English

Understanding Different Types of FS QSFP 100G Dual-Rate Modules

Posted on Nov 16, 2023 by
578

What is QSFP 100G Dual Rate Transceiver?

Generally, QSFP 100G dual rate transceiver features a signal processing circuit inside that can process and adjust the signal according to the required transmission rate, which enables the module to support the multi-rate transmission of 40G/100G or 100G/112Gbps. It is suitable for applications in data centers, cloud computing, communication networks, and other fields.

标签

FS 100G QSFP Dual Rate Modules Key Features

  • Multi-Rate Support: Support multiple data rates of 40Gbps and 100Gbps, as well as 100Gbps and 112Gbps, providing flexibility and compatibility.

  • Versatile Application Scenarios: Suitable for various application scenarios such as data centers, cloud computing, communication equipment, high-speed network connections and high-density optical networks.

  • High-Density Ports: The compact size is suitable for high-density port layouts, making it highly advantageous for data centers and network equipment that require numerous connections.

  • Low Power Consumption: These modules are designed with low power consumption in mind, reducing energy consumption and heat generation, thus helping to lower operation costs.

  • Future-Proofing: Easily upgradeable to support future network expansion requirements, ensuring long-term investment value.

FS 100G Dual Rate Module Applications

Data Center

100G dual-rate modules play a critical role in data centers, especially for connecting spine and leaf layers. These 100G QSFP28 dual rate modules allow data center administrators to achieve adaptable connectivity without hardware changes. For example, by replacing modules with 100G QSFP28 ports with 40/100G SWDM4 modules, data centers can achieve efficient 40G connectivity while preparing for future 100G demands.

标签

Service Provider Networks

Service providers must meet increasing bandwidth demands while maintaining reliability. 100G dual-rate modules enable service providers to offer high-speed connections at different network levels from local short-distance links to long-haul backbone network connections. For instance, QSFP 100G SR4 modules work well for short distances, while LR4 and 100G ER4 modules are suitable for medium to long-distance and long-distance connections. The dual-rate feature provides flexibility for tailored solutions. In optical transport network (OTN) scenarios, 100G/112G dual rate modules can meet higher bandwidth and reliability requirements.

标签

Enterprise Campus Networks

Enterprise campus networks often require diverse connections, from short-distance office links to long-distance inter-building connections. 40/100G SWDM4 modules and 100/112G modules (like SR4, LR4, ER4) offer multiple connectivity options for various distances and performance needs. Enterprises can choose the appropriate modules for specific scenarios, creating cost-effective connectivity solutions. This simplifies network deployment and ensures adaptability to evolving business requirements.

标签

Check Out FS's Range of 100G Dual-Rate Modules

FS offers six types of 100G dual-rate modules to meet a wide range of network requirements, from short-haul data center connectivity to long-haul metro deployments.

标签

FS P/N#
Data Rate
Mode
Distance
Connector
Package
Power Consumption
Wavelength
40Gbps and 100Gbps
SWDM4
100m
Duplex LC
BOX
≤3.5W
L0: 844~858nm
L1: 874~888nm
L2: 904~918nm
L3: 934~948nm
103.1Gbps and 112Gbps
SR4
100m
MPO-12
BOX
≤2.5W
103.1Gbps and 112Gbps
LR4
10km
Duplex LC
BOX
≤3.5W
L0: 1295.56nm(1294.53-1296.59nm)
L1: 1300.05nm(1299.02-1301.09nm)
L2: 1304.58nm(1303.54-1305.63nm)
L3: 1309.14nm(1308.09-1310.09nm)
103.1Gbps and 112Gbps
LR4
20km
Duplex LC
BOX
≤3.5W
103.1Gbps and 112Gbps
ER4
30km
Duplex LC
BOX
≤4.5W
103.1Gbps and 112Gbps
ER4
40km
Duplex LC
BOX
≤4.5W
 

40/100G QSFP SWDM4

The 40G/100G QSFP SWDM4 dual-rate optical module, is powered by a Broadcom 7nm DSP chip and the maximum power is 5.5W. It supports dual-rate operation (40G/100G), enabling easy bandwidth adjustments without hardware replacement. This module ensures compatibility with existing multimode fiber infrastructures, minimizing upgrade costs. Meeting QSFP28 MSA, SWDM MSA, and IEEE802.3bm CAUI-4 standards. It is suitable for diverse applications including 40/100G Ethernet, telecom, service providers, and 5G wireless networks.

100/112G QSFP SR4

The QSFP-SR4-100GM dual-rate module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet and 4x 28G OTN client interfaces throughput up to 70m over OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) or 100m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via MPO12 connectors. It also utilizes a Macom chip and consumes a maximum of 2.5W. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-SR4 and 112G Fibre Channel. It is ideal for diverse applications, including 100G Ethernet, telecom, service providers, and 5G wireless networks.

100/112G QSFP LR4

Incorporating a Semtech chip with a maximum power consumption of 3.5W, the dual-rate QSFP 100G LR4 supports two transmission distances - LR4 10km or LR4 20km. Both are equipped with a 4 x 25Gb/s LAN WDM DFB TOSA laser transmitter and a 4 x 25Gb/s PIN ROSA receiver and adopt the modulation method of NRZ. The single-channel rates are approximately 25.8Gb/s and 28Gb/s. These modules are compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F standards and can be applied in 100G data centers and 5G backhaul bearer networks.

100/112G QSFP ER4

Dual-rate QSFP 100G ER4 modules are equipped with a Semtech chip and have a maximum power consumption of 4.5W. They support two transmission distances: ER4 30km and ER4 40km. These modules are designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet and 4x28G OTN client interfaces. They feature a separate design with a BOX+FPC+PCBA configuration, ensuring excellent reliability, airtightness, and heat dissipation performance. They are compliant with the IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F standards.

Conclusion

The 100G dual-rate modules are versatile optical modules suitable for a variety of application scenarios, providing a high degree of adaptability and performance for data centers, service provider networks, and enterprise campus networks. They enable network administrators to achieve flexibility and efficiency in different network environments, thus offering viable solutions for evolving network requirements.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
401.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
372.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
347.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
430.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
307.0k