• All Categories

  • Solutions

  • About Us

Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Solution

How to Build A Passive Optical LAN (Local Area Network)

Local area network (LAN) is being widely deployed in the enterprise, university, hospital, army, hotel and places where a group of computers or other devices share the same communication link to a server. Most of the traditional LAN are based on Ethernet copper cable. As more and more devices and cables are adding to the existing copper based LAN, problems come out. Bottlenecks of bandwidth, cabling space, cable infrastructure are limiting the network services. To better organize the local area
Posted on November 6, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Centralized Splitting vs Distributed Splitting in PON Based FTTH Networks

Passive optical network (PON) based FTTH access network is a point-to-multipoint, fiber to the premises network architecture in which passive optical splitters are used to enable a single optical fiber to serve multiple premises. The optical fiber splitter can be placed in different locations of the PON based FTTH network, which involves using centralized (single-stage) or distributed (multi-stage) splitting configurations in the distribution portion of the network. In fact, both methods have it
Posted on October 17, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Guideline for Fixed Fiber Attenuator

As a beginner in fiber optic network, I used to think that the optical power should be as strong as possible. Even sometimes we use optical amplifiers to improve the optical signal. So what is the fiber attenuator used for? As we know, the source of the single mode fiber is laser, the power of which is extremely strong. Therefore we can use single mode fiber to achieve long distance transmission. But, if the transmission distance over single mode fiber is too short, too much light may overload a
Posted on October 3, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Overview of GPON Technology

Overview of GPON Technology Passive optical networks (PON) technology was available in the middle of 90s. Since the huge development of network, various standards have been established and matured. PON developed from the first ATM PON (APON) and then evolved in Broadband PON (BPON) which is compatible with APON. Later, arisen Ethernet PON (EPON) and Gigabit PON (GPON) bring great improvement in data transmission distance and bandwidth. This tutorial will introduce abou
Posted on June 12, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Solution

How to Design Your FTTH Network Splitting Level and Ratio?

In Passive Optical Network (PON), optical splitters play an important role in Fiber to the Home (FTTH) networks by allowing a single PON interface to be shared among many subscribers. Optical Splitters are installed in each optical network between the PON Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and the Optical Network Terminals (ONTs) that the OLT serves. During the deployment of fiber to the home passive optical network, usually, we will face some physical access network design problems. This article may h
Posted on May 30, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Components and Architecture of GPON FTTH Access Network

Components and Architecture of GPON FTTH Access Network PON (Passive optical network) based FTTH access network is a point-to-multipoint, fiber to the premises network architecture in which unpowered optical splitters are used to enable a single optical fiber to serve 32-128 premises. FTTH network exploits the low attenuation and high bandwidth of single-mode fiber to provide many times more bandwidth than currently available with existing broadband technologies. The c
Posted on April 17, 2016 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

ABC of PON: Understanding OLT, ONU, ONT and ODN

In recent years, Fiber to the Home (FTTH) has started to be taken seriously by telecommunication companies around the world, and enabling technologies are being developed rapidly. There are two important types of systems that make FTTH broadband connections possible. These are active optical networks (AON) and passive optical networks (PON). By far the majority of FTTH deployments in planning and in deployment use a PON in order to save on fiber costs. PON has recently attracted much attention d
Posted on May 10, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

Comparison of EPON and GPON

Comparison of EPON and GPON With the increasing demands for higher capacity, more diversity and more personalization of services, the capacity and versatility of access networks needs to be expanded. In recent years, more and more equipment manufacturers and network operators have turned their focus on the optical network access technologies. FTTH (Fiber to the home) networks are becoming the trend of future access networks. Passive optical network (PON), as a major te
Posted on May 9, 2015 By FS.COM
Fs upgraded-network-in-data-center.jpg Wiki & How

WDM-PON versus GPON and XG-PON

WDM-PON versus GPON and XG-PON The success of broadband services has been overwhelming, creating huge pressure on carriers to upgrade their access and backhaul networks. But budgets are tight and the underlying question remains: How can we change the current operational model and improve end-user experience while reducing operational expense? Can we deliver more bandwidth to more endpoints using fewer active sites in the network? With PON (passive optical network), the a
Posted on December 20, 2014 By FS.COM