Cost-effective & Scalable Solution To Cisco CWDM SFPs

Cost-effective & Scalable Solution To Cisco CWDM SFPs

Posted on by FS.COM

Overview
As we know, CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a technology of combining multiple signals on laser beams at various wavelengths for transmission along fiber optic cable. It is a choice for cost efficiently transporting large amounts of data traffic in telecoms or enterprise networks. By using CWDM technology, different transceivers can have different wavelengths assigned to them. These SFPs designed with CWDM technology we called CWDM SFPs. CWDM SFP module is a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel(FC) in campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks. This paper will take an overview of Cisco CWDM SFPs, and share a cost-effective and scalable solution to it.

Cisco CWDM Modules Brief Introduction
According to the definition of Cisco System, a Cisco Coarse Wavelength Divison Multiplexing (CWDM) SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an SFP port or slot of a Cisco switch or router, and links the port with the fiber-optic network. The Cisco CWDM SFPs are multirate parts that support both Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel (1 Gigabit and 2 Gigabit). They come in eight wavelengths that range from 1470 nm to 1610nm. In addition, in order to better identify the wavelength to which the Gigabit Ethernet channel is mapped when using these CWDM SFPs, Cisco use the color markings on the devices (Color arrow on label & Color coded bale clasp) to achieve this. The following table lists the Cisco CWDM SFPs with their wavelength and color codes as well as the Cisco CWDM SFPs supported platform and minimun software release requirements.

Table 1: Cisco CWDM SFPs
Cisco CWDM SFP
Table 2: Cisco CWDM SFPs Platform Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Cisco CWDM SFP supported platform and software requirements

A Cost-effective & Scalable Alternative Solution To Cisco CWDM SFPs
From a low cost point of view, Fiberstore offers a cost-effective CWDM SFPs solution which is 100% compatible with Cisco devices. Moreover, with the advantage of our integrated manufacturing capability, excellent R&D team as well as the scalable operation infrastructure, we offer a scalable solution based on the Cisco CWDM SFPs with multi-rate transceiver for data rates from 100 Mbps up to 4 Gbps, transfer distance at 20-40km, 40-80km and 80-120km as well as different color marking options that better satisfy the different requirements on parameters of our clients.

Fiberstore Cisco compatible CWDM SFPs

Basic Feature

  • Multi-rate Transceiver for data rates from 100 Mbps up to 4 Gbps
  • 3.3 V operating voltage
  • AC/AC Coupling according to MSA
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
  • RoHS Compliant

Recommended Applications

  • Multiple Gigabit Ethernet Links
  • Remote Storage Area Networks
  • Hybrid CWDM and DWDM networks
  • Ethernet, Fiber Channel, or SONET/SDH data links

Fiberstore Cisco Compatible CWDM SFPs Color Coding
CWDM SFP COLOR CODING
Fiberstore Cisco Compatible CWDM SFPs Information
The following table lists the products information of all Fiberstore Cisco compatible CWDM SFPs. Among them, the first eight product, ie. CSFP-1G47-80-CO, CSFP-1G49-80-CO, CSFP-1G51-80-CO, CSFP-1G53-80-CO, CSFP-1G55-80-CO, CSFP-1G57-80-CO, CSFP-1G59-80-CO, CSFP-1G61-80-CO are the corresponding compatible CWDM SFPs of Cisco’s. The other products are the custom version for Cisco compatible. You could order the CWDM SFP according to your requirements. In addition, if you want to order other brand compatible CWDM SFPs, please contact us.
Fiberstore Cisco compatibel CWDM SFPs

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Most Used Categories
Calendar
October 2017
S M T W T F S
« Aug    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031