Optical Solutions for HP 5820 Switch Series

Optical Solutions for HP 5820 Switch Series

Posted on by FS.COM

HP 5820 switch series, namely HP FlexFabric 5820 switch series, is designed to support 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks. The extensible embedded application capabilities enable these switches to integrate services into the network, consolidating devices and appliances to simplify deployment and reduce power consumption and rack space. Also, using the right optical components will facilitate the high performance of the switches. And this article will provide the optical solutions such as fiber optic transceivers and direct attach cables that are supported by HP 5820 switch series.

Overview of HP 5820 Switch Series

The HP 5820 switch series provides a versatile, high-performance and 1/10GbE top-of-rack (ToR) data center switch architecture with deployment flexibility. It supports advanced features by delivering a unique combination of unmatched 10 GbE, high-availability architecture, full layer 2/3 dual-stack IPv4/IPv6 and line-rate, low-latency performance on all ports. HP 5820 switches can be used in high-performance and high-density building or department cores as a part of a consolidated network, or be used in campus and data center networks for the high-performance layer 3, 10 GbE aggregation. The total switching capacity of HP 5820 switch series can reach up to 488 Gbps supporting as much as 363mpps throughput. The models offer 14 or 24 ports for high-performance applications with RJ45, SFP+ server connectivity and expansion slot.

Models of HP 5820 Switch Series

There are three models of HP 5820 switch series including HP 5820-14XG-SFP+ switch (JC106B), HP 5820-24XG-SFP+ switch (JC102B) and HP 5820AF-24XG switch (JG219B). These switch models are hot-swappable and support cut-through switching for very low latency. The biggest difference is their disposition of I/O ports.

HP-JC160B

The above picture shows the main part of HP 5820-14XG-SFP+ switch with 14 SFP+ 10 GbE ports and 4 RJ45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports.

HP-JC102B

As the above picture shows, HP 5820-24XG-SFP+ switch mainly has 24 SFP+ 10 GbE ports and 4 RJ45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports.

HP-JG219B

From the above picture, it is clear to see that HP 5820AF-24XG switch mainly has 24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports and 2 RJ45 auto-sensing 10/100/1000 ports.

Optical Solutions for HP 5820 Switch Series

HP 5820 switch series is available with 1 GbE and 10 GbE data links. The following tables provide the optical solutions of SFP transceivers, SFP+ transceivers, 10G SFP+ to SFP+ direct attach copper cables and 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ direct attach copper breakout cables supported by the switch series.

SFP Transceivers
MFG PART# Description Cable Type Interface
JD061A HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver SMF LC Duplex
JD062A HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver SMF LC Duplex
JD063B HP Compatible 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm 70km DOM Transceiver SMF LC Duplex
JD089B HP Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ45 100m Transceiver Cat 5 RJ45
JD118B HP Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver MMF LC Duplex
JD119B HP Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km (SMF Distance) DOM Transceiver SMF/MMF LC Duplex
JD494A HP Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver SMF LC Duplex
SFP+ Transceivers
MFG PART# Description Cable Type Interface
JD092B HP Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver MMF LC Duplex
JD093B HP Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver MMF LC Duplex
JD094B HP Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver SMF LC Duplex
JG234A HP Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver SMF LC Duplex
10G SFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables
MFG PART# Description
JD095C 0.65m HP JD095C Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC
JD096C 1.2m HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC
JD097C 3m HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC
JG081C 5m HP Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC
40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cables
MFG PART# Description
JG329A 1m HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Breakout DAC
JG330A 3m HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Breakout DAC
JG331A 5m HP Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Passive Breakout DAC
Conclusion

The flexible and high-performance HPH 5820 switch series is a good option for 1 GbE and 10 GbE networks over buildings, campus and data centers. The optics listed in the tables are all provided by FS.COM with 100% compatibility. If you want to purchase these high-quality fiber optic transceivers and direct attach cables at a reasonable price, FS.COM is the right place to go.

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
August 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031