What is BIDI SFP Module? Why use BIDI SFP?
Home Data Center A Brief Introduction of BiDi SFP Transceiver

A Brief Introduction of BiDi SFP Transceiver

Posted on by FS.COM

With the development of WDM technology, transmitting and receiving of optical signals on separate wavelength can be achieved through only one single fiber. This single fiber BiDi transmission gradually becomes a popular and cost-effective solution for today’s data center and IT infrastructure, because it helps to maximize the capacity and usage of optical fibers. Read more about Bi-Directional Transmission Technology. Consequently, BiDi SFP optical transceiver as the basic component plays an irreplaceable role in the WDM BiDi transmission application.

bidi sfp transceiver cost-effective solution

What Is a BiDi SFP?

BiDi SFP can be defined as a compact, hot swappable, input/output optical module with LC/SC connector that can transmit and receive data to/from interconnected equipment through a single optical fiber. Unlike traditional optical transceivers, BiDi optical transceivers are fitted with wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) diplexers, which combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. For this reason, BiDi transceivers are also referred to as WDM transceivers.

work priciple of bidi sfp

Why Use a BiDi SFP?

(1) BiDi SFP modules integrate duplex data link over a single optical fiber.

Conventional optical SFP module has two ports – the TX for the transmit port and the RX for receive port, but BiDi SFP transceiver has only one port to transmit and receive optical information on separate wavelength.

(2) By utilizing BiDi SFP transceivers, the fiber cabling infrastructure costs could be reduced.

With the reduction of fiber strands by half, the number of patch cords and patch panel ports can be reduced accordingly.

(3) Working with BiDi SFP optical modules, the capacity and reliability can be increased by simultaneously operating at more than one wavelength to transmit and receive on a single strand.

(4) BiDi SFP optical modules support a transmission distance up to 120km.

BiDi sfp transceiver vs common sfp transceiver

BiDi SFP Application Scenarios

To work effectively, BiDi SFP transceiver modules are generally used in pairs. At present, these modules are mainly used for connection of the fiber-to-the-home (FTTH ) deployment of P2P connection. They can extend the network distance up to 10km~120km with switches, media converters, OEO converters to provide high speed and stability optical transmission systems. Three classical BiDi SFP application scenarios (over SMF) are shown in the following:

Scenario 1: A pair of BiDi SFPs are linked via a single LC simplex fiber patch cable to build the direct connection of switches.

single mode bidi sfp application
Item Item Description
BiDi SFP Cisco GLC-BX-10U Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
Cisco GLC-BX-10D Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
Single Mode Fiber LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex SMF Fiber Patch Cable

Scenario 2: A pair of BiDi SFP transceivers are connected with two fiber media converters by a LC to LC simplex fiber patch cable, and then using UTP copper cable to connect the media converter with the switch.

BiDi SFP transceivers are connected with two fiber media converters
Item Item Description
Ethernet Media Converter Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot
BiDi SFP Cisco GLC-BX-10U Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
Cisco GLC-BX-10D Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
Single Mode Fiber LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex SMF Fiber Patch Cable

Scenario 3: BiDi SFPs can be used to convert dual fiber to single fiber with OEO converters.

BiDi SFP transceivers are connected with OEO converters.
Item Item Description
1000BASE-SX SFP Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
Multimode Fiber LC UPC to LC UPC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
OEO Converter 2 Ports SFP to SFP WDM Transponder OEO Converter for Anyrate from 100Mb~2.5G w/3R Support
BiDi SFP Cisco GLC-BX-10U Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
Cisco GLC-BX-10D Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
Single Mode Fiber LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex SMF Fiber Patch Cable

Why Choose FS.COM BiDi SFP?

Distance – FS.COM BiDi SFP optical modules support a transmission distance up to 120km. In addition we also offer 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km BiDI SFP modules. Therefore, compared to OEM vendor, purchasing from compatible vendor is a decent choice since they will continue to improve its products as new advances in manufacturing and engineering occur.

compatible module vs oem module

Cost – The price is a vital factor before choosing optical fiber transceivers. Take Cisco BiDi SFP for example, FS.COM compatible BiDi SFPs have a considerable advantage in regard of the price, as shown in the following table. For more details about why you should choose compatible modules rather than OEM ones, you can read this article: Isn’t Compatible Module Better Than OEM Module?

Product Description Cisco FS.COM
GLC-BX-U 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km Transceiver $ 1300.00 $ 9.00
GLC-BX40-U-I 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 40km Transceiver $ 2600.00 $ 20.00
GLC-BX80-U-I 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1570nm-RX 80km Transceiver $ 5200.00 $ 47.00

Conclusion

BiDi SFP transceivers serve as an ideal and feasible solution to help the end user simplify the networks and increase the system integration. FS.COM provides a broad range of BiDi SFP transceiver modules that are compatible with the mainstream brands (Cisco, Juniper, HP, etc) on the market. What’s more, we can work with your pre-existing designs as an outsourced manufacturing partner or assist you in rapidly achieving tailored answers for demanding optical networking solutions.

Related Article: Understanding Video SFP Transceivers

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.