English

Unveiling 800G Transceivers: QSFP-DD vs. OSFP Packages

Posted on May 22, 2024 by
202

While the current surge in demand is for 400G optical modules, the 800G optical network is gearing up for high-speed, high-density ports and low-latency DCI. The 800G transceiver can handle 8 billion bits per second, over twice the capacity of the previous 400G generation. This article delves into the key 800G module packages: QSFP-DD and OSFP.

What Is the Development Trend of 800G Transceiver Packaging?

The optical module is a crucial optoelectronic device facilitating photoelectric conversion in optical communication, essential to the industry. From GBIC to smaller SFP and now 800G QSFP-DD and OSFP, fibre transceiver form factors have evolved. The 800G transceiver's progress focuses on speed, miniaturisation, and hot-swappable capability. Its applications span Ethernet, CWDM/DWDM, connectors, Fibre Channels, wired and wireless access, covering both data communication and telecom markets.

1

800G Transceiver Form Factors Advantages

800G QSFP-DD Form Factor:

The QSFP-DD is a dual-density, four-channel small pluggable high-speed transceiver, currently favoured for 800G optical applications, aiding data centres in flexible scalability. It employs 8-channel electrical interfaces, supporting rates up to 25Gb/s (NRZ modulation) or 50Gb/s (PAM4 modulation) per channel, offering aggregation solutions of up to 200Gb/s or 400Gb/s.

Advantages of the 800G QSFP-DD:

  • 1. Backward compatibility with QSFP+/QSFP28/QSFP56 packages.

  • 2. Utilises a 2×1 stacked integrated cage and connector, supporting single-height and double-height cage connector systems.

  • 3. Features SMT connectors and 1xN cages, optimising heat capacity to at least 12 watts per module, reducing heat dissipation costs.

  • 4. Designed with flexibility in mind by the MSA working group, adopting ASIC design, supporting various interface rates, and maintaining backward compatibility (QSFP+/QSFP28), reducing port and deployment costs.

800G OSFP Form Factor:

The OSFP represents a new generation of optical modules, smaller than CFP8 yet slightly larger than QSFP-DD. It features eight high-speed electrical channels supporting 32 OSFP ports on a 1U front panel, enhanced by an integrated heat sink for superior heat dissipation.

Advantages of the 800G OSFP:

  • 1. OSFP is designed with an 8-channel (Octal or 8-lane) configuration, supporting a total throughput of up to 800G, enabling greater bandwidth density.

  • 2. Its support for more channels and higher data transfer rates translates to enhanced performance and longer transmission distances.

  • 3. The OSFP module boasts excellent thermal design, capable of handling higher power consumption effectively.

  • 4. With a larger form factor, OSFP is poised to support higher rates in the future, potentially reaching 1.6T or higher due to its increased power handling capacity.

    1

800G Transceiver Form Factors Parameter Comparison:

 
QSFP-DD
OSFP
Size (length*width*height)
89.4mm*18.35mm*8.5mm
107.8mm*22.58mm*13.0mm
Electrical Lanes
8
8
Single Lane Rate
25Gbps/50Gbps/100Gbps
25Gbps/50Gbps/100Gbps
Total Max Data Rate
200G/400G/800G
200G/400G/800G
Modulation
NRZ/PAM4
NRZ/PAM4
Backward Compatibility with QSFP+/QSFP28
Yes
No
Port density in 1U
36
36
Bandwidth in 1U
14.4Tb/s
14.4Tb/s
Power consumption Upper Threshold
12W
15W
Products
Transceiver Modules; DAC & AOC cables
Transceiver Modules; DAC & AOC cables
 

Fibre producers favour OSFP and QSFP-DD. While the latter is typically preferred for telecommunications applications, the former is seen as more suitable for data centre environments.

How to Choose 800G Transceiver for Your Data Center?

To select the appropriate 800G transceiver for your network application, thorough evaluation of factors like transmission distance, fibre type, and form factor is crucial.

The 800G QSFP-DD module utilises Broadcom 7nm DSP chip and COB packaging, with an MTP/MPO-16 connector. However, different models of the 800G QSFP-DD module vary in power consumption and transmission distance. It is suitable for high-speed network environments such as data centres, cloud computing, and large-scale networks, meeting the demand for high bandwidth and large-capacity data transmission.

FS P/N
Power Consumption
Distance
SMF/MMF
≤13W
50m
MMF
≤18W
10km
SMF
≤18W
2km
SMF
≤18W
500m
SMF
 

The 800G OSFP module also features Broadcom 7nm DSP chip and COB packaging. However, it comes in two types: Ethernet and Infinite Bandwidth, with variations in power consumption and connectors between different models. It is suitable for networks like data centres, cloud computing, and ultra-large-scale networks.

FS P/N
Power Consumption
Connector
Distance
SMF/MMF
≤18W
Dual LC Duplex
10km
SMF
≤16.5W
MTP/MPO-16
10km
SMF
≤16.5W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
10km
SMF
≤18W
Dual LC Duplex
2km
SMF
≤16.5W
MTP/MPO-16
2km
SMF
≤16.5W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
2km
SMF
≤16.5W
MTP/MPO-16
500m
SMF
≤16W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
500m
SMF
≤15W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
50m
MMF
≤16.5W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
500m
SMF
≤16.5W
Dual MTP/MPO-12
2km
SMF
 

Conclusion

As technology continues to progress and innovate, we anticipate 800G optical modules will increasingly contribute to practical applications and drive advancements in the digital communication sector.

FS offers a range of 800G optical modules to meet your network construction needs. Visit the FS website for information and enjoy free technical support.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
399.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
372.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
346.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
428.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
305.2k