Several Types Of Fiber Optic Cable

Posted on by FS.COM

Most popular fiber optic cable types for sale in Fiberstore. Which kinds of fiber optic cable do you know?

Fiber Optic Simplex and Duplex Cable

1 or 2 fibers (zip cord) cable. This flexible yet durable bulk fiber cable is perfect for building duplex fiber or simplex fiber optic cable assemblies or any project that requires a more durable single or dual core fiber connection. Multimode or Single-mode.This series features 125μm fibers with a tight buffer, then the aramid yarn for strength and a final outer jacket for protection. There are multiple fiber modes and jacket colors to choose from OM3 fiber optic cable, 50/125, 62.5/125 or 9/125. Our bulk fiber cable is sold by the meter and there is no minimum or maximum order. Contact us today for large project volume discounts.

900um Tight Buffer Cable

This flexible yet durable bulk fiber cable is perfect for building your own Multimode or Singlemode fiber jumpers or for fiber optic pigtails.This series features a 900um outer jacket and single fiber. There are multiple fiber modes and jacket colors to choose from 10Gb OM3, 50/125, 62.5/125 or 9/125. Our bulk fiber cable is sold by the meter and there is no minimum or maximum order. Contact us today for large project volume discounts.

Fiber Optic Distribution Cable

4 to 144 fiber distribution cable. This is a flexible yet durable bulk fiber cable. Multiple fibers, each wrapped inside a .9 mm (900um) jacket, then a Aramid yarn strength member surrounds the buffer, and all in finally wrapped is a Riser, Plenum, or LSZH Jacket.There are multiple fiber modes and jacket colors to choose from 10Gb OM3, 50/125, 62.5/125 or 9/125. Our bulk fiber cable is sold by the meter and there is no minimum or maximum order. Contact us today for large project volume discounts.

OM4 OM3 10G Fiber Cable

OM4 multimode fiber & OM3 multimode fiber 10G Fiber Cables are used in any data center looking for high speeds of 10G or even 40G or 100G. OM3 & OM4 multimode fiber are ideal for using in many applications such as Local Area Networks (LAN) backbones, Storage Area Networks (SAN), Data Centers and Central Offices.

Indoor/Outdoor Cable

Fiberstore Offers a wide range of Indoor/Outdoor Cable in Distribution Cable. 900um buffered fiber that are easy to splice or termi-nate, surrounded by Aramid Yarn and wrapped in a OFNR (Riser rated) or OFNP (Plenum Rated) Jacket.

Breakout Cable

Breakout cable flexible and easy to terminate, with individual 900um buffered fibers, then each is separately cover in Aramid Yarn and individually jacketed with a 2-2.5mm tube, then a final Riser Rated (OFNR) jacket adds the final protection. Good for indoor and out-door use.

Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable

12 fiber or 8 fiber, jacketed or bare ribbon cable. This flexible yet durable bulk fiber cable is perfect for building MTP / MPO cable assemblies or any project that requires a fiber array. Multimode or Singlemode. This series features 250μm fibers with a matrix on the out side for protection. Then a outer jacket with Kevlar support. There are multiple fiber modes and jacket colors to choose from 10Gb OM3, 50/125, 62.5/125 or 9/125. Our bulk fiber cable is sold by the meter and there is no minimum or maximum order. Contact us today for large project volume discounts.

Loose Tube Cable

Loose tube cables are the most widely used cables for outside plant trunks because it offers the best protection for the fibers under high pulling tensions and can be easily protected from moisture with water-blocking gel or tapes.These cables are composed of several fibers together inside a small plastic tube, which are in turn wound around a central strength member, surrounded by aramid strength members and jacketed, providing a small, high fiber count cable. Some outdoor cables may have double jackets with a metallic armor between them to protect from chewing by rodents or kevlar for strength to allow pulling by the jackets.

Aerial Self Supporing Figure 8

Multiple Fiber , each being 250um fibers that are in bundles with a max of 12 fibers per tube, Then a water blocking filling compound. All is then wrapped in a loose tube, then Aramid yarn is wrapped around the tubes and a central strength member. A poly sheath is wrapped around and A cable is added for aerial support. and finally wrapped all with a Poly jacket. Available in All fiber modes.

Armored Double and Single Jacket

Multiple Fiber , each being 250um fibers that are in bundles with a max of 12 fibers per tube, Then a water blocking filling compound.All is then wrapped in a loose tube, then Aramid yarn is wrapped around the tubes and a central strength member. Armored layer is added to all and some cases a double layer. All is finally wrapped with Poly jacket.

Fiberstore is a professional fiber optic cable manufacturer.We offer competitive fiber optic cable prices.For more cables info or price,pls visit our website or contact us. Cost of fiber optic cable on the website is per meter price. The more, the cheaper.

Tags:
FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
June 2017
S M T W T F S
« May    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930