English

800G Transceiver Overview: QSFP-DD and OSFP Packages

Posted on Sep 22, 2023 by
5.8k

While the current ramp in demand for the components companies may be in 400G optical modules, the 800G optical network application is about to embark on the journey of high-speed, high-density ports and low latency DCI. The 800G transceiver can receive 8 billion bits per second, which is more than twice the amount used by the previous generation (400G optical transceivers). This article will take you through the main 800G module package QSFP-DD and OSFP.

What Is the Development Trend of 800G Transceiver Packaging?

Optical module is the optoelectronic device that realizes photoelectric and photoelectric conversion in optical communication, and is the core part of optical communication industry. The form factors of fiber transceivers have changed from GBIC packaging before to smaller SFP packaging and then to the current 800G QSFP-DD and OSFP packaging. The overall development of 800G transceiver toward higher speed, miniaturization, hot-swappable direction. The main application scenarios include Ethernet, CWDM/DWDM, connectors, Fiber Channel, wired access and wireless access, and the sub-scenarios cover the data communication market and the telecom market.

800G Transceiver Overview: QSFP-DD and OSFP Packages

800G Transceiver Form Factors Advantages

800G QSFP-DD Form Factor:

Dual-density four-channel small pluggable high-speed module. QSFP-DD is currently the preferred package for 800G optical modules, enabling data centers to efficiently grow and scale cloud capacity as needed. The QSFP-DD module uses 8-channel electrical interfaces with rates up to 25Gb/s (NRZ modulation) or 50Gb/s (PAM4 modulation) per channel, providing solutions up to 200Gb/s or 400Gb/s aggregation.

The Advantages of 800G QSFP-DD:

1. With backward compatibility, compatible with QSFP+/QSFP28/QSFP56 QSFP package.

2. Adopt 2×1 stacked integrated cage and connector, can support single height and double height cage connector system.

3. With SMT connectors and 1xN cages, cage design and optical module housing optimization enable a heat capacity of at least 12 watts per module. The higher heat capacity can reduce the heat dissipation function requirements of the optical module, thus reducing some unnecessary costs.

4. In the design of QSFP-DD, the MSA working group fully considered the flexibility of user use, adopted the ASIC design, supported a variety of interface rates, and could be backward compatible (compatible with QSFP+/QSFP28), thus reducing port costs and device deployment costs.

800G OSFP Form Factor:

The OSFP is a new type of optical module, much smaller than the CFP8 but slightly larger than the QSFP-DD, with eight high-speed electrical channels that still support 32 OSFP ports on each 1U front panel. With an integrated heat sink, it can greatly improve heat dissipation performance.

The Advantages of 800G OSFP:

1. The OSFP module is designed as an 8-channel (Octal, or 8 lane), directly supporting a total throughput of up to 800G, enabling higher bandwidth density.

2. Because the OSFP package supports more channels and higher data transfer rates, it can provide higher performance and longer transmission distances.

3. OSFP module has excellent thermal design and can handle higher power consumption.

4. OSFP is designed to support higher rates in the future. Due to the larger size of the OSFP module, it has the potential to support higher power consumption and thus higher rates, such as 1.6T or higher.

800G Transceiver Overview: QSFP-DD and OSFP Packages

800G Transceiver Form Factors Parameter Comparison:

 
QSFP-DD
OSFP
Size(length*width*height)
89.4mm*18.35mm*8.5mm
107.8mm*22.58mm*13.0mm
Electrical Lanes
8
8
Single Lane Rate
25Gbps/50Gbps/100Gbps
25Gbps/50Gbps/100Gbps
Total Max Data Rate
200G/400G/800G
200G/400G/800G
Modulation
NRZ/PAM4
NRZ/PAM4
Backward Compatibility with QSFP+/QSFP28
Yes
No
Port density in 1U
36
36
Bandwidth in 1U
14.4Tb/s
14.4Tb/s
Power consumption Upper Threshold
12W
15W
Products
Transceiver Modules; DAC & AOC cables
Transceiver Modules; DAC & AOC cables
 

Fiber producers prefer OSFP and QSFP-DD. While the latter is generally preferred in telecommunications applications, the former is considered more suitable for data center environments.

How to Choose 800G Transceiver for Your Data Center?

To choose the right 800G transceiver for your network application, it is essential to carefully evaluate various factors, including transmission distance, fiber type, form factor…

The 800G QSFP-DD module is suitable for high-speed network environments, such as data centers, cloud computing, and large-scale networks, to meet the demand for high bandwidth and large-capacity data transmission.

