• All Categories

  • Solutions

  • About Us

Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Polarity and MPO Technology in 40/100GbE Transmission

Data centers nowadays are undergoing great migration to higher speed networks. Considering the inevitable cabling growth in 40/100G high-density environment, 12-fiber and 24-fiber MTP/MPO cabling is introduced as an ideal and feasible solution. This article provides a basic understanding of MTP/MPO-based cabling system, which may help to deliver solid MTP/MPO interconnection with proper polarity management.
Posted on November 18, 2019 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

The Advantages and Disadvantages of Fiber Optic Transmission

The Advantages and Disadvantages of Fiber Optic Transmission According to the report reported by Global Newswire, global fiber optics market was valued at around USD 2.75 billion in 2016 and is expected to reach approximately USD 3.72 billion in 2012. These statistics show fiber optic transmission is experiencing its prime time and will change telecommunications greatly. Driven by the rising demand for higher bandwidth and faster speed connections for a variety o
Posted on August 11, 2018 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Pulling Eye Pre-terminated Indoor/Outdoor Multifiber Cable Assemblies

In the case of building network connectivity between two structures, within a large building, or connecting networks from the cabinet of the third-party Internet service provider (ISP) to your home, optical fiber cable is used in order to meet the requirements of bandwidth, distance and noise. Outdoor fiber optic cable is good for outdoor cabling but not suitable for indoor applications. At the meantime, ordinary indoor fiber optic cable is not designed for outdoor cabling. Only indoor/outdoor f
Posted on December 3, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Understanding Fiber Optic Cable Jacket & Fire Rating

Fiber optic cable is constructed from the inside core, cladding, coating, strengthen member to the outside cable jacket. As the bare fiber is easily broken, fiber optic cable jacket is needed to provide protection for the shielding and conductors within the cable. The cable jacket is the first line of moisture, mechanical, flame and chemical defense for a fiber cable. Fiber Optic Cable Jacket Material Fiber cable jacket is made of various types of materials. It’s important to consider the ja
Posted on August 1, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

OM5 Multimode Fiber FAQs

As data centers scale to ever larger sizes in recent years, the demand for great bandwidth and higher speed is growing too. Recently, OM5 has been approved to be a new type of multimode fiber (MMF) for high speed data center applications. And various discussions about its characteristics and features attract much attention. This article will illustrate some frequently asked questions to help you get a clear view on OM5 fiber optic cable. What Is OM5 Fiber Standard? Telecommunications Industr
Posted on June 27, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Single Mode vs Multimode Fiber: What’s the Difference?

Emerging demand of higher bandwidth and faster speed connections has significantly enhanced the growth of fiber optic cable assemblies market over the past several years, especially the single mode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber cable (MMF). However, though these two types of fiber optic cables are widely used in diverse applications, the problem—single mode vs multimode fiber: what’s the difference—is still confusing. Therefore, the following article will focus on the basic construction, fiber
Posted on March 20, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Tight-Buffered Cable vs. Loose-Tube Gel-Filled Cable

Tight-Buffered Cable vs. Loose-Tube Gel-Filled Cable Historically, tight-buffered cable was used best for indoor applications while loose-tube cable was considered best for outdoor applications. And they were typically not to be used in the other’s place due to their material features. But is it still the case after so many years? Tight-buffered cable and loose-tube cable are both fiber optic cables that consist of multiple fiber counts inside a single line
Posted on February 13, 2017 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Optimize Network Capacity with Ribbon Fiber Cable

Since the transmission protocols progress to higher and higher data rates, local area network (LAN) campus, building backbones and data centers are expected to employ cables with greater fiber counts, aiming to meet the accelerating system bandwidth needs. Ribbon fiber cable on account of their high coupling fiber optic cable capabilities becomes an ideal tool for data centers as well as limited indoor environment. Then what is ribbon fiber optic cable? Why it has an important influence on optim
Posted on December 13, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Tight-Buffered Fiber Distribution Cable for Indoor and Outdoor Use

Fiber optic cables are constructed in the loose tube and tight buffered. In the past two decades, tight-buffered fiber optic cable has been sufficiently proved to be suitable for both indoor and outdoor applications. One of the main reason is that tight-buffered cables provide fast, easy, economical termination which satisfies the diverse requirements existing in high performance fiber optic applications. Distribution fiber optic cable is also a tight buffered design, which is ideal for applicat
Posted on December 4, 2016 By FS.COM