Do You Really Know the World of LC Duplex Connectors?
Home Cabling Do You Really Know the World of LC Duplex Connectors?

Do You Really Know the World of LC Duplex Connectors?

Posted on by FS.COM

LCDLC duplex connectors, as the most well-known representative of SFF (Small Form Factor) connectors, are widely adopted in fiber optic connectivity of today’s LANs (Local Area Networks) and data center cabling. When mention LC duplex, the image that first comes to your mind may be the one shown on the right:

However, the world of LC duplex connectors is far more colorful than you know. In this blog, we are going to explore the world of LC duplex connector.

Standard LC Duplex Connectors

The standard LC connector, namely the traditional type, was developed by Lucent Technologies. It is designed with a retaining tab mechanism that is similar to the RJ45 connector. Its connector body is squarish shape that is similar to SC connector. Thus, LC is also called mini SC. Standard LC duplex connectors are LC with a duplex configuration with a plastic clip. The ferrule of an LC connector is 1.25 mm. As the basic type, the standard LC duplex connectors are universal in various fiber optic network applications.

standard LCD

Mini-LC Duplex Connectors

The mini-LC duplex connector is a variation of standard LC. It uses current industry-standard LC connectors but allows closer ferrule spacing by using the duplex clip (usually with color coding)—mini-LC has a reduced center spacing of 5.25 mm compared to a standard LC of 6.25 mm. This type of LC duplex connectors is designed to operate with the Mini SFP modules and provide a higher density deployment for data center equipment.

mini LCD


LC Duplex Uniboot Connectors

LC duplex connector with uniboot is two LC connectors encased in a common housing with one boot, terminated on a single twin-fiber round cable. This type of connector is more compact compared to standard LC duplex. Fiber patch cables terminated with uniboot LC duplex connectors, are ideal for high-density cabling application since they reduce more fiber counts and greatly reduce cable management space.

uniboot LC

Note: The boots of an LC duplex connector can be configured with various versions according to different requirements. In addition to standard connector boots and uniboots, there are mini boots, BTW (Behind the Wall) boots, short boots, and 45 or 90 degree angel boots in the market.

 

LC-HD Duplex High Density Connectors

If you have the experience of releasing LC duplex connectors in patch panels in high-density cabling, you may know how difficult this can be. In the case of high-density cabling, thumbs and forefingers are not ideally suited to operate the release lever and pulling the connector. LC-HD duplex connectors are ideal solution to address this issue. With a flexible “pull-tab” or “push-pull tab”, the LC-HD duplex connector can be disengaged easily from densely loaded panels without using the special tools which allows users easy accessibility in tight areas when deploying in data center high-density applications.

LCD-HD

Note: Some types of LC-HD duplex connectors combine the advantages of uniboot, are more suitable to high-density cabling applications.

uniboot-HD-LCD

Keyed LC Duplex Connectors

Keyed LC assemblies add more colors to the LC world as they use 12 color-coded keyed designs. Each color of keyed LC duplex connectors represents a unique keying pattern which only allows its matched color-coded adapter mating. This kind of LC duplex connectors can help segregate or identify of parts or paths within a network infrastructure, as well as reducing the risk of accidental or malicious network access, particularly in shared access areas or in secure hierarchical environments.

keyed LCD

Conclusion

The world of LC duplex connectors is colorful, and there will be more new members to join this family with the increasing of various application requirements and the development of technology. No matter how many types of LC duplex connectors are there, there is the most ideal type for your applications. Thus, to know them well is very necessary before buying them. FS.COM offers a one-stop LC solution which can help you solve any issue in the whole shopping process though you know nothing about this. For more information, please contact via sales@fs.com or call 24/7 Customer Service: 1 (718) 577 1006.

Copyright © 2002-2017. All Rights Reserved.