English

An Introduction to Uniboot Fiber Cables

Posted on Sep 15, 2023 by
1.3k

In today's fast-paced technological environment, high-speed optical networks are essential for efficient data transmission. In the field of high-speed optical networks, compact and efficient connectivity solutions play a crucial role. To meet the requirements of high-density cabling and simplify cable management, the uniboot fiber cable has emerged as the optimal solution for data center cable management. This article aims to introduce uniboot fiber cable products, including uniboot fiber types, uniboot connectors, and uniboot clip types, and explain their structure, functionality, and application advantages.

What is a Uniboot Fiber Cable?

The uniboot fiber cable consists of two connectors that are wrapped by a common housing with one boot, within the boot lies two fiber cores. This compact and versatile design not only minimizes cable clutter but also simplifies installation and maintenance processes. Uniboot fiber cables come in various fiber types and connectors to meet specific requirements, making them an ideal choice for communication networks, data centers, and other applications.

The Difference Between Uniboot Fiber Cable and Standard Fiber Cable

As for a uniboot fiber cable and a regular standard fiber cable, their overall construction is similar, the key distinction lies in the composition of optical fiber. A regular standard fiber cable typically carries one fiber along with a jacket. However, a uniboot fiber cable allows a single cable to carry two fibers. Regular standard fiber cables can not achieve polarity reversal, while certain uniboot fiber cables can. To know more detailed information about their differences, please visit Uniboot vs Standard Fiber Cables: Which One to Choose?

fiber cables

Uniboot Fiber Cable Types

Uniboot fiber cables come in various types, which can be classified based on uniboot fiber type, uniboot connector type, and uniboot clip type. Fiber types include OS2, OM3, and OM4 uniboot fiber cables. Uniboot connector types encompass LC, SC, MDC, SN, and CS™ uniboot fiber cables. Clip types include a standard clip, flat clip, clip with push-pull tab, clip with push-pull boot, and secure keyed clip.

By Uniboot Fiber Type

Uniboot fiber cables can be divided into single mode (yellow-colored) and multimode (aqua-colored) fibers. Available types of uniboot fiber cables include OS2 single mode, OM3 multimode, and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Single mode uniboot fiber cables utilize yellow-colored 50/125-micron fiber cables and are terminated with blue-colored fiber optic connectors. Multimode uniboot fiber cables utilize aqua-colored 62.5/125-micron fiber cables and are terminated with white-colored fiber optic connectors.

By Uniboot Connector Type

  • LC Uniboot Connector: The LC uniboot connector is a square-shaped connector with a snap-on design and a heat shrink tubing, allowing for easy connection of cables by simply pressing the clip.

  • SC Uniboot Connector: The SC uniboot connector is a snap-on connector with no clip or heat shrink tubing. There is a protrusion on one side of the connector, and when successfully plugged into a device, it produces a clicking sound.

  • MDC Uniboot Connector: The MDC uniboot connector is the connector supplied by US Conec. ELiMENT® MDC connector is a very small form factor (VSFF) duplex optical connector and is manufactured using 1.25mm ceramic ferrule technology. The push-pull boot can easily be inserted and removed from high-density cabling without special tooling.

  • SN Uniboot Connector: The SN uniboot connector is the connector supplied by Senko. It is a very small form factor (VSFF) duplex optical connector and is manufactured using 1.25mm ceramic ferrule technology. The push-pull boot can easily be inserted and removed from high-density cabling without special tooling. SN-LC cables can achieve polarity reversal. Three port SN adapters fit directly into standard panel openings for duplex LC adapters, providing three times the cabling density of the LC connector.

  • CS™ Uniboot Connector: The CS™ uniboot connector is the connector supplied by Senko. It is a very small form factor (VSFF) duplex optical connector and is manufactured using 1.25mm ceramic ferrule technology. Push-pull tabs can easily be inserted and removed from high-density cabling without special tooling. Six fiber CS™ adapters fit directly into standard panel openings for Quad LC adapters, 1.5 times the wiring density of LC connectors.

By Uniboot Clip Type

  • Standard Clip: Standard clip uniboot fiber cables utilize a standard clamp design, ensuring stable and reliable connections. These cables simplify fiber optic cabling, minimize clutter, and maintain neatness. It should be noted that the standard clip uniboot fiber cables do not possess polarity reversal capabilities.

    uniboot fiber cable

  • Flat Clip: Flat clip uniboot fiber cables feature a flat clamping design with a clip snap on each connector at both ends of the fiber. This flat clip structural design can fix the position of the optical fiber and reduce the risk of optical fiber damage. In addition, the flat clip is easy to disassemble and insert, without the need for any tools or exposing the fiber core. Since the direction in which the clip is inserted into the panel determines the polarity of the wire, changing the direction in which the clip is inserted into the optical fiber can achieve polarity reversal.

    uniboot fiber cable

  • Clip with Push-pull Tab: Each connector is equipped with a tab that is easy to grip and pull. The push-pull tab can easily be inserted and removed from high-density cabling without special tooling.

    uniboot fiber cable

  • Clip with Push-pull Boot: Clip with push-pull boot features the design in which the label and boot are integrated. Utilizing a convenient and sturdy push-pull boot, uniboot fibers can easily be inserted and removed from high-density cabling without special tooling.

    uniboot fiber cable

  • Secure Keyed Clip: The Senko secure keyed clip offers mechanical network security where segregation of networks is needed for security of privacy concerns. They can prevent improper connection of separate networks with common access points. The connectors can only be removed with matching color extraction tools.

    uniboot fiber cable

Application Advantages of Uniboot Fiber Cable

Enhanced Cable Management

Thanks to the unique design of the uniboot fiber cables with one cable carrying two fibers, it can significantly save space compared to conventional duplex fiber patch cables, making bidirectional transmission of signals possible. In data centers utilizing uniboot fiber cables for wiring, space-saving in limited wiring areas enables reduced cable congestion, simplified wiring management, and improved wiring efficiency.

Effective Polarity Reversal

Changing the polarity of a standard fiber patch cable may be cumbersome to many data center operators, particularly in high-density cabling systems. This is sort of a time and energy-consuming task since minor mistakes can lead to various issues. Some of the uniboot fiber cables offer polarity reversal options, enabling quick and easy polarity reversal without cable re-routing or tools.

uniboot fiber cable

Conclusion

To address the increasing demand for high-density applications and smaller fiber cables, the uniboot fiber cable is designed to help reduce cable congestion, simplify wiring management, and improve polarity reversal efficiency. Hope this article can help you expand your understanding of uniboot fiber cables. For more product information and solutions, please visit Introducing the Uniboot Fiber Patch Cable Series.

You might be interested in

Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
Introducing the Uniboot Fiber Patch Cable Series
Aug 31, 2023
2.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
367.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
359.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
318.5k
Knowledge