English

The Definitive Guide to Industrial Transceiver

Posted on Aug 15, 2023 by
1.5k

Due to the growing communication demands in the industrial sector, with the development of industrial automation, an increasing number of devices require real-time communication and data exchange. Traditional communication equipment often fails to meet the requirements of industrial environments, thus needing specially designed industrial-grade modules to address this issue. In this blog, we will demonstrate the industrial transceiver comprehensively from the aspects of the definition, types, applications and prospects.

What Is Industrial Transceiver?

An industrial transceiver is a device used in industrial communication systems to both transmit and receive digital or analog signals. It is often made of high-temperature-resistant semiconductor lasers and other hardware that can operate in extreme temperatures for an extended period of time. It also needs temperature compensation software, which regulates the optical modules' steady operating current supply. Additionally, you may have understood that the commercial temperature range is 0 °C to 70 °C, while the temperature range of industrial modules is much wider. For example, it ranges from -40 °C to 85 °C. Therefore, industrial modules are commonly used in industrial automation and the Internet of Things (IoT) to play a crucial role in enabling reliable, efficient communication, while commercial-grade modules are commonly used in office communication.

Industrial Transceiver

Types of Industrial Transceiver

There are several types of industrial transceivers, each designed for specific applications and environments. Some of the common types include fiber optic transceiver, ethernet transceiver, wireless transceiver and so on. The most common and widely used type of industrial transceiver in industrial environments is the fiber optic transceiver, also known as the optical module or fiber optic module. Among them, 10g sfp+, 25g sfp28, and 50g sfp56 modules are highly selected.

Industrial Transceiver Application Scenarios

"Industrial grade" transceivers are frequently needed for facilities in the aerospace, military, telecommunications, transportation, and power industries. For example, in the telecommunications industry, industrial-grade modules may be used in high-capacity routers, switches, and optical fiber communication equipment. In the field of transportation, they can be used in ruggedized communication devices for vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) and vehicle-to-infrastructure (V2I) communication, intelligent transportation systems, traffic control systems, and railway signaling equipment. Regardless of the environment, these transceivers designed for industrial application are more resilient and versatile. There are also severe certification and compliance requirements in several businesses. Often required to operate efficiently outside, they must be capable of maintaining integrity in extreme temperature ranges under harsh operating conditions.

Industrial Transceiver

How to Choose An Industrial Transceiver?

Connector

Connectors play a vital role in industrial modules, serving as the essential interface for establishing reliable and secure connections between various components and devices. The types of connectors involve LC and SC. LC connectors typically support both twisted pair (multimode and single-mode) and multimode fiber. On the other hand, SC connectors are commonly used with multimode fiber. Therefore, when selecting a connector, it is necessary to determine the type of fiber being used. LC connectors are predominantly used in high-speed modules such as 25G SFP28, 50G SFP56 and above, while SC connectors are mainly used in low-to-mid-rate optical modules such as 10G SFP+. Additionally, customized connectors can also be designed based on specific requirements.

Transmission Distance

The transmission distance capability of a transceiver is crucial for establishing connectivity between devices, enabling data transfer, and supporting efficient communication over extended distances. It is important to take the transmission distance requirements of the particular application into account when choosing a transceiver. For example, for transmission distances up to 2 kilometers, the SFP-10GLRL-31-I module can be chosen, while for transmission distances of 80 kilometers and above, the DWDM-SFP10G-80-I module can be selected. It is also important to consider variables including physical distance between devices, the type of network infrastructure, and any potential environmental influences on signal quality.

Data Rate

The data rate of a transceiver directly impacts the amount of data that can be transmitted within a given time frame, affecting the overall network performance and bandwidth capacity. Common data rates for industrial transceivers include 1Gbps (Gigabit per second), 10Gbps, 25Gbps, 40Gbps and even 100Gbps. These data rates cater to different network requirements, ranging from large-scale data centers to WANs. People can directly see the rate of the module. For example, 10G SFP+ stands for 10Gbps.

Prospects of Industrial Transceiver

The global market for industrial transceivers is expanding as a result of the growing use of these devices in the telecommunications sector. The need for these transceivers is also rising significantly from a number of industry verticals, including ITES, consumer electronics, healthcare, and pharmaceuticals. On the other hand, the rapid growth of IT infrastructure and IT-based solutions in many industries is creating demand for industrial transceivers around the globe. One of the main development drivers is the current trends toward high-speed network transmission and the increasing demand from data centers, which are combined with the widespread adoption of the internet. These factors are also expected to create potential growth opportunities for industrial transceivers during the forecast period.

Conclusion

The development and upgrading of IT infrastructure and Drum Corps International present potential growth opportunities for industrial transceivers during the forecast period. This blog provides a comprehensive guide to industrial modules, covering their definition, application scenarios, types, and prospects. When it comes to selecting industrial modules, module temperature is one of the main reference indicators. If the device needs to withstand temperatures ranging from -40 °C to 85 °C, industrial modules can be chosen. Conversely, if the device needs to withstand temperatures from 0 °C to 70 °C, commercial modules are the optimal choice.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
411.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
375.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
356.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
438.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
314.9k