English

MTP®/MPO Cabling Simplify Spine-Leaf Architecture

Updated on May 18, 2023 by
2.3k

More and more data centers are opting for spine-leaf architecture that offers high-speed network performance and solid reliability. While providing greater network scale, spine-leaf architecture poses significant challenges for fiber cabling among spine network switches or leaf switches. To meet the challenge, MTP®/MPO cabling with a clean structured connection can simply spine-leaf architecture in a data center.

Spine-Leaf Cabling Challenges

To design a spine-leaf architecture, it is necessary to lay fiber optic cables from each leaf switch to each spine switch. This translates into an immense amount of cables and great effort in cable installation and management. In a worst-case scenario, it can remind you of early data center fiber cabling where messy bundles of fiber optic cables lay piled up high.

Spine-leaf cabling runs from the servers to leaf switches and then to spine switches. In this way, all the leaf-switch ports are connected to all the spine-switch ports. All these cables have to deal with the maximum bit rates of transceivers, servers, and switches. It is not hard to see that using cables for a point-to-point connection demands too much effort in terms of both installation and maintenance. Data centers are seeking a consolidated fiber cabling system with distributors that can simplify network connections in spine-leaf architecture.

MTP®/MPO Cabling Solution Simplifies Spine-Leaf Cabling

MTP®/MPO cabling (MTP®/MPO cables/fiber cassettes/patch panels included) provides a way to meet the spine-leaf cabling challenges mentioned above, which can not only make spine-leaf architecture planning easier and more structured in advance, but also reduce subsequent installation requirements in materials, time, and effort.

Reduced Tangling Cabling

Using MTP ports can greatly increase the fiber port density compared with LC ports since MTP connectors can accommodate 8, 12, 16, or 24 fiber in the same area needed for an LC or SC connector. As the following 40G to 10G link shows, each 40G spine switch is required to connect to 4 10G leaf switches. These links can be reached via mtp cables and mtp fiber cassettes housed in a fiber enclosure. This mtp cabling helps reduce tangling and cable volume and also improves airflow in data centers' spine-leaf networks.

 

Flexible and Organized Cabling

MTP fiber cassettes and mtp fiber adapter panels offer a simple cabling solution to efficiently manage and distribute fiber cabling in spine-leaf architecture. Especially the mtp optical cassettes. They are typically available with LC or SC front connectors and MTP®/MPO rear connectors, allowing for a variety of different connection types to be used in the same cassette. Thus, technicians can upgrade older 10G links to the newer 40/100G connections with the existing LC/SC fiber cables at a minimal cost. Furthermore, they also provide a secure and organized chamber for splice units and connectors for cabling protection.

A fiber cassette is a compact and modular device used to efficiently manage and distribute fiber cabling in spine-leaf architecture. MTP®/MPO cassettes are designed for high-density fiber cabling installations, typically available with LC or SC front connector type and MTP®/MPO rear connector type, allowing for a variety of different connection types to be used in the same cassette. This flexibility makes it possible to upgrade the network with the existing infrastructure cabling, saving a lot of costs.

Data Center Cable Management

Easy Expandability

Apart from flexibility, both MTP® fiber cassettes and MTP fiber panels are incredibly easy to install and maintain. Their compact, modular design allows for quick connection and deployment, and the modular nature of the device makes it easier to be replaced or upgraded as your future network speed rates grow, without having to replace the entire network infrastructure. These benefits make the MTP® cabling ideal for high-bandwidth networks while saving time and keeping costs under control.

In addition, FS MTP® series products which feature US Conec MTP® adapter and Corning fibers assuring ultra-low insertion loss and power penalties on a tight power budget, can significantly increase redundant Ethernet cross connections and reduce cable clutter in spine-leaf architecture. And the new 8x8 mesh module has a higher density compared to the 4x4 mesh module.

Conclusion

Modern spine-leaf architecture must provide an efficient cabling system in order to meet the high requirements for higher data transmission rates and minimized latencies. MTP®/MPO cabling will continue to play an essential role in empowering spine-leaf architecture as it offers a way to greatly reduce the complexity and connectivity costs for your fiber cabling.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
383.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
366.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
333.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
Mar 16, 2023
419.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
292.7k