WDM & FTTX Archives - FS Blog
Home WDM & FTTX

What Is OTN — Optical Transport Network?

Posted on by FS.COM

With the explosion of digital traffic and the ever-growing array of bandwidth-hungry applications, OTN (Optical Transport Network) evolves from point-to-point DWDM remedies to scal

MORE

FS Optical Transport Network Platform Unveiling

Posted on by FS.COM

The explosive demand for higher bandwidth, larger capacity and longer distance transmission is driving a significant change in optical networks, which addresses a unified, stable a

MORE

Case Study: 16CH DWDM to Realize 4x10G over 460km

Posted on by FS.COM

Our customer is going to design a long-haul 4x10G OTN network project using single mode fiber beyond 465 km, actually nearly 500 km, as shown in the following figure. Link loss is

MORE

Basic Knowledge About GPON SFP Transceivers

Posted on by FS.COM

GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Network. GPON is one of the key technologies that are being used in fiber-based (FTTx) access networks, including fiber to the home (FTTH),

MORE

100G Muxponder for More Cost-Effective WDM Network

Posted on by FS.COM

With the increased network requirements of individuals and enterprises, carriers are faced with unique challenge. That is, how to leverage existing and new optical networks so as t

MORE

Extend DWDM Network Transmission Distance With Multi-Service Transport Platform

Posted on by FS.COM

With the features of high density, high speed and high capacity, DWDM technology has been popular in recent years. And it will still be primary technology in optical communications

MORE

40CH DWDM Mux Insertion Loss Testing

Posted on by FS.COM

DWDM, which can add great capacity of bandwidth for long haul backbone data center by multiplexing different wavelengths into one fiber, is one of the dominant technology used in v

MORE

Passive DWDM vs. Active DWDM

Posted on by FS.COM

DWDW is short for dense wavelength division multiplexing. It is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks. DWDM works by combining

MORE

Single Fiber CWDM MUX and DEMUX Tutorial

Posted on by FS.COM

In CWDM networks, bidirectional CWDM MUX DEMUX (also called dual fiber CWDM MUX DEMUX) uses the same wavelengths for transmitting and receiving. It is often used in dual way transm

MORE

Understand Ports On CWDM and DWDM MUX DEMUX

Posted on by FS.COM

It is quite common to use CWDM or DWDM to increase the existing fiber optic network without adding any fibers. Using WDM MUX/DEMUX is necessary to build a CWDM or DWDM network. Now

MORE

Centralized Splitting vs Distributed Splitting in PON Based FTTH Networks

Posted on by FS.COM

Passive optical network (PON) based FTTH access network is a point-to-multipoint, fiber to the premises network architecture in which passive optical splitters are used to enable a

MORE

Guideline for Fixed Fiber Attenuator

Posted on by FS.COM

As a beginner in fiber optic network, I used to think that the optical power should be as strong as possible. Even sometimes we use optical amplifiers to improve the optical signal

MORE

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.