English

How to Achieve Efficient Networking with FS 100G BiDi Long-Distance Transmission Module?

Posted on Mar 29, 2024 by
208

In today's digital era, the continuous advancement of network communication technology is driving improved data transmission speed and efficiency. As an important part of this field, optical fiber communication is increasingly critical. With the explosive growth of data volume and the continuous increase in network bandwidth requirements, how to effectively utilize limited optical fiber resources has become a key challenge in current network engineering.

In responding to this challenge, FS, as a leader in the field of network communications, has always been at the forefront of technological innovation. This article will focus on how to use the FS 100G BiDi long-distance transmission module to achieve efficient networking methods and techniques. This product has significant advantages in high-speed data transmission and represents a breakthrough in technological innovation, providing new solutions for network engineers. Let’s dive in and discover how to leverage this innovative technology to build a more efficient and reliable network architecture.

100G BiDi

How to Achieve Efficient Networking?

Optimized Fiber Utilization

By enabling bidirectional transmission over a single fiber, the FS 100G BiDi module maximizes the utilization of existing fiber optic infrastructure. This is particularly beneficial in environments where fiber resources are limited or expensive, allowing for more efficient use of available fibers.

100G BiDi

High-Density Deployments

FS 100G BiDi modules facilitate high-density deployments in data centers and networking facilities. Their ability to transmit and receive data over the same fiber allows for more compact and space-efficient equipment configurations, enabling organizations to maximize the use of available rack space.

The spine-leaf architecture diagram particularly highlights the high-density deployment selling point of 100G BiDi modules. This architecture divides the network into a backbone spine area and terminal leaf areas, with the backbone spine area connecting each terminal leaf area. By centrally deploying high-speed, high-density 100G BiDi modules in the spine area and using high-performance links to connect the leaf areas, a large number of network devices can be deployed in a limited space.

100G BiDi

Cost Efficiency

The use of FS 100G BiDi modules can lead to cost savings in network deployment and expansion. By requiring fewer fibers for high-speed connectivity, organizations can reduce the expenses associated with purchasing, installing, and maintaining additional fiber optic cables.

Flexibility, Scalability, and Compatibility

FS 100G BiDi modules offer both flexibility and scalability in network design and expansion. They seamlessly integrate into existing network infrastructures, accommodating various networking equipment and standards. This versatility enables organizations to adapt networks to evolving requirements and future growth without extensive overhauls. Additionally, these modules are compatible with standard networking protocols and equipment, making them easy to deploy in mixed or heterogeneous network environments. They can be seamlessly integrated alongside traditional optical transceivers, switches, and routers, providing a smooth upgrade path for network expansions and upgrades.

High-Speed Data Transmission

With support for 100Gbps data transmission, FS 100G BiDi modules meet the growing demand for high-speed connectivity in bandwidth-intensive applications such as cloud computing, big data analytics, and high-performance computing. They enable organizations to maintain high throughput and low latency in data-intensive environments.

Precautions for Efficient Networking of FS 100G BiDi Modules

When performing efficient networking of 100G BiDi modules, there are several important things to note:

Fiber Optic Connection Quality: Ensure the fiber optic connection quality is good, including cleanliness and alignment of the fibers. Poor connection quality can cause signal attenuation, refraction loss, and transmission interruptions, affecting network performance.

Wavelength Matching: When deploying BiDi modules, you need to ensure that the wavelengths supported by the selected modules match the fiber infrastructure. Upstream and downstream communication wavelengths must match the optical characteristics of the fiber connection to ensure efficient data transmission.

Compatibility Verification: Before deploying the BiDi module, verify the module's compatibility with existing network devices to ensure that it can communicate normally with other devices. Perform adequate testing and validation to reduce potential compatibility issues.

Distance Limitation: Pay attention to the maximum transmission distance limit of the BiDi module and ensure that the fiber length does not exceed its specified range. Exceeding the maximum transmission distance may result in signal attenuation and unstable transmission.

Network Planning: When deploying BiDi modules, conduct reasonable network planning and layout, considering network topology, bandwidth requirements, and future scalability. Ensure that the network structure is simple, maintainable, and scalable.

Monitoring and Maintenance: Deploy a monitoring system to monitor the performance and status of BiDi modules to detect and solve potential problems promptly. Carry out regular maintenance and upkeep to ensure long-term stable operation of the module.

FS 100G BiDi Module Overview

The following is an overview of the FS 100G BiDi module. Let’s take a look at some of their detailed parameters:

Part Number
Center Wavelength
Distance
Connector
Modulation
Power Consumption
Transmitter Type
Protocols
Application
1271nm/1331nm
10km
 
Simplex LC
 
4x26.56G NRZ
 
≤4W
 
DFB
 
QSFP28 MSA
 
Data Center 100GBASE Ethernet
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1331nm/1271nm
1280nm/1310nm
20km
 
Simplex LC
 
4x25G NRZ
 
≤5W
 
DFB
 
QSFP28 MSA
 
1310nm/1280nm
1304.58nm/1309.14nm
30km
 
Simplex LC
 
2x53.125G PAM4
 
≤4.5W
 
EML
 
100G-ER1-30, SFF-8636 Rev 2.10a, QSFP28 MSA
 
1309.14nm/1304.58nm
1304.58nm/1309.14nm
40km
 
Simplex LC
 
2x53.125G PAM4
 
≤4.5W
 
EML
 
QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3bs, 100G Lambda MSA
 
1309.14nm/1304.58nm
 

Conclusion

FS 100G BiDi long-distance transmission module brings a new solution to the field of network communications. Its efficient two-way transmission technology and excellent performance will provide users with a stable and reliable data transmission experience, helping them build high-speed, high-density network infrastructure. At the same time, we also provide short-distance multi-mode transmission modules such as QSFP28-BIDI-100G and QSFP-SR1.2-100G to meet the needs of different scenarios.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
392.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
370.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
341.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
Mar 16, 2023
424.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge