Things You Should Know About MPO/MTP Fiber Cable

Things You Should Know About MPO/MTP Fiber Cable

Posted on by FS.COM

Today, we are living in a changing world where scientific and technological breakthrough happens everyday. As the quest for greater bandwidth continues and fiber optic connections within data centers and optic fiber networks increase, these challenges must be met by choosing the right type of connectivity. High-density, easily plug and play connection for cabling infrastructure is urgently needed to reduce the wasted time and space spent on cable installation. Good news is that the MPO/MTP cabling solution turns out to be the right answer.

Why Choosing MPO/MTP Connectivity

MPO/MTP is in short for “Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-off”. It is a technology deployed for multi-fiber application which is predicted to replace the standards for fiber optics as known. With the help of MPO/MTP fiber systems, a higher bandwidth transmission in data communication is no longer a dream. The benefits of using MPO/MTP fiber connector can be summarized as follow:

1. High Density—multi-fiber connector and compact dimension of cable save space in costly data center environments.

2. Reduces cable load in raised floors to existing active server/switch/storage equipment with LC Duplex interface (less cable OD, less connections).

3. Pre-connectorised solution, no splicing required on site.

4. Reliability -100% tested factory tested in a controlled environment. If you want to have an overall understanding of MPO/MTP fiber cable, the following terminologies are necessary for you to know.

5. Latest active equipment by Cisco / IBM / HP /Sun Microsystems has the MPO-SFP connectivity interface for Gigabit Network transmission.

6. Rapid Deployment—factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, ads and changes.

7. Next Generation Network Proof—emerging high-speed protocol is going to use MTP interface- your cabling infrastructure remains unchanged.

MPO/MTP Connectors

The MPO/MTP connectors are manufactured specifically for multi-fiber ribbon cables. From the outside, MPO and MTP fiber connectors look almost the same. In fact, they are completely compatible and inter-mateable. The main difference is in relation to its optical and mechanical performance. MTP is a registered trademark and design of UsConnec, and provides some advantages over a generic MPO connector. The MTP fiber connector is a high-performance MPO fiber connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors.

the internal constructure of  MPO/MTP

A single MPO/MTP fiber connector is able to terminate the combination of 4, 8, 12, 24, 48 fiber ribbon cables. Also, the MPO/MTP fiber connectors can be divided into different versions of female to female, male to male and female to male connectors. The male connector has metal guide pins to ensure fiber alignment when mating while female connector has no pins. Apart from this, the easy push-pull design makes it easy to insert and remove the connector. These connectors are widely used for 40G and 100G fiber optical communication with QSFP+ transceivers.

male and female mtp/mpo connectors

MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

MPO/MTP trunk cables mainly consist of two parts—the MPO/MTP connectors and the fibers, which allow for high-density connection between MPO/MTP modules. They are available with 12, 24, 48, 72, 96 and 144 fibers. For example, a 72-fiber trunk cable is terminated with six MPO/MTP connectors. The MPO/MTP trunk cables are constructed from loose tube, gel-filled indoor/outdoor rated cables and are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO/MTP fan-outs, spanning MDA, HAD and EDA zones. In addition, with their efficient plug and play architecture, MPO/MTP trunk cables greatly reduce the initial installation and ongoing maintenance costs. The cable length is able to reach up to 999 feet, and breakout length from 12 to 99 inches.

MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

MPO/MTP Fan-out Cables

MPO/MTP fan-out cables, also known as MPO/MTP breakout cables or MPO/MTP harness cables, are designed to support high-speed parallel data transfers. The cables provide a transition from multi-fiber cables to individual fibers or duplex connectors with one terminated end of MTP/MPO connectors and another end of other connector types, such as LC, FC, SC, ST, etc. The cables are available with at most 144 fibers which can be applied to the high-density networking and devices of 100G transceivers as CFP, CFP2 and CFP4.

MPO/MTP Fan-out Cables

Conclusion

MPO/MTP products have proven to be an excellent solution for delivering 10G, 40G and 100G transmission especially within a data center environment. And the MPO/MTP technology has brought the multi-fiber connection into reality. The installation of fiber cables can now reach a higher density and is much more convenient than before. Patch cables like MPO/MTP trunk cables and MPO/MTP fan-out cables are essential parts for the realizing of MPO/MTP technology. At FS, we provide our customers products mentioned. For more details, please visit www.fs.com.

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Most Used Categories
Calendar
October 2017
S M T W T F S
« Aug    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031