FS.COM LAN Access Distribution Switches Analysis

FS.COM LAN Access Distribution Switches Analysis

Posted on by FS.COM

As the demand for higher Ethernet speeds and more enhanced link utilization continues to soar, data center networks are requiring switches with dense 10GbE connectivity at the access layers to optimize its performance. In this case, FS.COM developed and launched the LAN access distribution switches— S3800 series switches, for the purpose of helping our customers make a smooth transition to 10 Gigabit Ethernet. This article presents some details about our 10G switch product line, as well as proving cabling and connectivity solutions for the 10G switches.

FS.COM LAN Access Distribution Switches Unraveled

S3800 & S2800 series switches are defined as smart layer 2 switch, and they are designed for class-carrier Gigabit Ethernet access and up to 10G uplink network. This product line covers all kinds of enterprise/operators customer. They adopt high performance processor to provide dull speed forwarding and line-dormant capacity and to offer customer multitudinous service features. Mainstream transceivers on the market are well compatible with our S3800 & S2800 switches. However, we still recommend you to use generic transceivers provided by us. These switches feature plug-and-play design, which enables a relatively easy installation process. S3800 & S2800 series switches support full duplex, half duplex mode and port rate can be configured. It can support auto-negotiation of ports between devices.

Highlights of FS.COM LAN Access Distribution Switches 

FS.COM S3800 & S2800 series switches generally adopts Broadcom switch chips—currently the most widely used and mainstream chips in the market. Broadcom is considered as market leader for switching merchant silicons used in network switches, and it sets the bar for data center switching. Broadcom chips are often used for switches with super-low latency and sensitivity to jitter, and many switch upstarts like Cisco, HPE, Arista Networks, Dell and IBM also use various Broadcom chips in some of their switches. With Broadcom switch chips installed in our S3800 & S2800 series switches, users can expect a peek at network scalability and performance.

FS.COM LAN Access Distribution Switch Modules Analysis

The S3800 series has three modules available, including S3800-24F4S, S3800-24T4S and S3800-48T4S, while the S2800 series consists of S2800-24T4F only. The description of each is presented below.

S3800-24F4S

S3800-24F4S is a high performance metro Ethernet switch that meets the demand for cost-effective Gigabit access or aggregation for enterprise networks and operators. It has 20 100/1000Base SFP ports, 4 10GbE SFP+ ports and 4 combo ports—4 single interface with dual front ends (an RJ-45 connector and an SFP module connector) that facilitate the use of different connectivity.

S3800 24F4S

S3800-24T4S

S3800-24T4S supports multiple configuration modes that make it easier for network management and maintenance. It has 24 10/100/1000Base-T ports, 4 10GbE SFP+ ports, providing high bandwidth aggregation connectivity for multiple switches in network to enhance network capacity.

S3800 24T4S

S3800-48T4S

S3800-48T4S offers flexible port combination form to facilitate user operations so that you can directly connect to a high-performance storage server or deploy a long-distance uplink to another switch. There are 48 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 4 10GbE SFP+ ports on S3800-48T4S.

S3800 48T4S

FS.COM LAN Access Distribution Switches Model Comparison

To make it clear, here we use the following diagram to better tell the differences between S3800 series switches.

S3800-24F4S S3800-24T4S S3800-48T4S
Gigabit RJ-45 Port N/A 24 48
SFP Port 20 N/A N/A
SFP+ Port 4 4 4
Combo Port 4 N/A N/A
Switching Capacity 128 Gbps 128 Gbps 176 Gbps

 

Connectivity and Cabling Solutions for LAN Access Distribution Switches 

The former part demonstrates some details about the ports on S3800 and S2800 switches: S3800-24T4S and S3800-48T4S have SFP+ ports, and S2800-24T4F has SFP ports. S3800-24F4S switch of S3800 series has both SFP+ ports and SFP ports. The following SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules offered by FS.COM can be used on the corresponding ports.

Fast Ethernet SFP Optical Modules
Model ID Description
37767 Generic Compatible 100BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver, Cat5, RJ-45
37769 Generic Compatible 10/100BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver, Cat5, RJ-45
37770 Generic Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km SGMII Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports, LC duplex, MMF
37324 Generic Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
61817 Generic Compatible 100BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
37364 Generic Compatible 100BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 15km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
37366 Generic Compatible 100BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 20km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
37374 Generic Compatible 100BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
37394 Generic Compatible 100BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF

 

Gigabit Ethernet SFP Optical Modules
Model ID Description
20036 Generic Compatible 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver, Cat5, RJ-45
20057 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver, Cat5, RJ-45
29838 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
29848 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
29849 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF/SMF
29851 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 20km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29853 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29854 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29856 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29857 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-EZX SFP 1550nm 100km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29858 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-EZX SFP 1550nm 120km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29859 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-EZX SFP 1550nm 160km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF

 

SFP+ Optical Modules
Model ID Description
66612 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ-45 30m Transceiver, Cat6a/Cat7, RJ-45
11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
29899 Generic Compatible Dual-Rate 1000BASE-SX and 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
58773 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM IND Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
11590 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
29795 Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, MMF
11591 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
58774 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM IND Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29901 Generic Compatible Dual-Rate 1000BASE-LX and 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29797 Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
11592 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
11595 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF
29799 Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ 1550nm 100km DOM Transceiver, LC duplex, SMF

 

Conclusion

FS.COM S3800 series switches offer an optimum approach to speed up your network, simplified deployment and maintenance and protect your investment. We also provide a wide range of SFP and SFP+ optical transceivers that best support these switches. For more detailed information, please visit www.fs.com or directly contact us via sales@fs.com.

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Most Used Categories
Calendar
October 2017
S M T W T F S
« Aug    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031