FS P/N
Power Consumption
Connector
Chip
Packaging Technology
Distance
SMF/MMF
≤13W
MTP/MPO-16
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
50m
MMF
≤18W
MTP/MPO-16
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
10km
SMF
≤18W
MTP/MPO-16
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
2km
SMF
≤18W
MTP/MPO-16
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
500m
SMF
 

The 800G OSFP module is suitable for network environments that require high bandwidth and large capacity data transmission, such as data centers, cloud computing, and ultra-large-scale networks.

Type
FS P/N
Power Consumption
Connector
Chip
Packaging Technology
Distance
SMF/MMF
 
 
 
Ethernet
 
 
 
 
≤18W
Dual LC Duplex
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
10km
SMF
≤16.5W
MTP/MPO-16
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
10km
SMF
≤16.5W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
10km
SMF
≤18W
Dual LC Duplex
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
2km
SMF
≤16.5W
MTP/MPO-16
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
2km
SMF
≤16.5W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
2km
SMF
≤16.5W
MTP/MPO-16
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
500m
SMF
≤16W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
500m
SMF
 
InfiniBand
 
≤15W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
50m
MMF
≤16.5W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
500m
SMF
≤16.5W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
2km
SMF
 

Conclusion

With the continuous progress and innovation of technology, we can expect 800G optical modules to play a greater role in practical applications and promote the development of the digital communication field.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for George.
George
NRZ vs. PAM4 Modulation Techniques
Jun 1, 2022
17.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for George.
George
Unveiling 800G Ethernet--A Quick Introduction
Sep 14, 2023
3.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
399.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
372.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
346.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
429.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
305.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Basic of Optical Distribution Frame (ODF)
Oct 6, 2021
149.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
IPv4 vs IPv6: Which Is Faster?
Nov 3, 2021
353.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
How to Understand IP Address and Subnet Mask?
Sep 29, 2021
210.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
LACP vs PAGP: What’s the Difference?
Nov 11, 2021
104.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
DHCP vs Static IP: Which One Is Better?
Mar 23, 2022
244.6k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
What Is a Patch Panel and Why Do You Need It?
Sep 29, 2021
149.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Is a PoE Injector and How to Use It?
Jul 13, 2021
269.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
MLAG vs. vPC: What's the Difference?
May 19, 2022
46.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
5 Basic Things You Need to Know About DWDM
May 29, 2024
79.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
Bidirectional (BiDi) WDM Transceivers
Jun 1, 2021
64.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
RIP vs OSPF: What Is the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
123.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
XFP vs SFP+: What Are the Differences?
Jan 5, 2022
52.8k
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
Join FS Reddit Community and Win a Gift
Jun 14, 2022
2.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
SFP Module: What's It and and How to Choose It?
Sep 29, 2021
267.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
A Brief Guide for NVR Connection with IP Cameras
Sep 29, 2021
91.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How to Install Patch Panel and Switch?
Jan 9, 2020
74.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Simplex vs Duplex Fiber Optic Cables
Dec 22, 2021
102.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Is G.652 Single Mode Fiber Your Right Choice?
Dec 22, 2021
64.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
NAS vs Server: Which Is Right for You?
Jul 7, 2022
82.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
EIGRP vs OSPF: What's the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
100.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is DHCP Snooping and How It Works?
Dec 24, 2021
137.7k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
MDI vs MDIX And Auto MDI/MDIX Basics
Sep 29, 2021
78.7k
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS COVID-19 RESPONSE
Mar 26, 2022
7.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Wire Cat5e Patch Panels?
Nov 1, 2021
69.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What is Fiber Optic Cable Jacket & Fire Rating
Sep 27, 2021
54.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Basic Knowledge About GPON SFP Transceivers
Mar 26, 2024
63.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
How Many Types of SFP Transceivers Do You Know?
Dec 27, 2022
98.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
VPN vs MPLS: What’s the Difference?
Jul 8, 2022
59.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
OSPF vs BGP: Which Routing Protocol to Use?
May 7, 2021
111.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Shielded vs Unshielded Cat6a: How to Choose?
Jun 6, 2022
100.4k
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for Irving.
Irving
DWDM/CWDM Wavelength ITU Channels Guide
May 4, 2023
84.0k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
What Is an Optical Splitter?
Mar 15, 2023
105.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Proper Cable Labeling Guidelines
Aug 29, 2018
38.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Useful Tips for Selecting PoE Cables
Dec 16, 2021
117.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Ethernet Cable Jacket Ratings: CM vs. CMR vs. CMP
