QSFP+ Cables Offer You the Required Internet Speed
Home Data Center QSFP+ Cables Offer You the Required Internet Speed

QSFP+ Cables Offer You the Required Internet Speed

Posted on by FS.COM

With the substantial amount of enhancement in quantity of Internet users all over the globe, there’s a great need for high speed cables which comprise an array of benefits. The concept is to pick the best quality cables to support you through your extensive internet sessions. Despite the fact that there are lots of cables available for sale, the QSFP+ (quad small form-factor plus) direct attach cable is surely one of the best among them used within short distance.

QSFP+ Cables

Categories and Benefits of QSFP+ Cables

QSFP+ cable can be generally divided to two types: copper direct attach cable (DAC) and active optical cable (AOC). In addition, copper DAC has passive and active alternatives. QSFP+ direct attach passive copper cable has a reach up to 7 meters and a QSFP+ direct attach active copper cable has a reach up to 15 meters at 40Gbps. AOC integrates multimode optical fiber and operates on OM3 fiber for up to 100 meters and OM4 fiber for up to 150 meters.

QSFP+ to 8LC and 8SC AOC

Also there are different types of QSFP+ cables for diverse applications. Apart from 40G QSFP+ copper cable and 40G QSFP+ AOC cable, QSFP+ breakout optics are also widely used, such as 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ copper cable, 40G QSFP+ to 4XFP copper cable, 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC and 40G QSFP+ to 8xLC/SC/ST/FC AOC. As said before, QSFP+ cable families support direct attach to 40G and 10G switches, the 40G QSFP+ to 8xLC AOC enables connection between 40G switch with other 2-fiber based network devices.

QSFP+ breakout cables

Employing QSFP+ cable is a real advantage because they are easily available at highly affordable prices with cutting edge performance. Other significant features of this cable include the thickness and firmness, which makes up about its sturdiness and reliability. The cable ought to be factory finished in order to meet up the discrete specifications so that it can be ordered to the length. Another feature from the cable which makes it idiosyncratic in the rest of the cables around is its robustness. The cables are made up of leading edge technology and try to allow you to cherish your internet for long hours.

Applications of QSFP+ Cables

QSFP+ cable is designed for high-density applications that integrate 4 InfiniBand channels at 10 Gbps per lane. This cable is used for 40 GbE and InfiniBand standards to maximize performance. QSFP+ to QSFP+ cable provides a highly cost-effective method to establish a 40 Gigabit link between QSFP+ ports of QSFP+ switches within racks and across adjacent racks, and QSFP+ breakout cable can be used for QDR InfiniBand, 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications. It is an integrated cable that efficiently bridges the distribution between switches, routers and desktops. It is made to directly attach to switches or servers up to a distance of 150 meters, it is therefore more economical than the typical fiber cable and optical transceiver combination.

Conclusion

QSFP+ direct attach cable is definitely an exceptional choice for short distance connection in high-density data center. It endows your system with excellent performance and at the same time saves your budget. FS.COM has successfully helped our customers solving their problems with compatible QSFP+ cables and their satisfaction encourages us to keep growing better. It’s time for you to enjoy the benefits brought by QSFP+ cables and our service if you are searching for right 40G QSFP+ direct attach cables.

Copyright © 2002-2017. All Rights Reserved.