English

How to Find the Best Fiber Patch Cables for WDM Mux and Demux

Posted on Oct 21, 2023 by
515

With the continuous development of communication technology, wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) technology has become an indispensable technology of modern communication networks. In WDM systems, fiber patch cords serve as an important component in connecting wdm mux and demux and other optical devices, and their quality is quite crucial to system performance. High quality fiber jumpers can effectively improve your WDM networks. This article will introduce how to select the appropriate fiber optic patch cords for WDM mux and demux.

Fiber Patch Cable Type

Selecting the right fiber cable type is essential. There are two common types, including single mode fiber patch cableand multimode fiber patch cable. For WDM systems, single mode fiber patch cable is the preferable choice due to its high bandwidth and lower transmission loss requirements. Single mode fiber patch cable has smaller mode dispersion and attenuation, providing better performance and reliability for long-distance transmission.

Fiber Patch Cable Wavelengths

The working wavelength range of the fiber optic patch cords needs to be considered. WDM use the full range of wavelengths between 1260 nm and 1670 nm, so the patch cords working wavelength should match the system's wavelength range so that fiber and transmission equipment can operate more efficiently. As well known, multimode fiber cable is designed to operate at 850 nm and 1300 nm, while singlemode fiber cable is optimized for 1310nm and 1550 nm. Singlemode fiber transmission begins in the "O-band", featuring the lower loss of glass fiber at longer wavelengths and availability of 1310 nm diode lasers. Later, 1550nm fiber was developed for the C-band to reduce optical loss, especially for long-haul transmission in the DWDM system. For the wdm mux and demux connection, 1550nm fiber cable is the best choice.

Pre-terminated or Field-terminated Fiber Patch Cable

In addition, the connection type of the fiber optic patch cords also needs to be taken into account, pre-terminated or field-terminated. Pre-terminated connections are completed in the factory and offer better consistency and reliability. On the other hand, field-terminated connections require on-site installation and operation by technicians. It is important to choose the appropriate connection type based on specific circumstances to ensure the quality and reliability of the connections.

Fiber Patch Cable Length

Furthermore, the length of the fiber optic patch cords should be considered. The length should be selected based on actual requirements. For shorter distances, shorter patch cords can be chosen to minimize transmission loss. For longer distances, longer patch cords should be selected while considering fiber optic transmission loss and attenuation to ensure signal quality and strength.

Fiber Patch Cable Connector

According to the connector type of the fiber optic jumper, it can be classified into different standards, such as FC, SC, LC, ST, etc. These connector types have different physical connection methods and sizes. Usually LC fiber jumper is selected to connect to match the interface of the WDM mux and demux, which supports LC port to ensure proper connection and interoperability. You also need to pay attention to the common LC port of the WDM mux and demux is UPC or APC. Besides, the quality of fiber jumper connectors has a significant impact on loss and reflection of optical signals. Selecting jumper connectors with good quality ensures low insertion loss and minimal reflection loss. High-quality jumper connectors can provide a more stable and reliable connection, reducing the risk of signal loss and degraded transmission quality.

Fiber Patch Cable Loss

Additionally, attention should be given to the loss characteristics of the fiber optic patch cords. The connection of patch cords introduces certain losses, including insertion loss and return loss. Insertion loss refers to the signal attenuation when passing through the connection, while return loss refers to the loss of signal reflection back to the source end. Choosing fiber optic patch cords with low loss can improve the transmission efficiency and performance of the system.

Conclusion

Choosing the right fiber optic patch cords can improve WDM system performance and reliability and ensure the quality and stability of signal transmission. To select the appropriate fiber optic patch cords for WDM mux and demux, you need to conside multiple factors, including fiber optic type, working wavelength range, connection type, length, connector, and loss characteristics. Lastly, it is important to select a reliable fiber optic patch cord supplier. There are many suppliers in the market, but their quality and performance may vary. Choosing reputable brands or certified suppliers can ensure higher quality and reliability of the fiber optic patch cord products, as well as better after-sales service and technical support.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
398.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
371.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
345.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
428.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
304.8k