How Much Do You Know About MTP/MPO Fiber

Posted on by FS.COM

MTP solution is a market where high quality, security and bandwidth are the most important requirements. The MTP fiber cable was introduced as 12 fibers across the connector face to support 6 duplex channels and have evolved to accommodate 24, 48 and even 72 fibers in rows of 12 across the same end face footprint. It extremely dense fiber count across a small footprint saves valuable data center port allocation space and installation cost savings through its “Plug n- Play” attributes.

What is an MTP Fiber?

MTP fiber and MTP assemblies take their name from the MTP “Multi-fiber Termination Push-on” connector, designed and introduced as a high-performance version of the MPO connectors. The MTP fiber system is an innovative group of fiber optics. MTP does interconnect with the MPO connectors. MTP is with better mechanical and fiber optic performance compared with MPO. Each MTP contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector smaller than most duplex connections in use today. A 72-fiber MTP trunk cable can be terminated with six MTP connectors. Both the MTP and MPO series cables are multi fiber connectors. There are many fiber optic channels in each single connector. Because of such multi fiber feature, these connectors need to use with multi fiber cables, especially the ribbon multi fiber optic cables.

MTP Optical Fiber is an excellent solution for connecting devices, quickly and reliably.

1: Pre-terminated fiber cords, breakout cassettes and fiber assemblies complete a network.
2: Saves space Each MTP connector contains 12 fiber terminations in one connector the size of a simplex SC. The ribbon cable takes up very little space.
3: Saves time 12 fibers are connected with a single insertion.

MTP/MPO Connectors

The MTP connectors provide a quick and reliable connection for up to 12 fibers. MTP/MPO connectors are used with single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cables, especifically for a multifiber ribbon cable. The MTP/MPO single-mode connectors have an angled ferrule allowing for minimal back reflection, whereas the multimode connector ferrule is commonly flat. The ribbon cable is flat and appropriately named due to its flat ribbon-like structure, which houses fibers side by side in a jacket. The typical insertion loss for matched MTP/MPO connectors is 0.25 dB. From a design perspective, it is recommended to use a loss margin of 0.5 dB or the vendor recommendation for MTP/MPO connectors. MTP connectors allow high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms. They use a simple push-pull latching mechanism for easy and intuitive insertion and removal. The MTP connector is the same size of a SC connector but since it can accommodate 12 fibers, it provides up to 12 times the density, thereby offering savings in circuit card and rack space.

MTP cassette is the wave of the future and several data centers have already implemented this technology. One MTP connector plugged into the back of the cassette and “fanout” to up to 24 connections (LC quad cassette only). MTP plug-and-play module cassettes are designed to fit into RAC and WAC series fiber optic patch panels.

MTP Trunk Cables

MPO/MTP trunk cable assemblies, optimizes your structured cabling requirements in high-fiber and high-density settings. MTP trunk cables are available in 12-144 count. These high count MTP assemblies are ideal for backbone and data center applications that require a high fiber count in a limited space. All fiber counts are available in Plenum, Riser, or outdoor ratings to suit any environment. Our high quality factory pre-termination eliminates the need for costly field termination and testing.

MTP Fan-Out Fiber Assemblies – MTP to LC, MTP to SC
MTP fan-out assemblies provide connection to equipment or panels that are terminated with LC, SC or other connectors. Using MTP trunk cable, a complete fiber optic backbone can be installed without any field termination being required.

Tags: , ,
FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
June 2017
S M T W T F S
« May    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930