services and capacity while preserving your investment. FS.COM offers all above Cisco compatible transceivers, DACs and AOCs with affordable prices and high performance. All those products are tested before shipping to ensure superior quality. For more details, please visit www.fs.com or contact us via sales@fs.com.

Tags: , , ,
FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
June 2017
S M T W T F S
« May    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930