Nov 1, 2021
150.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
PPPoE vs DHCP: What Is the Difference?
Sep 29, 2021
217.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
OM3 vs OM4 Multimode Fiber: What's the difference?
Dec 22, 2021
126.9k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Guidelines for Organizing Server Rack
Mar 11, 2021
69.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Many Fiber Connector Types Do You Know?
Nov 9, 2021
159.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Story
See profile for Miao.
Miao
Some more @FSCOM_official stuff
Jul 26, 2021
3.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Fiber Optic Connector Tutorial
Nov 9, 2021
24.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Difference between LED and Laser Light Source
Sep 29, 2021
48.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
CWDM vs DWDM: What're the Differences?
May 15, 2024
48.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Is PoE Splitter and How Does It Work?
Jun 24, 2020
49.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
What Is Armored Fiber Cable?
Dec 22, 2021
44.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Understanding Polarity in MTP®/MPO System
Jun 5, 2023
90.3k
Blog
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
LAN Switch vs SAN Switch: What Is the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
62.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Data Center Switch Wiki and Buying Guide
Jun 16, 2022
24.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
PCI vs PCI-X vs PCI-E, Why Choose PCI-E Card?
Nov 8, 2021
58.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
IPv6 Address: Public vs Private
Sep 29, 2021
64.5k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
How Much Do You Know About PLC Splitter?
Mar 26, 2024
35.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What Is VPN Router and Why You Need It?
Nov 25, 2020
37.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Passive Optical Network Tutorial
Aug 7, 2020
18.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What is OADM (Optical Add Drop Multiplexer)?
Dec 21, 2023
37.2k
Blog
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
FS MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cables User Guide
Dec 15, 2021
32.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Introduction of the RJ45 Interface
Sep 29, 2021
119.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How Much Do You Know About QSFP56?
Jun 16, 2022
32.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What Is Loopback Cable And How to Use It?
Sep 29, 2021
78.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS Enterprise Campus Wired & Wireless Solutions 
Mar 26, 2022
5.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Fiber Optic Closure Basics and Selection Guide
Jul 27, 2020
29.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What Is Media Converter and How to Choose It?
Dec 17, 2021
26.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
The Ultimate Guide to Fiber Optic Attenuators
Oct 29, 2021
34.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What Are FEF and LFP on Media Converter
Dec 7, 2023
27.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
How to Choose a Network Card?
Oct 16, 2021
43.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
How to Connect Multiple Ethernet Switches
Nov 24, 2020
210.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Gateway vs Firewall: What Are the Differences?
Feb 24, 2021
23.6k
Blog
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
DIMM Types: UDIMM vs. RDIMM vs. LRDIMM
Aug 11, 2022
77.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Overview of QSFP28 LR4 Optical Transceiver
Dec 18, 2021
20.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Wireless LAN Controller Explained and FAQs
Sep 29, 2021
42.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Compact WDM Solution for Metro DWDM Networks
Dec 17, 2020
5.1k
Story
See profile for Matthieu.
Matthieu
Ready to deploy ! @Fiberstore
Jul 26, 2021
2.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
The Bandwidth and Window of Fiber Optic Cable
Apr 12, 2021
28.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Aerial Fiber Optic Cables Tutorial
Feb 12, 2022
27.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Is SFP+ Better Than RJ45?
Dec 29, 2021
123.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is Data Center Architecture?
May 22, 2023
33.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Duct Installation of Fiber Optic Cable
Apr 12, 2021
26.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Understanding Link Aggregation and LACP [FAQs]
May 15, 2021
73.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How Do Different Fiber Optic Couplers Work?
Mar 15, 2021
48.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Why Do You Need OTDR Launch Box?
Jan 2, 2017
13.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Comparison Between OS1 and OS2 SMF Cables
Dec 22, 2021
96.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
MLAG vs. Stacking: What Is Your Option?
Sep 6, 2022
31.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber Tutorial
Apr 12, 2021
14.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How to Avoid Overheating in PoE Cabling?
Jul 2, 2020
11.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
WEP vs. WPA vs. WPA2 vs. WPA3
Sep 29, 2021
61.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Different Types of Routers in Networking
Sep 29, 2021
103.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Unraveling the Mysteries of FDM, TDM, and WDM
Jun 17, 2024
26.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Passive Optical LAN: Time to Shift Towards It
Jul 31, 2020
16.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
RDMA over Converged Ethernet Guide
Dec 16, 2023
33.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Choose an Ethernet Cable?
Nov 1, 2021
44.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Fiber Optical Fusion Splicing Tutorial
Mar 9, 2015
