D-Link DXS-3600 Series Switch Connection Solutions

D-Link DXS-3600 Series Switch Connection Solutions

Posted on by FS.COM

Virtualization and data center consolidation have imposed higher bandwidth demands on data center networks. The competitive business landscape has also pushed forward the need for faster application deployments. The D-Link’s DXS-3600 series is a high-density 10 Gigabit top-of-rack (ToR) switch which is well suitable for ToR data centre, enterprise and campus aggregation network environments and provides the efficiency, flexibility and availability to facilitate business agility and competitiveness. How to connect this series switch to your network? Now connection solutions for D-Link DXS-3600 will be provided in this article.

D-Link DXS-3600 Series Switch Overview
The D-Link DXS-3600 series switch is a switch designed to meet the needs and requirements data center networks that require ToR access switches and enterprise/campus aggregation switches, where low latency and high bandwidth capacity is essential. As shown in the figure below, the DXS-3600 series switch is available in DXS-3600-16S and DXS-3600-32S two modules, which has 8 and 24 fixed 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports respectively. Besides, they both have a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port and a RJ-45 console port.

D-Link DXS-3600

There is also an expansion module slot designed for the DXS-3600 series switch as you can see from the picture above. The optional expansion modules not only provide additional 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports but also 120G stacking, 40G uplinks or low cost inter-rack 10G Base-T connections for different applications. This expansion module series are available in following five types.

  • DXS-3600-EM-4XT (Four 10GBASE-T copper ports).
  • DXS-3600-EM-8T (Eight 1000BASE-T copper ports).
  • DXS-3600-EM-4QXS (Four 40Gbps QSFP+ transceiver ports).
  • DXS-3600-EM-8XS (Eight 10Gbps SFP+ transceiver ports).
  • DXS-3600-EM-Stack (Two 120Gbps CXP stacking ports). This module can only be used with the DXS-3600-32S.

Connect DXS-3600 Serie Switch to an End Node or a Server
End node is a generic name for edge networking devices that will be connected to this switch. Typical examples of end nodes are personal computers (PCs), notebooks, access points, print servers, VoIP phones and more. Each end node will be outfitted with a 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 networking port. In general, end nodes will connect to this switch by using a standardized twisted pair cable. Besides, when configuring a network, users will most likely have to add a server or two to this switch. Generally, any port on this switch can be used to connect to a server, as they all operate at a maximum speed of one 10Gbps. The picture below displays a typical end node or a server connected to the DXS-3600 series switch through the DXS-3600-EM-8T optional expansion module.

Connect DXS-3600 Serie Switch to End Node or server
Standardized twisted pair cable connection solutions

Cable Model Description
FS-CAT5E-FTP-1M 1m CAT5e shielded Foil twisted pair (FTP) patch cable w/moulded boots 5 colors optional
FS-CAT5E-FTP-3M 3m CAT5e shielded Foil twisted pair (FTP) patch cable w/moulded boots 5 colors optional
FS-CAT6-FTP-5M 5m CAT 6 Foil Twisted Pair (FTP) patch cable w/moulded boots
FS-CAT6-FTP-10M 10m CAT 6 Foil Twisted Pair (FTP) patch cable w/moulded boots
FS-CAT7-FC-BLUE-3M 3m Category 7 Network Patch Cable Blue
FS-CAT7-FC-BLUE-5M 5m Category 7 Network Patch Cable Flat Blue

 

Connect DXS-3600 Serie Switch to Another Switch
Usually, when one switch does not have enough ports to cater for all the end nodes in the network, we need to connect the switch to another switch or hub. There is a great deal of flexibility in the type of cabling that can be used to interlink switches. For copper ports, we can use the standardized twisted pair cable mentioned above, such as Category 5e, 6 and 7 running on standards like 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T. Two or more switches can also be interlinked using fiber optic transceivers with fiber optic cables or direct-attached cables via the switch’s SFP+ ports. Besides, two or more switches can also be interlinked using QSFP+ interfaces supported by the DXS-3600-EM-4QXS optional modules. The picture below displays two DXS-3600 serie switches connected by using the SFP+ direct-attached cables.

Connect DXS-3600 switch to another switch
Fiber optic transceiver with fiber optic cable connection solutions

Transceiver Model Description Cable Type
DGS-712 D-Link Compatible 1000BASE-T Copper SFP 100m RJ-45 Copper Cable
DEM-310GT D-Link Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km LC Duplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-311GT D-Link Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m LC Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable
DEM-312GT2 D-Link Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 1310nm 2km LC Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable
DEM-314GT D-Link Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 50km LC Duplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-315GT D-Link Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1550nm 80km LC Duplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-331T D-Link Compatible 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX SFP 40km LC Simplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-331R D-Link Compatible 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX SFP 40km LC Simplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-431XT D-Link Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m LC Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable
DEM-431XT-DD D-Link Compatible 10GBASE-SR DOM SFP+ 850nm 300m LC Duplex Multimode Fiber Cable
DEM-432XT D-Link Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Duplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-432XT-DD D-Link Compatible 10GBASE-LR DOM SFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Duplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-433XT D-Link Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km LC Duplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-433XT-DD D-Link Compatible 10GBASE-LR DOM SFP+ 1310nm 40km LC Duplex Single-mode Fiber Cable
DEM-QX01Q-SR4 D-Link Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Multimode Fiber Cable
DEM-QX10Q-LR4 D-Link Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Duplex Single-mode Fiber Cable

Direct attached cable connection solutions

Cable Model Description
DEM-CB100S 1m D-Link DEM-CB100S Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
DEM-CB300S 3m D-Link DEM-CB300S Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
DEM-CB700S 7m D-Link DEM-CB700S Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
DEM-CB100QXS 1m D-Link DEM-CB100QXS Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
DEM-CB300QXS 3m D-Link DEM-CB300QXS Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable

All fiber optic transceivers and cables mentioned above can be found in FS.COM, which are 100% compatible with your D-Link DXS-3600 series switch. For more connection solutions about D-Link switches, please contact sales@fs.com or visit our website at www.fs.com.

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
August 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031