English

What Is QSFP112 and 400G QSFP112 Transceiver?

Posted on Oct 18, 2023 by
4.1k

In the ever-evolving world of data center networking, the demand for higher speed and performance continues to rise. One technology that has emerged to meet these demands is the 400G QSFP112 transceiver. This article gives a detailed overview of 400G QSFP112 transceiver types, including their specs, benefits, and answers to common questions.

What Is QSFP112?

QSFP112 is the module and cage/connector system based on current QSFP, targeting to support the 112Gb/s per lane speed in a 4x lane QSFP system and to enable the QSFP 400G interconnect ecosystem. This will greatly help the legacy QSFP users upgrade the link bandwidth to 400G per port with lower cost and shorter transition time.

The recommended location and numbering of the optical ports for 2 Media Dependent Interfaces (MDI) are shown as follows. The transmit and receive optical lanes shall occupy the positions depicted in the following when looking into the MDI receptacle with the connector keyway feature on top. QSFP112 optical MDI examples are shown for a male MPO receptacle and a dual LC.

400G QSFP112-1

400G QSFP112 Transceiver Types

The 400G QSFP112 transceiver comes in various types, each designed to suit specific network requirements. Common types include:

  • Single-Mode QSFP112: Designed for long-distance transmission, single-mode QSFP112 transceivers utilize single-mode fiber optic cables to achieve higher reach and support for applications spanning several kilometers.

  • Multi-Mode QSFP112: Multi-mode QSFP112 transceivers are suitable for shorter reach applications within data centers. They use multi-mode fiber optic cables and are typically deployed over shorter distances.

     

Advantages of 400G QSFP112 Transceivers

  • Increased Bandwidth: The 400G QSFP112 transceiver provides a substantial increase in bandwidth, enabling data centers to handle the ever-growing volumes of data generated by modern applications and services.

  • Enhanced Network Performance: With faster data transfer rates, the 400G QSFP112 transceiver reduces latency and improves overall network performance, allowing for seamless handling of bandwidth-intensive tasks.

  • Seamless Scalability: Migrating to 400G QSFP112 transceivers allows data centers to scale their networks effectively, accommodating future growth without compromising performance.

  • Future-Proofing: By embracing 400G technology, data centers can future-proof their networks, ensuring they remain at the forefront of technological advancements.

FS 400G QSFP112 Transceivers

FS 400G QSFP112 module for faster and more reliable network performance. This advanced transceiver not only significantly increases bandwidth to meet the high-speed data transmission requirements of modern applications and services, but also provides enhanced network performance, reduced latency, and improved overall network efficiency. In addition, the FS QSFP112 module has been rigorously tested to ensure performance. Abundant stock also enables products to be delivered to customers as quickly as possible.

 Product  Media  Max Cable Distance  Connector  Wavelength
 QSFP112-SR4-400G  MMF  100m  MTP/MPO-12  850nm
 QSFP112-DR4-400G  SMF  500m  MTP/MPO-12  1310nm
 QSFP112-FR4-400G  SMF  2km  Duplex LC  1310nm
 QSFP112-LR4-400G  SMF  10km  Duplex LC  1310nm
 QSFP112-XDR4-400G  SMF  2km  MTP/MPO-12  1310nm

400G QSFP112

Frequently Asked Questions

    • 1. Q: Why do we need QSFP112 ?

A: For the intra data center network, the evolution from 200G (QSFP56) optics to 400G (QSFP112) is naturally enabling the reuse of the existed fiber routings, and avoiding the reconstruction for split-fiber routing when evolving directly to 800G. QSFP112 is the most convenient and best cost-effective way to upgrade the intra data center network bandwidth while keeping the network architecture physically and logically same from 200G to 400G. QSFP is easier to handle for higher speed signal integrity and thermal challenges. Adoption of 400G QSFP112 will leave a potential way for evolving to 224G/lane speed in the future.

    • 2. Q: What are the differences of QSFP112 from QSFP28/56 ?

A: The QSFP112 is focused on the next generation of the QSFP family of connectors, cages and modules. It will focus on expanding bandwidth by expanding individual line speeds to 112 Gb/s. The hardware changes are anticipated to the specification for signal integrity performance and EMI consideration.

    • 3. Q: IS QSFP112 backward compatible with QSFP56 and QSFP28 ?

A:Yes. The anticipated changes to the connector and cages will not have any effect on backward compatibility to accept the legacy QSFP56 and QSFP28 modules, including optical transceivers, active and passive copper cables.

    • 4. Q: What are the key features of QSFP112 ?

A: QSFP112 will support the entire set of media and transceiver types prevalent in the networking industry. For media this includes passive direct attached copper cables (DAC), multi-mode fibers (MMF) and single-mode fibers (SMF). For transceivers and active copper or active optical cable assemblies, this includes those defined by Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and InfiniBand for 40 Gbps, 100 Gbps, 200 Gbps, and 400 Gbps. Further, backward compatibility with the legacy QSFP form factor is essential for industry adoption.

Summary

The rapid growth of data-intensive applications necessitates the deployment of high-speed networking solutions. The 400G QSFP112 transceiver offers a compelling option for data center networks, providing increased bandwidth, enhanced performance, and seamless scalability. By understanding the advantages, types, and specifications of QSFP112 transceivers, network administrators can make informed decisions to optimize their data center infrastructure. Embrace the power of 400G QSFP112 transceivers and unlock the full potential of your data center network.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
399.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
372.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
346.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
429.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
306.0k