• All Categories

  • Solutions

  • About Us

Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Is G.652 Single Mode Fiber Your Right Choice?

As we all know, multimode fiber is usually divided into OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4. Then how about single mode fiber (SMF)? In fact, the types of single mode fiber seem much more complex than multimode fiber. There are two primary sources for the specifications of single mode optical fiber. One is the ITU-T G.65x series, and the other is IEC 60793-2-50 (published as BS EN 60793-2-50). Rather than referring to both ITU-T and IEC terminologies, we’ll only stick to the simpler ITU-T G.65x in this articl...
Posted on December 30, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

How to Reduce Various Types of Losses in Optical Fiber?

Fiber optic cable, which is lighter, smaller and more flexible than copper, can transmit signals with faster speed over longer distance. However, many factors can influence the performance of fiber optic transmission. Losses in optical fiber are negligible issues among them, and it has been a top priority for every engineer to work with and figure out solutions for. Different Types of Losses in Optical Fiber The various losses in optical fiber are due to either intrinsic or extrinsic factors...
Posted on December 23, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Basics of OTDR (Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer)

Reliable and accessible fiber links are the very foundation of a sound optical network. So in order to assess the integrity of the infrastructure, we need accurate and faster methodologies and testing devices. OTDR (Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer) is such a powerful test instruments for fiber optic cable testing: when used properly, it not only simplifies testing requirements, but also help to increase the reliability and value of the network. What Is an OTDR and How Does It Work? OTDR is...
Posted on December 22, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Basic of Optical Distribution Frame (ODF)

Driven by requirements for high-speed data rate, the deployment of fiber optic has been growing. As the growth of installed fiber optic, the management of optical transmission networks becomes more difficult. Many factors should be considered during fiber optic cabling, like flexibility, future viability, cost of deployment and management, etc. To handle large amounts of fiber optic with lower cost and higher flexibility, various optical distribution frames (ODF) are being widely used to the con...
Posted on December 16, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Single Strand Fiber Solution – Is It Right for You?

It has been a long time that fiber optic system has required two strands of fiber to accomplish full duplex communications—one is for transmitting and the other is for receiving. But the emergence of single strand fiber transmission changes the situation. It seems to be a better alternative for network managers who is with limited fiber capacity and limited budgets. In addition, it is becoming a more and more popular option for new installations. But is it right for you? Take several minutes to ...
Posted on December 15, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Optical Power Meter (OPM): A Must for Fiber Cable Testing

Fiber optic cable is seeing broad adoption in telecom industry to feed insatiable demand for bandwidth. Test these massive fiber cables thus becomes the most frequent yet laborious task. However, some test-and-tried tools will help to make your testing work much easier. Optical power meter (OPM) is such a powerful tool made purposely for fiber cable testing, installation and maintenance, making it the perfect choice for a wide range of field applications. What is optical power meter and how does...
Posted on November 25, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Drop Cable and Its Termination in FTTH

Drop cable, as an important part of FTTH network, forms the final external link between the subscriber and the feeder cable. Choosing the right FTTH drop cable termination or interconnect solution will directly affect network reliability, operational flexibility and the economics of FTTH deployment. So between the two FTTH drop cable termination methods: splice vs connector, which should you choose? What are the pros and cons of each termination method?What Is FTTH Drop Cable?FTTH drop cables, a...
Posted on November 11, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Understanding Polarity in MPO System

MPO/MTP technology, which is of high density, flexibility and reliability with scalable, upgradeable properties, is one of the contributors that lead the migration to 40/100GbE. However, the network designers face another challenge which is how to assure the proper polarity of these array connections using multi-fiber MPO/MTP components from end-to-end. Maintain the correct polarity across a fiber network ensures that a transmit signal from any type of active equipment will be directed to receiv...
Posted on October 29, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

How to Identify the Fiber Color Code?

We have been using different types of fiber optic cable in labs and data centers for years. It is not unusual for a green hand to mix up the 50/125 and 62.5/125 multimode fibers, or the single mode fibers, not to mention the multi-fiber cables that may consist of tens and hundreds of fibers. Fortunately, there are systems made to address these issues, such as the EIA/TIA-598, which is the most recognized system worldwide. It includes fiber color code for different types and numbers of optical fi...
Posted on January 9, 2015 By FS.COM