English

Migration to 40G Data Center Using BiDi Transceivers with 10G Structured Cabling

Posted on Mar 16, 2024 by
237

In the ever-evolving landscape of data centers, the pursuit of higher bandwidth, increased efficiency, and reduced costs is paramount. As businesses expand and technological demands surge, The problem we all face is how to migrate from 10G to 40G at low cost when the data center needs to upgrade. In this article, we delve into the intricacies of transitioning to a 40G data center using 10G structured cabling and QSFP+ BiDi transceivers, offering comprehensive insights and actionable strategies for a seamless transition.

Why Is Migrating to 40G Data Center so Important?

The exponential expansion of data-intensive applications, cloud computing, and digital transformation projects necessitates a strong infrastructure that can handle increasing bandwidth demands. In today's fast-paced digital world, traditional 10G data centers may face bandwidth constraints and operational inefficiencies.

Migrating to 40G data center is critical because of the increased bandwidth, which supports the growing need for data-intensive applications and high-speed connectivity. This shift improves performance, reduces latency, and increases efficiency while dealing with big data quantities. Furthermore, 40G Ethernet is scalable, allowing organizations to adapt to future expansion and technological improvements smoothly.

Challenges of Migrating to 40G Data Center

Connectivity Requirements of Common 40G Transceivers

The standard short-reach 40G transceiver, designated as the QSFP-SR4-40G, has four parallel fiber optic transmitters and four parallel fiber optic receivers, requiring eight fibers for signal transmission. The SR4 transceiver operates over an MPO 8-core fiber to provide high-speed data transport. Connecting two 40G QSFP+ transceivers requires an MPO to MPO 8-core fiber patch cable. However, a problem occurs with data center structured cabling built for 10G. The 40G QSFP+ transceiver cannot transmit 40G directly over LC-to-LC fiber, so an 8-core fiber patch cord is necessary.

Compatibility Difficulties with 10G Structured Cabling

Unlike the 2-core LC to LC patch cord, an 8-core type is required. Customers confront a major financial obstacle due to the particular requirements of the 40G QSFP+ transceiver, which costs four times as much as fiber to migrate their existing data center from 10G to 40G. So, the biggest problem with transferring to a 40G Ethernet is the infrastructure upgrading required. Transitioning from 10G to 40G requires significant changes in cabling, transceivers, and network design, which frequently results in increased costs and complexity.

Main Advantages of FS 40G BiDi Transceiver

  • 1. Cost-Effective: FS QSFP-BIDI-40G transceiver solution offers cost savings compared to common 40G transceivers, making it a financially attractive option.

  • 2. Reduced Fiber Usage: BiDi transceivers require fewer fibers, reducing fiber optic infrastructure costs and increasing efficiency.

  • 3. Migration Flexibility: These transceivers provide a transition path between single-mode and multimode optics, allowing for versatile migration strategies while minimizing costs.

  • 4. High Density and Space Efficiency: Specifically designed for high-density data centers, FS 40G BiDi transceivers offer superior space efficiency and contribute to optimizing rack space.

FS 40G BiDi Transceiver Solution

Connectivity Requirements of FS 40G BiDi Transceiver

The FS BiDi transceiver can boost the transmission rate from 10G to 40G using a dual-core multimode fiber linked to the LC interface. The FS BiDi transceiver may reach transmission rates ranging from 10G to 40G via a dual-core multimode fiber linked to the LC interface.

The FS QSFP BiDi transceiver has two 20G channels that transmit and receive signals simultaneously over two wavelengths (850nm/890nm) on a single MMF cable. The result is an aggregated duplex 40G link using an MMF duplex LC-terminated fiber cable. In other words, the 40G BiDi transceiver can provide 40G throughput using the existing 10G optical fiber structured cabling, with no additional fiber investment required.

Seamless Upgrade from 10G to 40G Data Center

Data center operators can maximize the utilization of their current 10G duplex MMF infrastructure thanks to the migration flexibility of FS 40G BiDi transceivers, which eliminates the need for extra changes. Using FS 40G BiDi transceivers, operators may seamlessly upgrade from 10G to 40G Ethernet connectivity while minimizing deployment complexity and downtime, optimizing the upgrade process and maintaining uninterrupted operations during the transition.

Conclusion

The FS 40G BiDi transceiver is the most cost-effective solution for upgrading fiber-optic cabling from 10G to 40G in data center networks. Compared to other 40G QSFP+ transceivers, the FS 40G BiDi transceiver can save four times the fiber investment while maintaining the 40G transmission rate, as well as a significant amount of labor expenditures. The FS 40G BiDi transceiver can achieve 40G transmission over existing 10G structured cabling, and the transmission rate can be increased at low costs.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
411.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
375.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
356.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
438.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
314.9k