English

100GBASE-DR: A New Choice for High-Speed Data Center Interconnection

Posted on Jul 13, 2023 by
1.4k

Compared with common 100G QSFP28 transceivers, the 100GBASE DR module adopts PAM4 modulation to transmit higher data rates in one single wavelength and is more suitable for high-speed data center interconnection with the advantages of low power consumption, high density, and high reliability. In this blog, we will demonstrate the 100G QSFP28 DR modules comprehensively from the aspects of the definition, working principle, advantages and applications.

What Is 100GBASE DR?

The 100GBASE DR Single Lambda transceiver complies with the IEEE standard 100GBASE-DR and supports up to 500m over SMF, making it ideal for data center leaf-spine connectivity where the fiber length seldom exceeds 100m. The transceiver can convert the 4x 25G NRZ electrical signal to a 1x 100G PAM4 optical signal. In the same way, it can convert 1x 100G PAM4 optical signals to 4x 25G NRZ electrical signals at the receiving path.

Layered Multiplexing

What Are the Advantages of 100GBASE DR Transceiver?

High-Speed & Low Power Consumption

The QSFP 100G DR Single Lambda module supports 100Gbps high-speed transmission to suit the demands of high bandwidth and low latency. Additionally, the power consumption of 100G QSFP28 DR transceivers is obviously lower than that of traditional 100G transceivers, being beneficial for reducing operation costs by lowering the total power consumption.

High-Density & High Reliability

With a smaller form factor than other optical transceivers, the 100GBASE DR module can support a high-density port layout in a limited space. Simultaneously, it adopts single-mode optical fiber to transmit data which possesses high transmission stability and anti-interference ability, thus ensuring the stability and reliability of data transmission.

Simplified Cabling & Networking

The 100G DR Single Lambda transceiver uses a single wavelength to transmit and receive data, which simplifies cabling and reduces the complexity of the network.

100GBASE DR Application Scenarios

Due to its high bandwidth, high speed, simple cabling system as well as other advantages, the QSFP 100 DR module has been widely used in data centers, cloud computing, high-performance computing, storage network, ultra-high-definition video, etc. The following picture shows 100G to 400G network migration with FS 100GBASE-DR modules, 400G QSFP-DD DR4 transceivers, and data center switches, which keep the original network structure and save cost.

Layered Multiplexing

Conclusion

The 100GBASE DR Single Lambda transceiver features high-speed data transmission, high port density, high reliability, high bandwidth, low latency, and low power consumption, making it the ideal solution for high-speed data center interconnection.

100G Single Lambda Offers Cost-Effective 100GE and 400GE Solutions | FS Community

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
411.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
375.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
356.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
438.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
314.9k