Interconnection Option for Cisco Catalyst 6800 Series Switches

Interconnection Option for Cisco Catalyst 6800 Series Switches

Posted on by FS.COM

The proliferation of Internet, e-commerce, multimedia applications, and telecommuting inevitably leads to the explosion in data traffic. Data communication networks around the world have switched to using optical fibers owing to escalating demands for bandwidth. Thus, optical switch, as the core component for interconnection to enhance network capabilities and flexibility, is gaining more importance in these all-optical system designs. Cisco switches are scalable, smart, easy to install and secure as well as cost-effective. They are designed to suit the size of any business and cater to diverse requirements. In this article, we’d like to briefly introduce Cisco Catalyst 6800 series switches and provide some interconnection options.

Cisco Catalyst 6800 Series Switches Overview

Cisco Catalyst 6800 series switches are programmable backbone switches, which are optimized for 10, 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet. Catalyst 6800 series switches provide efficient slot capacity of up to 880G. These switches enable your staff to shift from the standard role of a network admin to that of a more responsible and innovative one. Moreover, they provide high density 10G ports which include advanced enterprise MPLS as well as VPN services besides multicast functionalities.

6800 series switches are great when it comes to simplifying the campus network. The switch is also integrated with Cisco Prime Infrastructure. As an extension of Cisco’s popular Catalyst 6500 platforms, the technologies underpinning the Catalyst 6800 series are based on the same technologies that powered the Catalyst 6500 series, but with additional capabilities to scale for the future. These switches are a notch higher than Catalyst 6500 switches as they support all the features of the latter. Which means your entire Catalyst 6500 infrastructure will not go waste.

Cisco Catalyst 6800 Series Switches Modules

Catalyst 6800 series switches come in three modules: Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL switch, Cisco Catalyst 6880-X switch and Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switch.

Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL Switch

The 6807-XL has a new seven-slot chassis that can use some of the existing line cards from the 6500 series. You get as much as 880 Gbps per slot, for a total 11.4 Tbps maximum capacities. Meanwhile, the 6807-XL gives customers an easy migration path to more bandwidth.

Cisco C6807-XL switch

Cisco Catalyst 6880-X Switch

The 6880X serves as a partially fixed-configuration switch, and it lets mid-market customers get into higher density 10 Gbps cheaply. The 6880X has 16 1/10 GbE fixed SFP+ ports with four slots to allow for expansion and each slot is capable of 200 Gbps and up to 800 Gbps for the entire chassis. Compared with other switches with 10G capacity, the 6880X is positioned as a budget-conscious choice for smaller enterprise.

Cisco C6880-X switch

Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Switch

The 6800ia is a unique device. The “ia” stands for “instant access.” The switch has 48 ports of 1GbE and can connect to any 6500 or 6800. When connected to the right core 6800, the “ia” inherits all the capabilities of the core switch. The point of this switch is to provide a simple way to manage a campus environment. A 6800 core switch can connect to as many as 20 6800ia switches, providing roughly 1,000 ports that are managed from a single point. No special cabling is required to achieve this, as the uplinks are through standard 10-GbE ports dedicated to uplink duties.

Cisco C6800ia switch

Features of Cisco Catalyst 6800 Series Switches

Simple—With smart operations features like Cisco virtual switching system, it supports catalyst instant access, which extends backbone features to the access layer to simplify configuration and management.

Smart—Programmable with software-defined networking (SDN) support. Easily build applications to automate operations and create services. 6800 series also supports the industry-standard open-flow interface, for custom network services such as network slicing and traffic steering.

Highly Secure—With Cisco TrustSec for scalable and dynamic role-based access control, Cisco IOS Flexible for visibility into your traffic flows through your network management system and MACsec encryption to help you comply with security regulations.

Interconnection Option for Cisco Catalyst 6800 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switches offer a variety of 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet modules to serve different needs in the campus and data center. Those 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet ports can support SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules. Direct attach copper cables (DAC) can also be used to connect these switches for short range data transmission. Interconnection options for the 6800 series are shown in the following diagram.

10G X2 Transceivers
Model ID Description
14942  Cisco X2-10GB-LRM Compatible 10GBASE-LRM X2 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver, SC, MMF
11751  Cisco X2-10GB-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, SC, MMF
11752  Cisco X2-10GB-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR X2 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, SC, SMF
11754  Cisco X2-10GB-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER X2 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, SC, SMF
11755  Cisco X2-10GB-ZR Compatible 10GBASE-ZR X2 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver, SC, SMF
17938  Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G Compatible OneX Converter Module for X2 ports
10G SFP+ Transceiver
Model ID Description
11552  Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, LC, MMF
11556  Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver, LC, MMF
11555  Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC, SMF
11557  Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC, SMF
11558 Cisco SFP-10G-ZR Compatible 10GBASE-ZR/ZW and OTU2e SFP+ 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver, LC, SMF
31210  Cisco DWDM-SFP10G-38.19 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1538.19nm C49 80km DOM Transceiver, LC, SMF
10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cables
Model ID Description
30849  1m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, passive
30862  3m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, passive
30863 5m Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, passive
36609 7m Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, active
40110 10m Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, active
SFP Transceivers
Model ID Description
11774  Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver, LC, MMF
22138  Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver, LC, MMF
11775  Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver, LC, MMF/SMF
22139  Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC, MMF/SMF
20358  Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC, SMF
11776  Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver, LC, SMF
22140  Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM Transceiver, LC, SMF
11795  Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver, LC, SMF
11802  Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver, LC, SMF
11773  Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver, RJ-45, Cat 5
100BASE SFP Transceiver
Model ID Description
12672  Cisco GLC-GE-100FX Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports, LC, MMF
Conclusion

The Catalyst 6800 series was built for services and simplicity of operations. From a performance perspective, it provides increased scale, performance and network services. FS.COM offers all above Cisco compatible transceivers and DACs with reasonable prices and high performance. All those products are tested before shipping to ensure high quality. For more details, please visit www.fs.com or contact us via sales@fs.com.

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
September 2017
S M T W T F S
« Aug    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930