XENPAK Transceiver Module

XENPAK Transceiver Module

Posted on by FS.COM

Related Terms

Definition

xenpak-transceiverXENPAK is a Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It defines a fiber-optic or wired transceiver module which conforms to the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) standard of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3 working group. The XENPAK MSA was publicly announced on March 12, 2001 and the first revision of the document was publicly released on May 7, 2001. The most recent revision of the MSA, Issue 3.0, was published on September 18, 2002. The result covered all physical media dependent (PMD) types defined by the IEEE at that time for 802.3ae 10GbE.

Package & Components

XENPAK Transceiver is packed in a 4.8×1.4×0.7 inch package, using DFB laser components. The working distance of XENPAK modules via G652 multimode fiber could reach up to 10km. Another important component inside the XENPAK module is the MUX/DEMUX part, which consumes 50% of the power and results in the bigger size. Its components inculde these following parts:

xenpak-transceiver

  • ① – Captive installation screw
  • ② – Optical bore dust plug
  • ③ – Transmit optical bore
  • ④ – Receive optical bore
Related Link

Comments are closed.

FS.COM data center switch
FS.COM LC polarity switchable patch cable
Calendar
August 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031