• All Categories

  • Solutions

  • About Us

Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

LC Fiber Connector, Adapter and Cable Assemblies

LC fiber connectors, as the most well-known representative of SFF(Small Form Factor) connector, are widely adopted in today’s LAN and data center cabling. LC connector, LC fiber adapter and cable assemblies meet the growing demand for small form factor, high-density fiber optic connectivity with simplex, duplex, single mode and multimode options. In this blog, we are going to explore the world of LC solutions.LC Fiber Connector TypesStandard LC ConnectorStandard LC connector was firstly licensed...
Posted on July 13, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Efficient Cable Management: How to Make It Right?

A well-managed network system not only contributes to solid system uptime, but also delivers significant aesthetic appealing. More importantly, efficient network cable management can lower operation cost & time and increases the versatility and flexibility of network operation and maintenance. The significant benefits, combined with data center’s ongoing quest for greater network agility and cabling density, makes comprehensive cable management solution a must. Tips for Proper Network C...
Posted on July 12, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Why Not Use Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable to Reduce Bend Radius?

Bend insensitive fiber cables are very useful for indoor fiber cable installations as they can now be taken around walls, pillars, ceilings, ducts, and other uneven surfaces within the buildings without worrying about excessive fiber bends.
Posted on June 29, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Duct Installation of Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber optic cable is usually (but not always) installed in an innerduct that provides mechanical protection for the fiber optic cable. Generally, the duct is available in plastic, concrete, steel, iron and so on. As fiber optic cable is sensitive to excessive pulling, bending and crush forces, much care shall be taken to avoid cable damage during its duct installation. Methods of duct installation, installation preparation and procedures would be covered in this article. Installation Methods ...
Posted on April 28, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Modularization to the Extreme 100G SR10 Breakout Patch Panel

When the data centers or server rooms are built, everything seems clean, tidy and well-organized. But with days passing and the increasing of cables amount, things changes rapidly and problems come out. The increasing demand of higher speed Ethernet has urged the data center to increase both cables and devices amount. According to researches, by the year of 2019, 50% of the network in the data center will upgrade to 100G Ethernet which is mainly depended on multi-fiber optical cable. This has pr...
Posted on April 27, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Aerial Fiber Optic Cable Installation Guide

As one of the common outdoor fiber optic cables, aerial fiber optic cable is suspended from poles, pylons or mounted on buildings. When it comes to aerial fiber optic cable installation or deployment, here are two choices for the aerial cables: loose tube cable and ADSS (all-dielectric self-supporting) cable. Loose tube cables are often designed for underground use or aerial use when lashed to a messenger. ADSS fiber optic cables are mostly designed for aerial use. However, no matter what type o...
Posted on April 22, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Use the 40/100G Breakout Panel for 10G to 40/100G Migration

The surge in shipments of 40/100G optics implies that the 40/100G market is booming. However, the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) system is still the dominant deployment in many data centers. As 40/100 GbE become a new option for data center, how to connect 40/100G equipment with the existing 10G equipment in a cost-effective path becomes a major concern of data center managers. MPO pre-terminated optical fiber is an ideal choice that can facilitate the migration path from 10 GbE to 40/100 GbE. Today,...
Posted on April 21, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

High-Density 40G to 10G Breakout Cabling Solutions

As datacom technology migrates from 10G to 40G and beyond, it is often necessary to connect 40G equipment with existing 10G equipment. 40G to 10G breakout cabling solution is ideal for connecting high-speed switches populated with higher rate transceivers QSFP+, CFP, CXP, CFP2, etc. to existing 10G elements populated with SFP+ modules. How to achieve 40G to 10G breakout cabling? This article will introduce two breakout solutions to you. 40G to 10G Breakout Cabling Solutions 40G parallel opti...
Posted on April 14, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

MPO/MTP Fiber Cassette Module Solution

Data centers networks are changing significantly to accommodate the drive and demand for faster access to virtualised networks and cloud computing. Fiber and particularly pre-terminated fiber is now dominant in today’s data centers and high speed networks because of bandwidth capabilities, port density, security, upgradability and ease of installation. With the trend of high-density cabling and the coming of 40/100G network, MPO/MTP assemblies play a more and more important role in fiber optic n...
Posted on January 5, 2016 By FS.COM