Overview Cisco GLC-LH-SM Of SFP Transceiver Module

Overview Cisco GLC-LH-SM Of SFP Transceiver Module

Posted on by FS.COM

SFP transceiver modules used for Cisco products consist of various categories. They can be divided to 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX and 1000BASE-BX10-D/U. The Cisco GLC-LH-SM optical transceiver, as one type of SFP transceivers, presents a huge change in the ease of incorporating fiber optic technology into enterprise networking.

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Overview

Cisco GLC-LH-SM is the Cisco 1000Base LX/LH SFP transceiver module, which is one of the most commonly used SFP. It is hot-swappable and designed to plug directly into SFP/GBIC interface port or slot in your router and switch for Ethernet & Fibre Channel network interface applications. It is characterized by a duplex LC type interface with a higher density as well as a smaller fiber optic connector. GLC-LH-SM could use with both multimode optical fiber and single mode optical fiber. The GLC-LH-SM module is fully compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

glc-lh-sm-

Specifications of Cisco GLC-LH-SM

The GLC-LH-SM transceiver consists of three sections: a 1310nm FP laser transmitter, a PIN detector integrated with a transimpedance amplifier (TIA) and micro control unit (MCU). This 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, supports a link distance up to 10 km over single-mode fiber optic cable and up to 550 m over multimode fiber optic cable. To achieve the desired performance, the GLC-LH-SM SFP module must be operated within the specified temperature limits between 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F). It does not have digital optical monitoring (DOM) capability. The GLC-LH-SM, can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products, such as Cisco ME 2400 Series, Cisco ME 4500 Series, Catalyst 2900 series, Catalyst 3750 series, etc., and can be mixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, or 1000BASE-ZX on a port-to-port basis Cisco Catalyst 6500 or 7600 Series Supervisor Engine 720.

sfp1g-lx-31-ind-cisco-2960-x-

Advantages of Cisco GLC-LH-SM Optics

Generally speaking, fiber optic networking has been demanding high precision and delicate construction that came along with the media, but fiber optic cables made of glass-like material can easily damage. Also, the interfaces on either end of the cable have often been required to be very expensive, highly complex transceivers that required a large amount of intricate configuration to perform optimally, which becomes the main obstacle of the widespread adoption of fiber optic networking.

However, with Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP optical modules, these challenges are overcome. Here are three benefits of GLC-LH-SM transceivers for fiber optic networking.

1. It is necessary to make sure the configuration of an optical transceiver before operating. But this GLC-LH-SM transceiver is favorable because it doesn’t need to be configured to begin functioning. It is ideal for network designers as it reduces the number of steps required to achieve the desired goal. And it also offers internal calibration to optimize data throughput.

2. Another unique advantage of fiber optics is that these SFP transceivers are truly hot swappable, which means a transceiver failure can be solved by simply replacing a new one, then your network is back online and ready to go.

3. GLC-LH-SM fiber optics also has a single-mode or multimode operations. Single-mode allows data transmission over distances up to 10km, useful for very large research facilities, hospitals, or university campuses. And multimode fibers open the data floodgates, giving you maximum throughput upwards of 1.25 Gbps so that this transceiver can meet your needs whether it is a network solution that covers a long distance, or the huge bandwidth fiber optic.

FS.COM is a professional OEM supplier of optical communication products. For the past decade, we have led the industry in manufacturing and delivering world-class products that improve the way we communicate. High quality Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver is offered at a rather low price. All components of the transceiver meet class 1 laser safety requirements. The following table is the product detail for your reference:

Cisco Genuine GLC-LH-SM Form Type SFP
Max Data Rate 1000Mbps Wavelength 1310nm
Optical Components FP 1310nm Cable Type MMF/SMF
Max Cable Distance 10km Interface LC Duplex
TX Power -9.5dB ~ -3dB Receiver Sensitivity < -23dBm
Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) DOM Support No
Conclusion

The widespread adoption of fiber optic networking is still expanding its way all around the world; it is bound to be be more popularly in the future data transmission era. The GLC-LH-SM has won a large scale of applications in the telecom field since its establishment by Cisco group. If you want to buy Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible optics, please contact us at your convenience.

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable