• All Categories

  • Solutions

  • About Us

Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

40GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver Links: CWDM and PSM

As we all know, 40GBASE SR4 QSFP+ transceivers usually use a parallel multimode fiber (MMF) link to achieve 40G. It offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G over 100 meters of OM3 MMF or 150 meters of OM4 MMF. However, for 40GBASE LR4 QSFP+ transceivers, there are two types of links. One is coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) and the other is parallel single-mode fiber (PSM). What’s the difference between QSFP ...
Posted on January 13, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

FS.COM 40G QSFP+ Module And QSFP+ Cable Installation Guide

Currently, a data transfer rate of 40 Gb/s between a switch and a server in the rack is becoming predominant since 10Gb/s can no longer satisfy us. 40G QSFP+ module and high speed QSFP+ DAC cable are mainly used as media to support high transfer rates between these devices in the rack. However, the inappropriate use of them such as improper installation and removal will exert a negative impact on performance. This article will serve as an operational guidance. FS 40G QSFP+ Module Overview FS...
Posted on January 11, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Transceiver Module Maintenance Methods and Installation Tips

As we all know, basically, a fiber optical transceiver consists of a transmitter and a receiver. When a transmitter connect with a receiver through a fiber but the system doesn’t achieve your desired bit-error-ratio (BER), is the transmitter at fault? Or, is it the receiver? Perhaps both are faulty. The fault might come from either internally in the optical module itself or externally by improper usage. Anyway, we have to diagnose where’s the fault and take measure to maintain the fiber optics s...
Posted on January 6, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Choose 10GBASE-T Copper Over SFP+ for 10G Ethernet

With the increase in server consolidation through virtualization in the data center, the resulting data demand has exceeded the traditional 1Gb/s throughput capability. 10G Ethernet, which can simplify network infrastructure by consolidating multiple gigabit ports into a single 10GbE connection, is considered to be an ideal solution to overcome the aforesaid bandwidth limitation. Generally, 10GbE network can be achieved both by 10GBASE-T copper and SFP+ cabling. This post will discuss why to cho...
Posted on November 4, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

What Is An Optical Module?

With the rapid development of Internet service and communication industry, optical communication is bound to become the most important strategic industry in 21th century. The elementary components of a basic optical communication consists of Ethernet switch, WDM passive device, optical module etc. Optical modules are the key building blocks for all network connectivity both inside and outside the data center. This article will focus on what optical module is and some related information about it...
Posted on October 7, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

CFP Module Overview: CFP, CFP2, CFP4 & CFP8

According to the report of IHS Infonetics, 100G will make up over 50% of data center optical transceiver transmission capacity by 2019. CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and QSFP28 are main components of 100G optical module market. 100G CFP transceiver module emerges earlier than 100G QSFP28 transceiver, but it is now gradually replaced by QSFP28. As the basic principles of optical modules remain the same, we can still learn from CFP transceiver module to understand 100G optical module. This article would touch the...
Posted on July 22, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

OEM Optics vs Third-Party Transceivers: Which to Choose?

Third-party transceiver has gone into fiber optic transceiver market for years. Topics around OEM (original equipment manufacturers) optical module vs third-party transceiver have been attached great attention. Compatibility, quality and warranty of optical module are what the users care about when they consider third-party transceivers. However, there exist both doubts and praise to third-party compatible transceiver modules. Then OEM optics vs third-party transceivers: which to choose? Should ...
Posted on July 12, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Wavelength Switching Solution: Tunable XFP Transceiver

Fiberstore is a leading supplier of optical network products, including compound semiconductor-based components and subsystems for the broadband and fiber optics market. Fiberstore aims at developing the best technologically feasible and economically available optical components. In order to meet the rapid growth of internet traffic and the proliferation of video services, Fiberstore has launched DWDM C-band Tunable XFP transceiver which features with tunable and multi-protocol functions for wav...
Posted on May 7, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Blog

Active Optical Cable (AOC) – Rising Star of Telecommunications & Datacom Transceiver Markets

As data rates rise and data center clusters grow in size, copper cable technology is getting stretched to its limits. Active optical cable (AOC) assemblies were invented to replace copper technology in data centers and high performance computing (HPC) applications in virtue of its stability and flexibility. In the era of the optical network, AOC cable captures a major chunk of high-speed optical inter-connectivity market on a global level. Active Optical Cable AOC Wiki Active optical cable...
Posted on March 4, 2015 By FS.COM