• All Categories

  • Solutions

  • About Us

Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Challenges and Opportunities in 400G Transceiver Test

400G transceiver tests like the BER, FEC and eye diagram tests, bring series challenges for optical manufacturers and vendors. Know more details about the 400G challenges and opportunities from this article here.
Posted on December 21, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

400G Direct Attach Cables (DAC & AOC) Overview

Following the step of 5G, 400G is coming around the corner. To achieve 400G connection, transceivers maybe a popular part. But in short-distance transmission, 400G DAC and AOC is preferred due to its convenient operation and lower cost.
Posted on December 21, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

400G OSFP Transceiver Types Overview

This post includes the main 400G OSFP 400G transceivers, including 400G OSFP SR8, OSFP DR4, OSFP FR4, etc., the interconnecting optical jumper cables with these OSFP modules and the way they are connected.
Posted on December 21, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver Types Overview

There are various 400G QSFP-DD transceiver types. What are they? What cables can be used with them? Find out all in this post.
Posted on December 18, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

PAM4: Learn 400G Ethernet From Here

This article includes 400G PAM4 Introduction in 400G Ethernet, the 400G transceivers using PAM4 and the importance PAM4 to 400G Ethernet by contrasting the PAM4 signaling with the conventional NRZ signaling.
Posted on December 18, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Market & Industry

High-Speed Telecom Focus: 400G Ethernet Market Current and the Future

400G Ethernet has become a new trend for networking market. How and why it develops so fast? What influences will it bring to us? Let’s unveil it in this post.
Posted on December 18, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

40G QSFP+ MTP vs 40G QSFP+ LC Transceivers

This article may help you to distinguish 40G QSFP+ MTP and 40G QSFP+ LC Transceivers. First and foremost is some basics of the two modules, then it discusses their differences lie in two parts: working principle and fiber type. When it comes to the selection of patch cords, this article provides a user-friendly table of each transceiver after an overall analyzing. There are some frequently asked questions at the bottom of the article.
Posted on December 11, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Quick View of CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

This article is mainly about the brief introduction of CVR-QSFP-SFP10G. Firstly, it introduces the CVR-QSFP-SFP10G module including its definition, features and applications. In the following, it provides some details including one 40G-10G application case to prove that CVR-QSFP-SFP10G is a reliable QSA solution. In the third part, this article makes a comparison between CVR-QSFP-SFP10G adapter and 40G QSFP+ breakout cables. As a conclusion, CVR-QSFP-SFP10G has great potential on the market.
Posted on December 11, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Configuration Guide

How to connect 40G switch with your 10G switches for stable 40G-10G split configuration? Or how to split a 40G QSFP+ port to four SFP+ ports? Here is a guide of QSFP+ to SFP+ configuration methods using direct attach cables, active optical cables, and MTP-LC breakout cables respectively.
Posted on December 11, 2019 By FS.COM