23.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Fusion Splice vs. Mechanical Splice
Apr 26, 2016
12.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
UTP or STP Cables for 10GBASE-T Network?
Oct 29, 2021
16.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
NVGRE vs VXLAN: What's the Difference?
Feb 17, 2021
21.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
MTP® vs MPO Cable: What Are the Differences?
Dec 22, 2021
53.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Passive DWDM vs. Active DWDM
Jan 12, 2024
14.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) FAQs
Jan 24, 2024
22.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
How to Choose A Right Fusion Splicer?
Nov 28, 2016
19.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Does Combo Port Mean for Ethernet Switch?
Sep 11, 2021
42.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Why Green Data Center Matters
Jun 21, 2022
6.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Data Center Cabling Guide
May 19, 2023
32.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Understanding Virtual LAN (VLAN) Technology
Jan 17, 2024
15.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Complete Analysis on DWDM Technology
Dec 16, 2020
21.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Single Mode Fiber Comparison: G.652 vs G.655
Sep 29, 2021
43.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
How to Figure Out the Required UPS Capacity?
Sep 29, 2021
55.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Rameez Arif.
Rameez Arif
Top of Rack and End of Row: What's the Difference?
Jun 27, 2022
32.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Infographic – What Is a Data Center?
Mar 2, 2022
3.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
Understanding PoE Standards and Wattage
May 30, 2024
156.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Mixing 62.5μm and 50μm Multimode Fibers
Apr 12, 2021
21.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for George.
George
A Brief Introduction to GPON SFP Modules
Dec 1, 2021
15.5k
Blog
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Single-Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Tutorial
Jan 26, 2024
14.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How Does SNMP Work And How to Configure It?
Sep 28, 2021
6.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
40GBASE-SR4 vs. LR4 vs. CSR4 vs. CR4
Mar 6, 2020
20.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
How to Build a 10G Home Fiber Network?
Sep 29, 2021
81.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
5 Types of Fiber Optic Cables for 5G Networks
Mar 17, 2022
18.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Claire Berry.
Claire Berry
A Comprehensive Guide to LAN Cable
Aug 30, 2021
32.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
Share FS Event Terms
Mar 29, 2022
2.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
What Is An Optical Module?
Mar 4, 2018
16.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Go Wireless With Fiber Optic System
Apr 12, 2021
5.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Cat8 Cable for 25G/40GBASE-T Network
Jul 25, 2019
20.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Underground Fiber Optic Cable Installation
Oct 13, 2014
26.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Network Switch and Selection Suggestions
Nov 24, 2020
17.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
HBA vs. NIC vs. CNA: What Are Their Differences?
Oct 19, 2021
32.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet
Apr 9, 2020
16.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Quick Guide to Power Distribution Unit (PDU)
May 29, 2020
20.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Trends of Optical Products in 5G Revolution
Jun 8, 2020
7.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS October 2021 Product Updates
Nov 15, 2021
2.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Flat or Round Cat6 Cable, Which to Choose?
Feb 17, 2024
60.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Are Data Center Tiers?
Feb 21, 2022
11.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Top 7 Data Center Management Challenges
May 30, 2022
9.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is Data Center Virtualization?
Mar 4, 2022
15.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
LC Fiber Optics: A Comprehensive Guide
Sep 18, 2021
51.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
A Network Rack Cabling Management Guide
May 6, 2021
19.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Use 28AWG Cable to Optimize Your Network
Nov 1, 2021
22.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Understanding Video SFP Transceiver
Oct 10, 2018
16.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for Jason.
Jason
FS.COM SFP+ Optical Modules Guide
May 8, 2021
9.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Install Twisted-Pair Cable Connectors?
Oct 13, 2021
21.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
A Comprehensive Guide to MTP® Connector
Dec 11, 2021
30.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How to Choose the Best 10gb Switch for Home?
Jan 18, 2023
29.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Things You Should Know About ADSS Cable
Apr 30, 2020
12.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Questions about KVM Switches You Need to Know
Aug 5, 2019
24.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What’s Modular Patch Panel and How to Use It?
Nov 21, 2019
19.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Cumulus Linux: A Powerful ONOS for Network
Sep 27, 2021
7.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
100G CFP vs QSFP28: When to Use Each?
Mar 1, 2022
10.8k
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for Jason.
Jason
FS 40G Optical Transceiver Datasheet
Jan 17, 2020
4.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler Tutorial
Apr 16, 2020
17.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Test Copper Cables With Wire Mapping Tester
Apr 12, 2021
14.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge