Optical Link Modules

Posted on by FS.COM

SDM and WDM optical link modules have been developed, and some of them support 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE), Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF), and InfiniBand standards.

SDM Optical Link Modules

The table below shows the SDM optical link modules announced by different companies. Many makers have announced various modules. The signals are transmitted by data on the gigahertz order using a VCSEL (850 nm) and 4-, 8-, or 12-channel ribbon fibers. The impedance-matched IC is installed as a special laser driver in the transmitting module and a photodiode driver in the receiving module. The receiver modules use positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photodiode arrays. VCSELs are used together with Fabry-Perot-type lasers in the transmission modules. Because monolithic integration with VCSELs is easy and optical coupling efficiency is also higher than for the edge-emitting laser, shory-distance connections are mainlu used for VCSELs. The main current in the VCSEL wavelength is 850 nm. A modulation rate of 2.5 Gbit/s or more with a VCSEL is possible for each company, and high efficiency in optical coupling to the VCSEL has been achieved using a graded index (GI) 62.5/125 um (micron) or 50/125 um fiber. GI fiber for these models that limits fiber decentralization is 160 to 500 MHz*km, and the transmission distance is limited to 100 meters with a modulation rate of 2.5 Gbit/s.

Fiberstore SDM Optical Link Modules

Three current for the future technology exist.

  • 1. High-speed modulation. The target recognizes over 10 Gbit/s per channel, and operation has already been confirmed for this modulation rate as well as for VCSELs.
  • 2. Long-distance connection using MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber). A connection that exceeds several kilometers using installed MMF is requested. There is a possibility that the market can be expanded when connected distances of several kilometers can be achieved using 50/125 um MMF.
  • 3. High speed and long distance using SMF (Single-Mode Fiber). Long VCSEL wavelengths, such as those suitable for 1.3 and 1.55 um for SMF, also are in development. Precision assembly to achieve fine optical coupling makes these modules expensive. Cielo (U.S.) has announced development of these types of parallel modules.

In addition to the connector of the multipath optical connector standards (MTP/MPO/MPX) type that have been used so far, the SMC connector is proposed by Infineon.

 

WDM Optical Modules

The application of WDM technology for a long-distance optical link was proposed by Blaze. Blaze composes Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) by 850 nm VCSELs, multiplexes the channel, and has achieved an optical link module with a small size and large capacity (150 Gbit/s). As for WDM technology, there is a big effect from reducing the number of fibers. Moreover, such development is hoped to be a solution to the long-distance difficulties, for which the fiber construction costs are the dominant system costs. It is forecasted that the WDM optical link module class of several kilometers will be of 1.3 um wavelength VCSELs.

Fiberstore provides both Optical Transceiver Modules and WDM optical modules. The optical transceiver modules include GBIC, SFP, SFP+, XFP, X2, XENPAK and CFP. And the WDM optical modules include CWDM MUX/DEMUX, DWDM MUX/DEMUX, and CWDM/DWDM OADM. Also, there are CWDM/DWDM transceivers here.

Fiberstore Transceivers

Tags: , , , , ,
FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
June 2017
S M T W T F S
« May    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930