• All Categories

  • Solutions

  • About Us

Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

FS.COM Is Ready to Devote to 400G Transceiver Market

400G Ethernet for data center is a hot topic these days. Though 100G network is widely deployed today, 400G is considered to be the next major Ethernet speed for data centers. In fact, cloud providers and others who require ultra-high bandwidth connectivity are developing and testing technologies for 400G Ethernet networks now. Then what exactly is 400G Ethernet network? What kind of transceiver module shall be used for 400G Ethernet link connectivity? What Is 400G Ethernet? 400 Gigabit Ethe...
Posted on   September 20, 2018 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Striding to 200G and 400G

The demand for higher Ethernet speed, couple with the prevalence of Cloud computing, Internet of Things and virtual data center, has driven the prosperity of optical transceiver market. Optical transceiver, direct attach cable (DAC) and active optical cable (AOC) have evolved dramatically to catch leading edge broadband network capacity. The past decades have witnessed massive adoption of optical transceivers with data rates ranging from 1G, 10/25G to 40/100G, while higher-speed 200G or even dat...
Posted on   February 1, 2018 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Understand 100G Transceiver Transmission Principles

Changes to transmission speeds and expansion in data center capacities have driven the 100 Gigabit Ethernet. IHS Infonetics reports that by 2019, 100G Ethernet will make up more than 50 percent of data center optical transceiver transmissions. For 100G transceiver, there are 100GBASE-SR4, SR10 and PSM4 for short-distance transmission and 100GBASE-CWDM4, LR4 and ER4 for long-distance transmission. 100G Transceiver Transmission Principles 100G SR4 transceiver uses a 12-fiber MMF strand MTP/M...
Posted on   August 7, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Taking an In-depth Look at 25G SFP28

Today’s enterprise data centers and networking environment are upgrading towards the trend of higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance. The IT community used to define the upgrade path as from 10G to 40G to 100G. But new upgrade path is 25G–50G–100G with the advent of 25 Gigabit Ethernet (25GbE). How much do you know about 25G transceiver? Will 25G SFP28 dominate the market? Can you clearly tell from SFP28 vs. SFP+, SFP28 vs.QSFP+, SFP28 vs. QSFP28? This post will unc...
Posted on   May 16, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Why CPAK Transceiver Is Different in 100G Solutions?

With the rising demands for bandwidth from fast-growing cloud services and data centers, all network components are continuing to keep pace with the trend to meet the expectations of the end users. While the connectors are moving from LC to MTP type, the optical transceivers are also progressing in line with the emerging trends. 100G transceiver market is booming and will be more popular in the near future. In 2013, Cisco announced its proprietary 100G transceiver called CPAK. The CPAK transceiv...
Posted on   April 20, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Decoding 100G QSFP28 Transceiver

Today, the trend for 100G is bullish and inevitable. To achieve 100G network, you can use 100G transceivers such as CXP, CFP, CFP2, CPAK, CFP4 and QSFP28. Among those optical modules that are capable of connecting 100G traffic, QSFP28 transceiver is the most preferred module with smallest size and lowest power consumption. 100G QSFP28 Interface: MTP/MPO and LC Interface 100G QSFP28 transceivers come in types like 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-PSM4, 100GBASE-CWDM4 and 100GBASE-LR4, which have differ...
Posted on   March 7, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Deploy 100 Gigabit Ethernet Network With QSFP28

Over the past few years, the 100 Gigabit Ethernet technology has become mature, interoperable with broad vendor support, and has been applied in the many networks. Major network suppliers like Cisco, Juniper and Brocade have already provided 100G optics such as 100G optical modules and switches. A variety of standards-based 100G optical transceivers enable network operators to have several choices for media and distances. What 100G optical modules are available, QSFP28, CFP? How they differ from...
Posted on   February 8, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Use High Speed Direct Attach Cable for Data Center Interconnection

Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T have dominated data center interconnection application for several years, however, the upgrading to 10GE, 40GE and beyond poses a significant hindrance in both power consumption and cost. That’s when high speed direct attach cable (DAC) snucks in and becomes an integral part for inter rack cabling and Top of rack switching. Here tells what is DAC cable. What Is DAC Cable — Definition, Structure and Specification What is DAC cable? A direct attach cable, sh...
Posted on   May 25, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

The Roles of IEEE/ITU/OIF in Defining 100G Transceiver Standards

Due to the ever-increasing demands for bandwidth and capacity, 100 Gigabit Ethernet with high speed and high capacity has been introduced in the optical transmission network. 100G transceiver, as one of the key components, should be standardized to meet the 100G ports. Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE), International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) are the main organizations that take charge of defining the 100G transceiver standards. S...
Posted on   May 12, 2016 By FS.COM