Overview Mini GBIC And SFP Plus Transceiver Modules

Posted on by FS.COM

FiberStore SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggables) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. SFP module (volume ratio GBIC module reduced by half, and more than double the number of ports can be configured in the same panel. SFP module GBIC function basically the same, some switch vendors called the small of GBIC (Mini GBIC).

SFP transceivers have many different kinds of sending and receiving, users can choose appropriate for each link of the transceiver, and to provide a based on the available optical fiber type (such as multimode optical fiber and single mode optical fiber) can achieve “optical performance”. Available optical SFP modules are generally divided into the following categories: wavelength 850 nm / 550 m distance of the MMF (SX), 1310 nm wavelength / 10 kilometers distance from SMF (LX), 1550 nm wavelength/XD 40 kilometers distance 80 km, 80 km distance from ZX, distance of the EX or EZX, and DWDM. SFP transceivers provide copper interface, also makes the main host devices can also be designed for optical fiber communication via UTP cable communication network. There is also a wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM), and single fiber “two-way” (1310/1490 nm wavelength ascending/descending) of the SFP.SFP Transceivers also have many brands,Such as major brands we provide Cisco SFP(cisco mini gbic),HP SFP, Juniper SFP, Netgear SFP etc..All our fiber transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands.

Commercial SFP transceivers provide rate reached 4.25 G BPS. Several kinds of packaging form for XFP 10 Gbps transceiver, and SFP encapsulation is consistent with the new variant “SFP+”. FiberStore manufactures complete range of compatible SFP+ transceivers, such as SFP+ SR(SFP-10G-SR), SFP+ LR, SFP+ LRM, SFP+ ER, SFP+ ZR, CWDM SFP+, DWDM SFP+, BiDi SFP+, and compatible Cisco SFP+(cisco sfp-10g-sr), HP SFP+, Juniper SFP+, Netgear SFP+ etc.

sfp-10g85-3m-xx-1

The Cisco SFP+ is 10G SFP+ Transceiver, the Cisco? 10GBASE SFP+ modules is one kind of fiber transceiver who offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.Fiberstore is an original manufacturer of SFP+ transceiver. Our SFP+ Transceiver supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and Sonet/SDH applications across many switching and routing platforms.FiberStore is a good fiber optic transceiver modules wholesale website.

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
July 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jun    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031