Required and useful tools of Fiber Optic Tester
Home Test Tool Required and useful tools of Fiber Optic Tester

Required and useful tools of Fiber Optic Tester

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber Optic Light Source is used as a Fiber Optic Tester very much. It’s a necessity for performing fiber optic network testing to measure the fibre optical loss for both single mode fiber cable and multimode fiber cables. They are designed to cover a variety of wavelength ranges to suit all optical testing needs and usually the optical light sources are used with the fiber optic power meter to test the fiber system loss. Light sources are offered in a variety of types including LED, halogen and laser. This fiber optical visual light source can provide wavelength output according to the specific requirements including the 650nm red source, 1310nm/1550nm wavelength for the single mode fiber and 850nm/1300nm wavelength for the multimode fiber. Usually the optical light source is used with the fiber optic power meters,they act as an economic and efficient solution for the fiber optic network works.

For example,one of the products is called JW3111-3 Fiber Optical Light Source (650/850/1300nm).It is a handheld optical light source, newly released in 2007. It can provide 1 to 6 wavelengths output to satisfy specific requirements including the 650nm visible light source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer’s needs. Together with the JW3211 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for fiber optic network applications.

And there is a very simple tool called Fiber Optic Test Light. Fiber Optic Test Light which working with ST SC FC and more connectors,can test all kinds of Fiber either with the connector or bulk. It shines light throught fiber to check for breaks or correct fiber. Though it’s a simple test tool,sometimes that’s all you need because it can excellent addition to any technicians tool kit.

Fiber Optic Light Sources can be used in conjunction with the Power Meter to provide a very accurate and reliable attenuation test solution. Fiberstore supplies the fiber optic light sources with different working wavelength, and these handheld fiber optic light sources are good prices and fast delivery. Fiber Optic Light Sources for testing fiber optic cables are available from us with good prices. We are professional Light Sources suppliers providing good price Light Sources for you. Fiber optic light source is usually used with the power meters, they can perform the basic test of the fiber optic systems. Workers as a regular deal and Fiber Optic Testing, you must first prepare a such a tool. Now, you know how to choose a useful tool!

Copyright © 2002-2017. All Rights Reserved.