HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series Optics Options

HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series Optics Options

Posted on by FS.COM

Introduction to HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series

The HP FlexFabric 5700 switch series is a family of high-density, cost-efficient, ultra-low-latency and top-of-rack (ToR) switches that is part of HP FlexNetwork architecture’s HP FlexFabric solution. This HP 5700 switch series enables scaling of the server edge with 1GbE and 10GbE ToR deployments with high-density 32-port and 48-port solutions delivered in a 1RU form factor with capacity for local switching and L2/L3 support. It offers 1/10/40GbE ports supporting 1000BASE-X SFP, 10G SFP+ and 40G QSFP+. Moreover, the HP 5700 switch series can have up to a maximum throughput of 714.2 Mbps and a routing/switching capacity of 960 Gpbs. The HP FlexFabric 5700 switch series is suitable for deployment at the server access layer of large enterprise data centers. It is positioned to provide a cost-effective solution that is powerful enough to handle the increase in virtualized applications and server-to-server traffic. This article will focus on the fiber optic transceivers and direct attach cables supported for HP FlexFabric 5700 switch series.

Three Different Models of HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series

The HP FlexFabric 5700 switch series has three different models, which are HP FlexFabric 5700-40XG-2QSFP+ switch (JG896A), HP FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ switch (JG894A), and HP FlexFabric 5700-32XGT-8XG-2QSFP+ switch (JG898A). All of the three models have dual hot-pluggable power supplies and fan trays, and ultra-low-latency. They are ideally suited for deployment at the server access layer in large enterprise data centers. The main difference among the three lies in I/O ports and slots.

The HP FlexFabric 5700-40XG-2QSFP+ switch (JG896A) has 40 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports and 2 QSFP+ ports (see the picture below).

HP JG896A

The HP FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ switch (JG894A) has 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports, 4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports and 2 QSFP+ ports (see the picture below).

HP JG894A

The HP FlexFabric 5700-32XGT-8XG-2QSFP+ switch (JG898A) has 32 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports, 8 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports and 2 QSFP+ ports (see the picture below).

JG898A

Fiber Optic Transceivers and Direct Attach Cables for HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series

As the 5700 switch series has the SFP+ and QSFP+ ports, it can support SFP transceiver, 10G SFP+ transceiver, 10G SFP+ direct attach cable, 40G QSFP+ transceiver and 40G QSFP+ direct attach cable. The transceiver modules and direcat attach cables installed into the SFP+ ports and QSFP+ ports are shown separately.

Fiber optic transceivers installed into SFP+ ports:

MFG PART# Description Data Rate Cable Type Interface
JD062A HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP, 1550nm, 40km, DOM 1000 Mbps SMF LC duplex
JD098B HP Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U SFP, 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX, 10km, DOM 1000 Mbps SMF LC simplex
JD099B HP Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D SFP, 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 10km, DOM 1000 Mbps SMF LC simplex
JD118B HP Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP, 850nm, 550m, DOM 1000 Mbps MMF LC duplex
JD119B HP Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP, 1310nm, 10km, DOM 1000 Mbps SMF/MMF LC duplex
JD089B HP Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP, Copper RJ-45, 100m 1000 Mbps Cat 5 RJ-45
JD061A HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP, 1310nm, 40km, DOM 1000 Mbps SMF LC duplex
JD063B HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP, 1550nm, 70km, DOM 1000 Mbps SMF LC duplex
JD092B HP Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm, 300m, DOM 10 Gbps MMF LC duplex
JD094B HP Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310nm, 10km, DOM 10 Gbps SMF LC duplex
JG234A HP Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+, 1550nm, 40km, DOM 10 Gbps SMF LC duplex

Direct attach cables installed into SFP+ ports:

MFG PART# Description Data Rate Cable Type Interface
JD095C HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC, 0.65m 10 Gbps Passive Copper SFP+ to SFP+
JD096C HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC, 1.2m 10 Gbps Passive Copper SFP+ to SFP+
JD097C HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC, 3m 10 Gbps Passive Copper SFP+ to SFP+
JG081C HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC, 5m 10 Gbps Passive Copper SFP+ to SFP+
JC784C HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC, 7m 10 Gbps Passive Copper SFP+ to SFP+

Fiber optic transceivers installed into QSFP+ ports:

MFG PART# Description Data Rate Cable Type Interface
JG661A HP Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+, 1310nm, 10km, DOM 40 Gbps SMF LC duplex
JG325B HP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+, 850nm, 150m, DOM 40 Gbps MMF MPO

Direct attach cables installed into QSFP+ ports:

MFG PART# Description Data Rate Cable Type Interface
JG326A HP Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive DAC, 1m 40 Gbps Passive Copper QSFP+ to QSFP+
JG327A HP Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive DAC, 3m 40 Gbps Passive Copper QSFP+ to QSFP+
JG328A HP Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive DAC, 5m 40 Gbps Passive Copper QSFP+ to QSFP+
JG329A HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Copper Cable, 1m 40 Gbps Passive Copper QSFP+ to 4 SFP+
JG330A HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Copper Cable, 3m 40 Gbps Passive Copper QSFP+ to 4 SFP+
JG331A HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Copper Cable, 5m 40 Gbps Passive Copper QSFP+ to 4 SFP+

Conclusion

The HP FlexFabric 5700 switch series provides an open door for expanding your enterprise network by adding capacity with local switching to get better scalability, so that you can support more customers. The fiber optic transceivers and direct attach cables installed into the switches’ SFP+ and QSFP+ ports all can be found in Fiberstore. Futhermore, most of these transceivers and direct attach cables have large inventory and reasonable price. For more information, please visit www.fs.com.

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
September 2017
S M T W T F S
« Aug    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930